ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Auto racing: Repeat winners and clean sweeps highlight weekend of racing

Bellefeuille holds off Hanson to take top honors in Late Models at Proctor.

Racing.jpg
Duluth race car driver Mike Bellefeuille held off longtime stalwart Harry Hanson of Eveleth to win the 25-lap Late Model feature Sunday, June 19, at Halvor Lines Speedway in Proctor.
We are part of The Trust Project.

PROCTOR — Duluth race car driver Mike Bellefeuille held off longtime stalwart Harry Hanson of Eveleth to win the 25-lap Late Model feature Sunday, June 19, at Halvor Lines Speedway in Proctor.

Bellefeuille and Hanson were two of the weekend’s hard chargers, with Bellefeuille starting the finale in the sixth starting spot and Hanson in the eighth.

Bellefeuille earned a “clean sweep” for his efforts, having also won his heat, and he wasn’t alone as Cory Jorgensen earned the sweep in Pure Stocks.

There were plenty of repeat winners from last week, too, as Brandon Copp of Brule won the 20-lap Modified feature after winning last week’s Advantage RV Modified Tour stop in Proctor.

Cory Jorgensen (Pure Stocks) was also a repeat winner from last week, while Kyle House kept his cousin, A.J. House, from repeating in Hornets.

ADVERTISEMENT

Nick Oreskovich of Mason, Wisconsin, overcame a late caution flag and a strong challenge from Scott Lawrence to win in Super Stocks, while Cody Carlson of Superior took advantage of the pole position and knew what to do with it, winning the 15-lap Midwest Modified feature.

Vang dominates in Superior

Danny Vang of Deerwood, Minnesota, led every lap of the 25-lap Late Model feature Friday, June 17, at Gondik Law Speedway in Superior, with Bellefeuille second and Deven VanHouse of Silver Bay third.

Vang earned the clean sweep for his efforts, which turned out to be a theme on the night as Kyle Copp earned the sweep in Super Stocks, Cole Chernosky did the same in a strong Midwest Modifieds field of 32 entries, Dylan Shelton clean swept in Pure Stocks and A.J. House brought out the broom in Hornets.

Billy Kendall III denied Brandon Copp of that distinction in Modifieds, with the 23-year-old earning the first Modified title of his career.

The best crowd of the season was on hand in Superior and the field came out, with a nice field of 109 race cars on hand.

AUTO RACING

HALVOR LINES SPEEDWAY

Proctor

Sunday

Sunday Night Showdown (With Northern Renegades Non-Winged Sprint Cars and Toy Drive), 5 p.m.

Last Sunday’s Feature Results

Late Models

1. Mike Bellefeuille, 2. Harry Hanson, 3. Chuck Olson, 4. Deven VanHouse, 5. Danny Vang, 6. Kyle Peterlin, 7. Skeeter Estey, 8. Robbie Cooper, 9. Kevin Carlson, 10. Aaron Lillo, 11. Jordan Grimm, 12. Max Nelson, 13. Terry Lillo, 14. Ronnie Malecki, 15. Chris Lillo, 16. Eric Lillo. DNF: Jody Bellefeuille, Kevin Burdick, Tim McMann. DNS: Joe Kienzle Jr.

Modifieds

1. Brandon Copp, 2. Jack Rivord, 3. Jody Bellefeuille, 4. Jeff Wood Jr., 5. Jeffrey Lien Jr., 6. Colin Chaschuk, 7. Mark Kangas, 8. Hunter Anderson, 9. Donnie Lofdahl, 10. Weston Ramsrud. DNF: Mike Klippenstein.

Super Stocks

1. Nick Oreskovich, 2. Scott Lawrence, 3. Jake Froemke, 4. Andy LaBarge, 5. Tristan LaBarge, 6. Brian Carl, 7. Mike Sirois, 8. John Garrity, 9. Taylor Madrinich.

Midwest Modifieds

1. Cody Carlson, 2. Kennedy Swan, 3. Justin Bassa, 4. Zach Benson, 5. Evan Checkalski, 6. McLean Andrews, 7. Joseph LaValley, 8. Jason LaValley, 9. Cole Elton, 10. Matt Sorenson, 11. Taylor Madrinich, 12. Paul Ripley, 13. Kenny Kincaid, 14. Austin Blom, 15. Todd Carlson, 16. Anthony Gallian. DNF: Jake Smith.

Pure Stocks

1. Cory Jorgensen, 2. Aaron Bernick, 3. Dylan Shelton, 4. Tyler Kachinske, 5. Jake Smith, 6. Nate Rose, 7. Tyler Fjeld, 8. Anthony Woodhull.

Hornets

1. Kyle House, 2. A.J. House, 3. Caleb Decker, 4. Carson Gotelaere, 5. Tyler Schramm, 6. Hunter McDougall, 7. Nathan Rose Jr., 8. Derek Ament, 9. Jamie Ammerman, 10. Casey Fitzpatrick, 11. Kristy Marken, 12. Noah Rose, 13. Joshua Kough, 14. Riley Ament, 15. Eva Lillo. DNF: Marcus Ammerman, Lucas Lillo. DNS: Richard Andrews Sr.

Point Standings

Late Models

1. Danny Vang 308

2. Aaron Lillo 277

3. Kevin Carlson 273

4. Tim McMann 266

5. Max Nelson 265

6. Robbie Cooper 261

7. Kevin Burdick 258

8. Terry Lillo 254

9. Ronnie Malecki 252

10. Jordan Grimm 250

Modifieds

1. Brandon Copp 434

2. Jody Bellefeuille 395

3. Jack Rivord 386

4. Donnie Lofdahl 340

5. Mike Klippenstein 292

6. Hunter Anderson 239

7. Billy Kendall III 183

8. Parker Anderson 170

9. Jeffrey Lien Jr. 165

10. Shane Sabraski 107

Super Stocks

1. Nick Oreskovich 327

2. Scott Lawrence 301

3. Brian Carl 278

4. Mike Sirois 277

5. Taylor Madrinich 263

6. Kyle Copp 208

7. D.J. Keeler 196

8. Andy LaBarge 192

9. Dan Peterson 172

10. Jake Froemke 101

Midwest Modifieds

1. Evan Checkalski 399

2. McLean Andrews 379

3. Austin Blom 370

4. Paul Ripley 368

5. Taylor Madrinich 357

6. Todd Carlson 343

7. Matt Sorenson 339

8. Cody Carlson 329

9. Anthony Gallian 236

10. Kennedy Swan 107

Pure Stocks

1. Cory Jorgensen 441

2. Aaron Bernick 413

3. Tyler Kachinske 390

4. Nate Rose 377

5. Jake Smith 297

6. Anthony Woodhull 264

7. Dylan Shelton 206

8. Tom Treviranus 144

9. Guy Gaskill 92

10. Tyler Fjeld 88

Hornets

1. A.J. House 440

2. Kyle House 430

3. Derek Ament 390

4. Caleb Decker 382

5. Kristy Marken 341

6. Lucas Lillo 336

7. Riley Ament 319

8. Casey Fitzpatrick 274

9. Richard Andrews Sr. 251

10. Eva Lillo 232

GONDIK LAW SPEEDWAY

Superior

Friday

Regular Racing (with Northern Vintage Stockcar Racers), 7 p.m.

Last Friday’s Feature Results

Late Models

1. Danny Vang, 2. Mike Bellefeuille, 3. Deven VanHouse, 4. Travis Budisalovich, 5. Mike Prochnow, 6. Skeeter Estey, 7. Jody Bellefeuille, 8. Aaron Lillo, 9. Harry Hanson, 10. Tim McMann, 11. Max Nelson, 12. Ronnie Malecki, 13. Kevin Carlson, 14. Robbie Cooper, 15. Eric Lillo.

Modifieds

1. Billy Kendall III, 2. Brandon Copp, 3. Jody Bellefeuille, 4. Rick Rivord, 5. Johnny Broking, 6. Alex Van Natta, 7. Jack Rivord, 8. Mike Anderson, 9. Bob Broking, 10. Jeffrey Lien Jr., 11. Al Uotinen, 12. Tyler Luger, 13. Mike Klippenstein, 14. Hunter Anderson, 15. Tanner Williamson. DNF: Mason McEvers, Donnie Lofdahl, Kelly Checkalski, Todd Gehl.

Super Stocks

1. Kyle Copp, 2. Andy Grymala, 3. Terran Spacek, 4. Scott Lawrence, 5. Andrew Mackey, 6. Jack Koranda, 7. Brian Carl, 8. Rita Anderson, 9. Taylor Madrinich. DNF: Chris Johnson, Thomas Karaba, Nick Oreskovich, D.J. Keeler, Jim Campbell, Dan Peterson, Matt Deragon. DNS: Jeff Lien.

Midwest Modifieds

1. Cole Chernosky, 2. Cody Carlson, 3. Andrew Inman, 4. Kennedy Swan, 5. Brady Uotinen, 6. Shane Howell, 7. David Simpson, 8. James Vendela, 9. Jamie Davis, 10. Dalton Mains, 11. Paul Ripley, 12. Wyatt Boyum, 13. Cole Elton, 14. Austin Chyba, 15. Jimmy Latvala, 16. Jesse Polson, 17. William Moelter, 18. Garrett Paull. DNF: Ashton Schulte, Scott Thompson, Ryan Savoy, Brennan Gave, Nick Koehler, Evan Checkalski.

Pure Stocks

1. Dylan Shelton, 2. Cory Jorgensen, 3. Tyler Kachinske, 4. Aaron Bernick, 5. Kevin Bartelt, 6. Nate Rose, 7. Anthony Woodhull. DNF: Tom Treviranus, Guy Gaskill, Steven Christman, Jessie Limberios.

Hornets

1. A.J. House, 2. DeJay Jarecki, 3. Justin Barsness, 4. Casey Fitzpatrick, 5. Carson Gotelaere, 6. Mac Johnston, 7. Kristy Marken, 8. Tyler Schramm, 9. Nathan Rose Jr., 10. Ken Hapy, 11. Patrick Passeri, 12. Paul George, 13. Noah Rose. DNF: Carter Matthews, Hunter McDougall.

Point Standings

Late Models

1. Mike Bellefeuille 213

2. Travis Budisalovich 210

3. Danny Vang 201

4. Deven VanHouse 201

5. Tim McMann 176

6. Aaron Lillo 175

7. Kevin Carlson 161

8. Ronnie Malecki 161

9. Harry Hanson 157

10. Robbie Cooper 145

Modifieds

1. Brandon Copp 421

2. Jody Bellefeuille 384

3. Jack Rivord 362

4. Rick Rivord 353

5. Al Uotinen 327

6. Mike Klippenstein 301

7. Donnie Lofdahl 283

8. Bob Broking 271

9. Billy Kendall III 270

10. Bob Broking 269

Super Stocks

1. Kyle Copp 428

2. D.J. Keeler 381

3. Scott Lawrence 375

4. Matt Deragon 351

5. Jim Campbell 345

6. Rita Anderson 335

7. Taylor Madrinich 327

8. Dan Peterson 309

9. Andy Grymala 267

10. Andrew Mackey 266

Midwest Modifieds

1. Cody Carlson 424

2. David Simpson 346

3. Wyatt Boyum 346

4. James Vendela 342

5. Andrew Inman 329

6. Ryan Savoy 325

7. Dalton Mains 293

8. Jesse Polson 292

9. Tanner Gehl 288

10. Evan Checkalski 275

Pure Stocks

1. Cory Jorgensen 437

2. Aaron Bernick 406

3. Tyler Kachinske 395

4. Nate Rose 371

5. Anthony Woodhull 366

6. Jessie Limberios 355

7. Tom Treviranus 326

8. Dylan Shelton 272

9. Guy Gaskill 260

10. Cully Butterfield 95

Hornets

1. Mac Johnston 420

2. DeJay Jarecki 389

3. Ken Hapy 340

4. Patrick Passeri 334

5. A.J. House 312

6. Carson Gotelaere 282

7. Tyler Schramm 281

8. Casey Fitzpatrick 274

9. Paul George 264

10. Carter Matthews 262

HIBBING RACEWAY

Saturday — Regular Racing (With Kids Power Wheel Races), 6:30 p.m.

Point Standings

Late Models

1. Kyle Peterlin 417

2. Travis Budisalovich 410

3. Rick Niemi 392

4. Kevin Burdick 381

5. Jeff Provinzino 378

Modifieds

1. Kelly Estey 410

2. Jeff Wood Jr. 369

3. Jeff Wood 367

4. Cory Sersha 365

5. Keith Koski 334

Super Stocks

1. Tristan LaBarge 421

2. Jim Campbell 410

3. Mikey Vajdl 402

4. Andy LaBarge 394

5. Dalton Carlson 373

Midwest Modifieds

1. Tyler Kintner 438

2. Andrew Inman 426

3. Dylan Miller 376

4. Mervin Castle III 375

5. Chad VanDuker 375

Pure Stocks

1. Chad Finckbone 426

2. Austin Carlson 402

3. Chaston Finckbone 391

4. Jake Smith 389

5. Tyler Fjeld 371

Hornets

1. Michael Egan 422

2. Justin Barsness 415

3. Bonnie McLynn 357

4. Rich Rusich 341

5. Braxton Kintner 335

GRAND RAPIDS SPEEDWAY

Thursday — Meet the Drivers Night, 6:30 p.m.

Friday — Enduro

Point Standings

Late Models

1. Zach Wohlers 111

2. Rick Niemi 106

3. Jeff Provinzino 102

4. Deven VanHouse 102

5. Kyle Peterlin 95

Modifieds

1. Bob Broking 214

2. Josh Beaulieu 194

3. Johnny Broking 190

4. Parker Anderson 181

5. Jeff Wood Jr. 165

Super Stocks

1. Matt Sparby 205

2. Tristan LaBarge 203

3. Terran Spacek 197

4. Don Smith 197

5. Dalton Carlson 195

Midwest Modifieds

1. Tyler Kintner 302

2. Darrin Lawler 298

3. Charlie Castle 298

4. Mervin Castle III 292

5. Sam Kolar 278

Pure Stocks

1. Chad Finckbone 221

2. Chaston Finckbone 203

3. Austin Carlson 200

4. Jake Smith 182

5. Josh Berg 157

Hornets

1. Justin Barsness 217

2. Mark Gangl 208

3. Carter Matthews 198

4. Bonnie McLynn 196

5. Tristen Mclynn 187

Mod Fours

1. Gerrald Nohner 110

2. Skyler Smith 105

3. Blake Erickson 101

4. Tommy Pogones 97

5. Jenny Smith 94

Related Topics: MOTORSPORTSAUTO RACING
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What to read next
Sixth annual event features season-best $10,000 to win for Modifieds.
Watertown, Minnesota driver makes the drive worth it as he wins the 15-lap special.
Golf scores from leagues throughout Douglas County.
Proceeds from the summer 5K are earmarked for Pattison State Park trails.