Even though the high school baseball season has been over for almost two months, two Northwestern High School Tigers earned all-state honors last week.

Senior Justin Sedin and junior Jake Brill were named to the Wisconsin Baseball Central 2019 all-state high school baseball team.

Sedin, the 2018 and 2019 Superior Telegram Player of the Year, was named to the third team, while Brill was honorable mention.

Both players were listed as infielders.

Sedin’s season included a .547 batting average with nine double six home runs and 50 RBIs. He will be playing football at Northern State University in the fall.

Brill batted .506 with eight doubles, four triples, one home run, 25 RBIs and 21 stolen bases.

Brill is also the quarterback in the Tiger football team a member of the basketball team, which participated in last year’s state tournament.

Eau Claire North senior outfielder Sam Stange was named the 2019 Wisconsin Baseball Central Player of the Year. Stange will play for the Wisconsin Badger hockey team.

Wisconsin Baseball Central

2019 All-State High School Baseball Team

First Team

C — Nate Stevens, Sr., Waunakee.
IF — Jack Bau, Sr., New Richmond; Marcus Cline, Sr., Fall Creek; Liam Stumpf, So., Mineral Point; Tyler Tetzke, Jr., Appleton West.
OF — Spencer Bartel, Jr., Sun Prairie; Tanner Peterson, Sr., Wilmot; Sam Stange, Sr., Eau Claire North.
P — Trey Krause, Sr., Burlington; Connor Prielipp, Sr., Tomah; Jack Washburn, Sr., Webster.
Two-way player — Max Wagner, Jr., Green Bay Preble; Brady Renfro, Jr., Antigo.

Second Team

C — Ethan Toone, Sr., Brookfield East.
IF — TJ Manteufel, Jr., Union Grove; Paul Toetz, Sr., Greendale; Owen Washburn, So., Webster; Xavier Watson, Sr., South Milwaukee.
OF — Gunnar Doyle, Jr., Oak Creek; Hunter Slaats, Sr., Sussex Hamilton; Cory Walker, Sr., Beloit Turner.
P — Ben Hampton, Jr., West De Pere; Hunter Vikemyr, Sr., Viroqua; Mitchell Woelfle, Sr., Janesville Craig.
Two-way player — John Nett, Sr., Kimberly; Dylan Nevar, Jr., Wisconsin Dells.

Third Team

C — Colin Kalinowski, Sr., Oak Creek.
IF — Dan Blomgren, Sr., Janesville Craig; Seth Coker, Sr., Athens; Drew Hennessey, Sr., Highland; Justin Sedin, Sr., Northwestern.
OF — Zach Boehnlein, Sr., Chilton; Gabe O'Brien, Sr., Eau Claire North; Cody Tostrud, Sr., Kenosha Bradford.
P — Nick Carpenter, Sr., Lake Mills; Hunter Rosenbaum, Sr., Webster; Shane Ryan, Sr., Markesan.
Two-way player — Donovan Brandl, Sr., Wis. Rapids; Caden Uhlenbrauck, Sr., St. Mary Catholic.

Honorable Mention

C- Jacob DeBruin, Jr., Manitowoc Lincoln; Trevor Gustafson, Sr., Webster; Keegan Hartgerink, Jr., Waupun; BJ Konkel, Jr., Green Lake; Tyler Landgraf, Sr., Random Lake; Brice Peth, Jr., Ripon; Trevon Van Egtern, Sr., La Crosse Central; Zane Schreiner, Sr., Rib Lake.
IF — Bailey Banaszynski, Sr., Brookfield East; Jacob Berendes, Sr., Shullsburg/Benton; Tyler Brandenburg, Sr., Lake Country Lutheran; Jake Brill, Jr., Northwestern; Fletcher Dallas, Sr., Valders; Spencer Hans, Sr., Lake Mills; Joe Hauser, Jr., Waunakee; Adam Hill, Sr., Wauwatosa East; Jimmy Juergensen, Sr., Living Word Lutheran; Matthew Klink, Jr., Regis; Logan Landers, So.; Brookfield Academy; Spencer Lehmann, Sr., Kenosha Bradford; Isaac Lindsey, Jr., Mineral Point; Logan Mantz, Sr., Slinger; Austin Miller, Jr., Edgar; Noah Miller, So., Ozaukee; Jake Nelson, Sr., Altoona; Anthony Pogodzinski, Jr., Eau Claire North; Luke Renard, Jr., Wrightstown; Gabe Richardson, Fr., Eau Claire North; Nick Rupprecht, Sr., Lake Country Lutheran; Reece Samuel, Sr., McFarland; Colton Schraepfer, Sr., Pecatonica; Carson Shepard, So., Sun Prairie; Jaden Werner, Jr., Crivitz; Colton Wright, Sr., Auburndale.
OF — Alex Cyskiewicz, Sr., Catholic Mem.; Grady Gorgen, Sr., Mineral Point; Jared Heinzen, Sr., Kenosha Tremper; Cade Jahns, Sr., Ripon; Zach Kehl, Jr., Hustisford/Dodgeland/; Spenser Kent, Sr., Franklin; Kevin Koelbl, Sr., Holmen; Nic Koenig, Sr., Howards Grove; Jack Krumbach, Sr., Madison Memorial; Michael Lippe, Fr., Whitefish Bay; Josh Rieck, Sr., Amherst; Alex Ryan, Jr., Lakeside Lutheran; Reyshawn Sprewer, Jr., Pius XI; Mitch Voller, Jr., Eau Claire Memorial.
P — Cade Alexander, Sr., Medford; Christopher Barnes, Sr., Sussex Hamilton; Caden Bronkhorst, Sr., Waupun; Cade Christensen, Sr., St. Mary's Springs; Ryan Grunewald, Sr., Augusta; Luke Hansel, Sr., Union Grove; Lance Heidmann, Sr., Stratford; Carter Hesselman, Sr., Eau Claire North; Max Huseboe, Jr., Ripon; Jace Kressin, Sr., Menomonie; Carter Kurki, Sr., Iola-Scandinavia; Tommy Lamb, Jr., Grafton; Connor Langreder, Sr., West De Pere; Bryce Leedle, So., Markesan; Evan Provancher, Jr., Whitefish Bay; Ryan Stefiuk, Jr., Green Bay Preble; Joe Stoffel, Jr., River Falls; Jett Thielke, Sr., Bay Port; Nevin Wall, Sr., Holmen; Noah Wendler, Jr., Sun Prairie; Kacob Wilde, Sr., Waukesha West; Dakota Willemssen, Sr., Athens.
Two-way player — Eric Erato, Jr., Sussex Hamilton; Luke Fox, Jr., Catholic Mem.; Gavin Gillitzer, Sr., Prairie du Chien; Cade Osborn, Sr., Regis; Andrew Newton, Sr., Edgewood.