SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

College track and field: Saints take second; UMD runner earns top-five at Drake

Sprinter Samuel Eben Ebai Jr. earned his first win of the outdoor season.

running track
running track for athletics and competition
peshkov - stock.adobe.com
We are part of The Trust Project.

ST. PAUL — The St. Scholastica men's track and field team had four winners and finished second of nine teams on Saturday at the Rider/Bolstorff Invitational hosted by Macalester College.

Sprinter Samuel Eben Ebai Jr. recorded a first outdoor win of the season, finishing just ahead of teammate Sean Diedrich in the 100-meter dash with a winning time of 10.91 seconds. Eben Ebai also anchored a 4x100-meter relay team with Diedrich, Jericho Peterson (Mountain Iron-Buhl) and Isaiah Foster (South Ridge) that won in 43.14.

Calvin Boone took top honors in the 800, finishing in 1:56.79 and Virginia alum Christopher Jacklen bested the field in the hammer throw with a toss of 49.63 meters.

CSS also won the hammer throw on the women's side as Lily Beneke bested her teammate with a personal-best throw of 50.17 meters.

Melissa Pfeiffer captured the 3,000-meter steeplechase for the Saints in 12:57.32.

ADVERTISEMENT

Yellowjackets shine at 'Last-Minute Invitational'

Wisconsin-Superior's track team competed at the St. John's Last-Minute Invitational on Friday in Collegeville, Minn.

Esko alum Gage Stankiewicz won the discus with a throw of 46.22 meters to best a field of 15. He also finished in the top four in the shot put and hammer throw.

LeAnn Gow (Two Harbors) was a winner in the women's 400, in 59.42. She also took second in the 200. Kasha Hughlett (Northwestern) claimed the hammer throw with an effort of 47.48 meters.

The Upper Midwest Athletic Conference meet is Friday and Saturday at Minnesota Morris.

Bulldogs' Nielsen competes at Drake Relays

Competing at the prestigious Drake Relays in Des Moines, Iowa, Minnesota Duluth's Julia Nielsen notched a fifth-place finish in a field of 29 in the women's 10,000 meters, finishing in 35:46.73.

Closer to home, several other UMD athletes competed at the Drake Alternative meet at Gustavus Adolphus in St. Peter and earned several first-place finishes, including Ben Palmquist in the 400 hurdles (54.63), Nick Jacobson in the 1,500 (4:00.63, a meet record), Lucas Selman in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (9:43.86) and Jack VanKempen in the 5,000 (15:27.29).

Colton Kostynick won two throws for UMD, flinging the discus 48.42 meters and the shot 15.65 meters.

On the women's side, Isabell Brezinka's 2:11.48 in the women's 800 was a winning time and a track record and led a UMD sweep of the top four places behind Savannah Schley, Rachel Boelke and Francine Seidel. Lauryn Renier of UMD won the 5,000 in 18:23.99.

What to read next
Davis said his family come up in every interview he had with an NBA coach last week at the NBA draft combine.
The Yellowjackets claimed the league's all-sports title for the first time since joining the league in 2015-16.
The 2021 Esko Male Athlete of the Year is currently ranked No. 23 in the NCAA Division III rankings in the shot put and was recently named the UMAC Track and Field Rookie of the Year.
Wisconsin-Superior's season ends with a 19-21 record.