Five members of the Superior High School baseball team were honored by the Lake Superior Conference.

Senior Derek Fender was named first team on the 2019 LCS All-Conference team.

Ben Rhodes and Riley Rehnstrand were second-team picks and Gunnar Hansen and Sean McCoshen were named honorable mention.



Lake Superior Conference

2019 All-Conference Baseball team

First Team — Peter Hansen, Sr., Marshall School; Carter Sullivan, Sr., Marshall School; Ben Pedersen, Sr., Marshall School; Logan Jasper, Sr., Denfeld; Derek Fender, Sr., Superior; Nick Baker, Sr., Cloquet; Darian Gotz, Sr., Hermantown; Charlie Kleinschmidt Jr., Marshall School; Jordan Thimm, Sr., Ashland.

Second Team — Tyler Johnson, Sr., Marshall School; Dane Herold, Sr., Denfeld; Ben Rhodes, Jr., Superior; Riley Rehnstrand, Jr., Superior; Eric Gibson, Sr., Denfeld; Gavin Rassmussen, Sr., Cloquet; Brady Baker, Sr., Hermantown; Austin Parrott, Sr., Proctor; Rico Rodriguez, Sr., Hermantown.

Honorable Mention Gunnar Hansen, Superior; Noah Neimi, Cloquet; Jon Baker, Cloquet; Nolan Ruprecht, Hermantown; Sean McCoshen, Superior.

Girls lacrosse

Three members of the SHS girls lacrosse club team were selected to play in the Wisconsin Girls All-Star game, which took place June 8, at Carroll College in Waukesha.

Among the 44 girls from around the state selected were SHS junior Alyssa Stuart and sophomores Anna Downs and Reese Deyo.

All three were captains on this year’s team.

Girls soccer

Three members of the Spartan girls soccer team were named to the Big Rivers Conference All-Conference team for the 2019 season.

Senior Erin Walpole was named to the second team; and Drew Urbaniak and Amelia Evavold were named honorable mention.

Walpole and Evavold are seniors, while Urbaniak is a junior.



Big Rivers Conference
2019 All-Conference Girls Soccer Team
Offensive Player of the Year: Stella Duffee, Hudson
Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Annika Lewis, Hudson, and Gretchen Hanson, ECM
First Team — Stella Duffee, So., Hudson; Mady Shew, Jr., RF; Lexy Szymanski, Fr., RF; Sydney Spencer, Jr., Hudson; Annika Lewis, Sr., Hudson; Ava Kison, Sr., ECM; Lindsey Szymanski, Fr., RF; Gretchen Hanson, Jr., ECM; Cam Masini, Sr., Hudson; Lauren Carmody, Jr., ECM.. Keeper: Leah Hujik, Sr., ECM.

Second Team — Sydnie Steinmetz, Sr., ECN; Erin Walpole, Sr., Superior; Ella Weber, Jr., RL; Marly Johnston, Sr., Hudson; Mia Smith, Fr., Menomonie; Olivia Nelson, Fr., RF; Kenzie Aspseter Hellstern, Sr., RL; Ella Young, Jr., Hudson; Liz Collinson, Jr., Hudson; Anna Kent, Sr., ECN; Abby Jochimsen, Jr., ECM. Keeper: Mykena Olson, Sr., Hudson.

Honorable Mention — Madison Danielson, Sr., Hudson; Ashley Nelson, Sr., RF; Drew Urbaniak, Jr., Superior; Haley Mason, Fr., CF; Emily Gross, Jr., ECM; Hannah Brunner, Sr., ECN; Jacquie Beaudrie, Sr., ECM; Elayna Chambers, Sr., ECM; Claire Steines, Sr., ECM; Carley Tewinkel, Sr., Hudson; Madison Etzel, Sr., ECM; Maisah Wilson, So., Menomonie; Jaden Woiwode, So., RF; Amelia Evavold, Sr., Superior; Laura Swenson, Sr., ECN; Clair Schoenberger, Sr., Menomonie. Keepers: Klarese Applebee, Jr., Menomonie; Riley Nesbitt, Fr., RF.

Clay Target team

Justin Kimmes was Superior’s top gun overall, tying for 60th place among 2,328 participants for the SHS clay target club team during the 2019 spring season.

Kimmes also had an overall season average of 22.80 per round for the Spartans, who finished in fifth place in Conference 6, which included 24 other schools.

Kimmes finished in 11th place in conference action for the SHS boys, while Raena Youngquist finished in third place for the SHS girls.

The Superior also finished in 43rd place out of 75 school at the 2019 State Tournament Saturday, June 8, at the WTA Shooting Complex in Rome, Wis.

Denmark finished in first place with 481 points. St. Croix Central was second, 476; and Ashland was third, 476. Superior had 440 points.

Other local teams were Washburn, 28th place; Northwestern, 60th place; and Drummond, 66th place. Northwestern's Joshua Walsh tied for 24 place; Jacob Amacher tied for 172nd.

Kimmes tied for second placed overall (with five other shooters) with a score of 99. Hunter Knotwell of Lancaster finished first with a score of 100.

Also for Superior, Nate Peterson tied for 236th place; Spencer Heinbuch, was 300th; and Ethan Peterson was 330th.



Superior’s Top Guns

Boys

Justin Kimmes, 11th place, 22.80 average.
Spencer Heinbuch, 18th place, 22.10 average.
Nate Peterson, 19th place, 22.00 average

Girls

Raena Youngquist, 3rd place, 21.80 average.
Lily Quinn, 11th place, 15.30 average.
Hallie Stalvig, 23rd place, 10.20 average.

Softball

SHS senior pitcher Mady Stariha was selected to play in the WFSCA All-Star Games June 17-18 at Woodside Sports Complex in Wisconsin Dells.

Stariha, the Superior Telegram All-Area Softball Player of the Year and future Minnesota Duluth Bulldog played for the Blue team, which included Mallory Sterling of Chippewa falls, and Megan Miklesh and Kayla Lass of Stevens Point.