Eight Superior High School Spartans were named to their respective Lake Superior Conference all-conference teams for the 2019-20 season.

Boys hoops

Spartans’ Joey Barker, Kaden Kimmes and Draden Jensen were named to the LSC boys’ basketball team.

Barker, a senior, was named first-team, while Kimmes is on the second team, and Jensen is honorable mention. Kimmes and Jensen are juniors.



Lake Superior Conference

All-Conference Boys Basketball Team

First Team — Pete Soumis, Sr., Hermantown; Josh Reinertsen, Sr., Duluth Denfeld; Joey Barker, Sr., Superior; Adam Schneider, Jr., Cloquet; Dylan Hom, Sr., Proctor.

Second Team — Kevon Powell, Jr., Ashland; Kevin Thomas, Sr., Hermantown; Armon Freeman, Sr., Duluth Denfeld; Sam Lohn, Sr., Marshall School; Kaden Kimmes, Jr., Superior.

Honorable Mention — Markus Pokornowski, Cloquet; Sam Mesendahl, Hermantown; Matt Erickson, Marshall School; Draden Jensen, Jr., Superior.

Girls hoops

Kaileigh Miller, Niya Wilson and Emma Raye are on the girls’ LSC basketball team.

Miller was named to the second team, while Wilson and Raye are honorable mention. Miller and Wilson are seniors, and Raye is a freshman.



Lake Superior Conference

All-Conference Girls Basketball Team

First Team — Gianna Kneepkens, Jr., Marshall School; Sam Pogatchnik, Sr., Proctor; Grace Kirk, Sr., Marshall School; Elly Schmitz, Jr., Hermantown; Sam Parendo, Sr., Proctor.

Second Team — Bryton Kukowski, Sr., Hermantown; Liz Frase, Sr., Proctor; Kaileigh Miller, Sr., Superior; Madelynn Young, So., Cloquet; Brita Birkeland, Sr., Hermantown.

Honorable Mention — Niya Wilson, Sr., Superior; Zoe Pearce, Ashland; Ashlee Moreland, Ashland; Alexa Snesrud, Cloquet; Maddy Cabe, Ashland; Emma Raye, Fr., Superior.

Boys hockey

Gunnar Hansen and Alex Hanson, both seniors, were named to the LSC all-conference boys hockey team.

Hansen was a second-team pick, and Hanson was named honorable mention.



Lake Superior Conference

All-Conference Boys Hockey Team

First Team — Cade Anderson, Jr., Cloquet; Joey Pierce, Jr., Hermantown; Blake Biondi, Sr., Hermantown; Christian Galatz, Jr., Cloquet; Kade Shea, Jr., Duluth Denfeld; Jacob Snyder (goalie), Jr., Duluth Denfeld.

Second Team — Dylan Jouppi, Sr., Duluth Denfeld; Drew Sams, Sr., Hermantown; Aaron Moore, Sr., Cloquet; Zach Kilen, Sr., Hermantown; Gunnar Hansen, Sr., Superior; Cody Urie (goalied), Sr., Proctor.

Honorable Mention — Jacob Backstrom, Hermantown; Hunter Finnila, Cloquet; Isaac Mosher, Proctor; Alex Hanson, Superior; Connor McClure, Duluth Denfeld; Ben Harnell, Proctor; Reece Ward, Proctor.