The University of Wisconsin-Superior baseball team will make its fourth-consecutive UMAC tournament appearance after finishing 9-7 in conference play.

The No. 4 Yellowjackets will face No. 5 Crown in a play-in game at 1 p.m. Thursday, May 9, at Wade Stadium in Duluth.

The Storm, who are making their debut baseball tournament appearance in the NCAA era after ending the year 8-8 in UMAC play, took both games from the Yellowjackets during the regular season.

Needing at least a split of its final UMAC doubleheader at Minnesota Morris on Saturday, May 4, for a spot in the conference tournament, UWS swept the Cougars, to improve to 15-18 overall and 9-7 UMAC.

The Yellowjackets scored two times in the top of the 11th inning of the opener for a 10-8 win and held on in the nightcap, 9-8.

The 'Jackets close the regular season with a non-conference doubleheader at St. Olaf on Sunday, May 5.

 

Softball

UWS went 1-2 at the at the UMAC Tournament last week at Mankato, Minn.

The Yellowjackets opened with a, 11-0 loss in five innings to St. Scholastica on Thursday, May 2, rebounded with a 9-3 win over Minnesota Morris on Friday, May 3, but then were eliminated later in the day with a 5-0 loss to Bethany Lutheran.

The Yellowjackets finished the season with an overall record of 18-19.

‘JACKET JOTTINGS: The Saints lead the all-time series with UWS 28-26. … The Yellowjackets swept a doubleheader from the Saints back in early April for the first time since 2002 ... The only postseason meeting, prior to Thursday, took place in 2016 where the Yellowjackets won 2-of-3 to capture the UMAC Tournament title.

 

UMAC Softball Tournament

Thursday, May 2

Northwestern 5, Minn. Morris 1

St. Scholastica 11, UW-Superior 0, 5 innings

Northwestern 7, Bethany Lutheran 4, 9 innings

UW-Superior 9, Minn. Morris 3

Friday, May 3

Northwestern 3, St. Scholastica 1

Bethany Lutheran 5, UW-Superior 0

Bethany Lutheran 4, St. Scholastica 2

Saturday, May 4

Northwestern 5, Bethany Lutheran 0

 

UMAC Baseball Tournament

Wade Stadium - Duluth

Thursday, May 9

Game 1 – No. 4 UW-Superior vs. No. 5 Crown (single elimination), 1 p.m.

Game 2 – No. 2 Bethany Lutheran vs. No. 3 Northwestern, 4 p.;m.

Game 3 – No. 1 St. Scholastica vs. Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 10

Game 4 – Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 1 p.m.

Game 5 – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 4 p.m.

Game 6 – Winner Game 4 vs. Loserof Game 5, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 11

Game 7 – Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 1 p.m.

Game 8 – If necessary, 4 p.m.