The Superior High School girls basketball team, the boys and girls hockey teams, and the boys swim team were all in action last week.

Girls hoops

The Spartans had a four-game winning streak snapped with a 63-53 loss to the Blaine Bengals Saturday, Feb. 8, in Blaine (Minnesota).

Superior trailed 34-33 at the half, but were outscored by nine in the second half as they fell to 9-8 on the season.

“It was a very good game, they were ranked in the top 20 and have seven of the top 14 teams in their conference,” SHS coach Dave Kontny said. “We want to play good teams, and we played a good one on Saturday.”

The Bengals (17-5) were led by Anna Garfield’s 21 points. Kayla Bohr was next with 14.

Freshmen Savannah Leopold and Emma Raye led the Spartans with 18 and 14 points, respectively. Leopold finished with four 3-pointers and Raye made two.

“We had our chances, but a miss here and a miss there was the difference,” Kontny said. “Our kids really battled. We were dinged up a bit with Lily (Gidley) playing on a bad ankle, but we gave them all they could handle.

“I hope they still want to play us next season, as you only get better by playing very good programs.”

The Spartans have three games this week. They host Eau Claire North on Tuesday, Feb. 11, play at Hudson on Thursday, Feb. 13, and host Minneapolis North on Friday, Feb. 14. All three games begin at 7:15 p.m.



Superior.........33-20—53

Blaine.............34-29—63

Superior — Natalee Sigfrids 2, Niya Wilson 9, Savannah Leopold 18, Kaileigh Miller 4, Izabel Swanson 6. Emma Raye 14. Totals 21 5-10 53.

3-point goals — Leopold 4, Raye 2.

Blaine — Allison Terry 9, Kayla Bohr 14, Madison Hoehne 5, Anna Garfield 21, LeTeja Franklin 2, Lexi Imdieke 5, Madison Schmidt 4, Reagan Van Slooten 3. Totals 23 15-20 63.

3-point goals — Garfield, Imdieke.

Boys hockey

The Hermantown Hawks clinched the Lake Superior Conference championship with a 5-2 home win over the Spartans on Friday, Feb. 7.

The Hawks jumped out to a 2-0 lead and Superior tied it up on goals from Alex Hanson and Drew Scharte.

Hermantown finished the scoring with Zach Kilen’s goal in the second period, and third-period goals by Joey Pierce, on the power play, and Cole Antcliff, into an empty net.

The Spartans (7-14-1) host Duluth East at 7 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 11, and wrap up the regular season at home against Eau Claire Memorial at 2 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15.

SPARTAN SPIN: Superior is the No. 3 seed in Division 2 for the upcoming WIAA Boys Hockey Tournament and will host No. 6 Medford on either Feb. 20 or Feb. 21. The winner will play either No. 7 Chequamegon vs. No. 2 Hayward on Tuesday, Feb. 25.



Superior................2-0-0—2

Hermantown..........2-1-2—5

First period — 1. H, Blake Biondi (Zach Kilen, Ethan Lund), 3:08. 2. H, Cayden Sunde (Indio Dowd, Beau Janzig), 8:35. 3. SHS, Alex Hanson (Gunnar Hansen, Carson Gotelaere), 13:36. 4. SHS, Drew Scharte, 16:30.

Second period — 5. H, Kilen (Joey Pierce), 6:02 (pp).

Third period — 6. H, Joey Pierce (Aaron Pionk, Lund), 8:46 (pp). 7. H, Cole Antcliff, 16:24 (en).

Saves — Jamin Durfee, SHS, 37; Jacob Backstrom, H, 11.

Girls hockey

The Spartans lost 8-1 at Hudson on Friday, Feb. 7.

Lucy Drougas scored for Superior, now 4-19 on the season.

The Spartans wrap up the regular season against the Hayward Co-op team at 7 p.m. on Tuesday, Feb. 11, in Ashland.



Superior..............0-0-1—1

Hudson...............1-4-3—8

First period — 1. H, Nikki Olund (Leah Parker, Carly Tersteeg), 4:07.

Second period — 2. H, Olund (Taylor Wandschneider), 5:50. 3. H, Parker (Wandschneider, Tersteeg), 6:43. 4. H, Rose Giblin (Morgan Miller, Wandschneider), 11:14 (pp). 5. H, Quinn Winkoski (Avery Johnson, Mallory Thompson), 13:33 (pp).

Third period — 6. H, Winkoski (Thompson, Miller), 1:54 (pp). 7. H, Thompson (Parker, Olund), 3:32. 8. SHS, Lucy Drougas, 8:35. 9. H, Winkoski (Thompson, Chloe Hepfler), 10:11.

Goalies — Katrina Casper, SHS; Alayna Kunshier, H.

Boys swim

The Spartans finished seventh in the Big Rivers Conference Championships Saturday, Feb. 8, at Menomonie.

Superior finished in the top 10 in three events. Ben Hintzman was eighth in the 100 breaststroke; and Hintzman, Orion Johnson, Andrew Lisak and Ryan Peterson were eighth in the 400 free relay and ninth in the 200 free relay.

The WIAA Division 1 sectional meet is at 1 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, at Hudson.



Big Rivers Conference Championship

Team Scores

1. Eau Claire Area 605.5; 2. Hudson, 534; 3. Chippewa Falls, 318; 4. Menomonie, 244.5; 5. River Falls, 182; 6. Rice Lake, 140; 7. Superior, 121.

Individuals

1-meter diving — 1. Ethan Crim, ECA, 388.85.

200 medley relay — 1. ECA, 1:38.39; 10. SHS (Kyle Kittelson, Brayden Debarolo-Kurtz, Brock Bergstrom, Isaac Moder), 2:13.47.

200 freestyle — 1. Steve Asmus, H, 1:48.83; 15. Ryan Peterson, SHS, 2:09.37.

200 individual medley — 1. Sam Hower, ECA, 1:59.84; 10. Ben Hintzman, SHS, 2:20.45.

50 freestyle — 1. Ryan Biwer, ECA,:21.83.

100 butterfly — 1. Tristan Vieth, ECA, 52.60; 14. Andrew Lisak, SHS, 1:07.28.

100 freestyle — 1. Biwer, ECA, 48.00; 14. Orion Johnson, SHS, 1:03.94.

500 freestyle — 1. Zach Topritzhofer, CF, 5:01.68; 13. Peterson, SHS, 5:50.90.

200 freestyle relay — 1. ECA, 1:29.72; 9. SHS (Hintzman, Johnson, Lisak, Peterson), 1:47.44.

100 backstroke — 1. Hower, ECA, 53.51; 12. Lisak, SHS, 1:07.3.

100 breaststroke — 1. Ian Olson, CF, 1:05; 8. Hintzman, SHS, 1:10.11.

400 freestyle relay — 1. ECA, 3:15.75; 8. SHS (Peterson, Johnson, Lisak, Hintzman), 3:57.78.