Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

UWS RDP: Lady'Jackets suffer first UMAC loss

The streak is over.

Haley Sandin scored a game-high 32 points to help Bethany Lutheran snap the University of Wisconsin-Superior women's basketball team's 53-game Upper Midwest Athletic Conference winning streak with a 72-60 victory at North Gymnasium Saturday, Jan. 5, in Mankato, Minn.

Sandin was perfect from the free-throw line, making all of her 18 attempts, adding five rebounds and four assists as the Vikings improved to 11-4 overall and 5-1 in the UMAC.

Hanna Geistfeld added 12 points and five boards while playing a large part to neutralize the Yellowjackets’ inside game.

Superior’s Hannah Norlin was held to just 10 points and five rebounds in 19  minutes before fouling out with 2:45 remaining in the third quarter, and Taylor Kane did not score in 24 minutes.

The Yellowjackets (12-2, 5-1), who had won 59 consecutive UMAC games, which included the postseason title all three years they have been in the league, were led by Eva Reinertsen’s 19 points.

Bethany Lutheran outscored UWS 24-9 in the second quarter and led by 23 points at the end of the third quarter.

The 'Jackets made things interesting in the fourth quarter, cutting the deficit to 12 with less than five minutes to play when Reinertsen knocked down a 3-pointer off of an Emily Carpenter pass, But the Vikings scored eight of the next 10 points to put the game out of reach.

UWS outrebounded BLC 40-27, but 28 Yellowjacket turnovers led to 34 points for the Vikings.

UWS hosts Northwestern at 5:30 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 9.

UW-Superior 12-9-15-24—60

Bethany Lutheran 13-24-22-13—72

UWS — Eva Reinertsen 19, Hannah Norlin 10, Emily Carpenter 5, Ellie Leadstrom 4, Sydney Franks 4, Kaly Kostrova 4, Mackenzie Kmecik 4, Katie White 3, Brianna McGrath 3, Marissa Ruiz 2, Mikayla Koivisto 2, 22-25 12-17 60.

3-point goals — Reinertsen, Carpenter, White, McGrath.Bethany Lutheran — Haley Sandin 32, Hanna Geistfeld 12, Emily Skrien 7, Emilee Gustin 6, Kenlie Pytleski, Laura Ellinghuysen 3, Natasha Young 3, Alli Carlson 2, Abby Milinkovich 1. Totals 20-51 29-35 72.3-point goals — Skrien, Gustin, Ellinghuysen. Men’s hoops

Mac Reykdal and Montroy Scott combined to score 51 points, but it wasn't enough at UWS fell to Bethany Lutheran 97-84 on Saturday, Jan. 5, in Mankato, Minn.

Reykdal finished with 26 points on 11-for-18 shooting, and Scott had 25 points on 9-for-14 shooting as the Yellowjackets lost their fourth straight game.

The Vikings (10-5 overall, 5-1 UMAC), though, were just as efficient, going 36-for-59 from the field to stay atop the conference standings.

Trenton Krueger and Jarred Merchant led the Vikings with 18 points apiece.

The Yellowjackets (2-12, 1-5) host Northwestern at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 9.

UW-Superior 38 46 84

Bethany Lutheran 45 52 97

UWS — Mac Reykdal 26, Montroy Scott 25, Adam Arroyo 10, Andrew McGill 2, Carter Brown 7, John Pioro 6, Brody Eldien 3, Lucas LaMue 3, Sam Dettle 2. Totals: 31-60 9-11 84.

3-point goals — Reykdal 4, Scott 2, Arroyo 2, Pioro 2, Brown, Eldien, LaMue.Bethany Lutheran — Trenton Krueger 18, Jarred Merchant 18, Cire Mayfield 11, Austin Bauer 7, Jared Milinkovich 11, Jake Dale 10, Trevin Nelson 8, Donald Henderson 4, Zayne Engel 3, Jeffrey Parker 2. Totals -- 36-59 18-27 97.3-point goals — Krueger, Bauer, Milinkovich, Lindstrom 2, Nelson 2. Women’s hockey

UWS outscored the Finlandia Lions 14-2 in a two-game series sweep over the weekend in Hancock, Mich.

The Yellowjackets got goals from four different players in a 4-1 win Saturday, Jan. 5, then got a hat trick from Kaleigh Martinson in a 10-1 win Sunday, Jan. 6.

Sam Westgaard scored one of the four goals Saturday and assisted on a goal by C.C. Hayes. Mandy Tomlinson and Amanda Sergent also scored for UWS and Catherine Johnson finished with 11 saves.

Sarah Hockings scored for the Lions and Annah Smiddy stopped 41 shots.

All three of Martinson's goals came in the second period as UWS improved to 6-9-1 with its fourth win of the season over Finlandia (0-15).

Molly Shelton added a goal and four assists, while teammate Amanda Sergent tallied twice.

UWS plays Concordia (Wis.) Jan. 11 and 12 in Mequon.

Saturday's Game

UW-Superior 2 0 2—4

Finlandia 0 1 0—1

First Period — 1. UWS, Mandy Tomlinson (Kaleigh Martinson, Megan Dulong), 6:33 (pp). 2. UWS, Sam Westgaard, 11:06.Second period — 3. FU, Sarah Hockings (Taylor Pingrey, Abby Kolek), 3:41 (pp).Third Period — 4. UWS, Amanda Sergent (Amber Heidenreich), 6:57. 5. UWS, C.C. Hayes (Rachel Garland, Westgaard), 18:13.Saves — Catherine Johnson, UWS, 3-4-4— 11. Annah Smiddy, FU, 11-14-16— 41. Sunday’s GameUW-Superior 2 5 3--20Finlandia 0 1 0--1First Period — 1. UWS, Amanda Sergent (Ty Bischoff, Amber Heidenreich), 9:27. 2. UWS, Bischoff (Jenna Byfuglien), 15:45.Second Period — 3. UWS, Molly Shelton (Bischoff, Byfuglien), 5:01. 4. FU, Abby Kolek (Rebecca Lilly, Malone Heibert), 11;15 (pp). 5. UWS, Kaleigh Martinson (Lauren Niska, Shelton), 13:17. 6. UWS, Martinson (Mandy Tomlinson, Shelton), 14:53 (pp). 7. UWS, Sergent (Heidenreich), 16:29 (sh). 8. UWS, Martinson (Shelton), 17:00 (sh).Third Period — 9. UWS, Niska (Martinson, Shelton), 11:36. 10. UWS, C.C. Hayes (Katie Montrose), 12:19. 11. UWS, Jenna Curtis, 18:54.Saves — Catherine Johnson, UWS, 4-7-3—14. Sarah Gundry, FU, 14-15-14—43. Men’s hockey

The Yellowjackets outshot St. Thomas 35-30, but the Tommies made their attempts count in a 6-2 win over UWS on Saturday, Jan. 5, in Mendota Heights, Minn.

Brett Gravelle scored two goals and assisted on two others as the Tommies improved to 7-4-2.

UWS (4-11-2) got goals from Connor Hamonic and Will Blake, while A.J. Smith and Oscar Svensson combined on 24 saves.

UWS hosts Bethel on Friday, Jan. 11, and Hamline on Saturday, Jan. 12. Both games begin at 7 p.m.

UW-Superior 1 0 1—2

St. Thomas 3 3 0—6

First Period — 1. ST, Johnny Panvica (Brett Gravelle, Tanner Barnes), 10:39. 2. ST, John Peterson (Luke Radetic, Jake Ahlgren), 16:29. 3. ST, Frankie Spellman (Jake Ahlgren, Panvica), 16:42 (pp). 4. ST. UWS, Connor Hamonic (Alec MacKenzie, Chad Lopez), 17:14.

Second Period — 5. ST, Brett Gravelle (Panvica, Ahlgren), 2:44 (sh). 6. ST, Gravelle (Ben Jentsch, Panvica), 13:37. 7. ST, Derek Olmschenk (Barnes, Gravelle), 17:07.Third Period — 8. UWS, Will Blake (Bruno Birzitis, Daniel Litchke), 19:13 (pp).Saves — A.J. Smith, UWS, 9-5-x—14. Oscar Svensson, UWS, x-x-10-10. Andrew Rohkohl, ST, 16-9-8—33. A—187.