ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Cloquet sinks Spartan swimmers

Superior Telegram The Superior High School girls swimming team came up short in a Lake Superior Conference dual meet with a 100-69 loss to Cloquet Tuesday night in the SHS pool. Superior won four of the 11 events, led by Carlee Noonan who had thr...

shs
Superior's Carlee Noonan wins the 100 Butterfly during the Saprtans meet with Cloquet on Tuesday at SHS. (Jed Carlson/jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)

Superior Telegram

 

The Superior High School girls swimming team came up short in a Lake Superior Conference dual meet with a 100-69 loss to Cloquet Tuesday night in the SHS pool.

Superior won four of the 11 events, led by Carlee Noonan who had three first-place finishes.

Noonan won the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke and was a member of the winning 400 free relay with Kate Lisak, Amundson and Stebner.

ADVERTISEMENT

Erin Walpole picked up Superior’s remaining win in the 100 breaststroke.

 

Cloquet 100, Superior 69

200 medley relay - 1. Cloquet (Greta Moores, Rachel Gorski,  Makayla Suominen,  Anna Carlson),  2:04.19; 2. SHS (Katelyn Stebner, Erin Walpole, Carlee Noonan, Taylor Amundson), 2:05.86.

200 freestyle - 1. Carlson, C, 2:13.74; 2. Lavric, C, 2:27.80; 3. Kate Lisak, SHS, 2:30.60.

200 individual medley - 1. Gorski, C, 2:32.99.

50 freestyle - 1. Suominen, C, 26.26; 2. Stebner, SHS, 29.45.

100 butterfly - 1. Noonan, SHS, 1:10.78; 2. Carlson, C, 1:12.24.

ADVERTISEMENT

100 freestyle - 1. Suominen, C, 56.28; 2. Walpole, SHS, 1:03.45; 3. Isabelle Dokhanchi, SHS, 1:07.40.

500 freestyle - 1. Marjorie Larsen, C, 6:47.99; 2. Sabyan, C, 7:10.83; 3. Amundson, SHS, 7:11.06.

200 freestyle relay - 1. Cloquet (Carlson, Gorski, Moores, Suominen), 1:48.92; 2. SHS (Dokhanchi, Lorena Wicklund, Walpole, Lisak), 2:00.60.

100 Backstroke - 1. Noonan, SHS, 1:10.38; 2. Dostal, C, 1:14; 3. Stebner, SHS, 1:14.57.

100 breaststroke - 1. Walpole, SHS, 1:13.52; 2. Gorski, C, 1:18.30; 3. Wicklund, SHS, 1:25.90.

400 freestyle relay - 1. SHS (Lisak, Amundson, Stebner, Noonan), 4:25.23. 2. Cloquet, 4:32.54; 3. SHS (Dokhanchi, Emma Roden, Alyssa Belanger, Grace Stenstrom), 4:41.33.

What To Read Next
Ice cross racers are competing in three divisions during multiple days of competition at Mont du Lac Resort in Superior as part of the U.S. Ice Cross Association's annual ATSX 250 event.
Three-day Ski de She camp and clinic in Cable will include Olympic champion Kikkan Randall.
Local bowling scores.
Both teams are 8-8 and have a chance at grabbing a playoff berth on Sunday Night Football.