ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

9 Tigers named all-HON

Northwestern High School had nine players named to their respective Heart O' North Conference all-conference basketball teams. The Tigers had five boys honored and four girls. Seniors Brody Payton and Sam Risley were named first-team; and senior ...

4026982+Tiger Logo_25.jpg

Northwestern High School had nine players named to their respective Heart O’ North Conference all-conference basketball teams.

The Tigers had five boys honored and four girls.

Seniors Brody Payton and Sam Risley were named first-team; and senior Jenner Graff and juniors Andrew Klobucher and Jake Brill were both named honorable mention.

Senior Mackenzie Correll was a first-team pick on the girls team; senior Kasha Hughlett is on the second team; and juniors Brooke Ogren and Kennedy Nelson were both named honorable mention.

Hayward had both players of the year: Riley Dobbs for the boys and Emily Neff for the girls.

ADVERTISEMENT

 

Heart O’ North Conference

Boys Basketball All-Conference Team

First Team - Bradley Sarauer, Sr., Bloomer; Noah Schradle, Jr., Cumberland; Craig Burger, Sr., Hayward; Riley Dobbs, Sr., Hayward; Brody Payton, Sr., Northwestern; Sam Risley, Sr., Northwestern.

Second Team - Carter LaLiberty, So., Barron; Johnny Bleskacek, Sr., Bloomer; Caleb Ruf, Sr., Bloomer; Kyle Bilodeau, Jr., Chetek-Weyerhaeuser; Jack Martens, So., Cumberland; John Nauertz, Sr., Spooner.

Honorable Mention - Zach Ruf, Sr., Bloomer; Jared Newell, Sr., Chetek-Weyerhaeuser; Andrew Barnes, Sr., Cumberland; Peyton Rogers, Jr., Ladysmith; Andrew Klobocher, Jr., Northwestern; Jenner Graff, Sr., Northwestern; Jake Brill, Jr., Northwestern.

Player of the Year - Riley Dobbs, Hayward.

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Heart O’ North Conference

Girls Basketball All-Conference Team

First Team - Sierra Raine, Sr., Bloomer; Hailey Miller, Sr., Hayward; Ellie Strapon, Sr., Hayward; Emily Neff, Sr., Hayward; Emma Dieckman, Jr., Ladysmith; Mackenzie Correll, Sr., Northwestern.

Second Team - Rylee Stauner, So., Barron; Ellie Kramschuster, Sr., Bloomer; Chloee Swartz, Sr., Bloomer; Ally OIson, Sr., Chetek-Weyerhaeuser; Brittney Wiles, So., Ladysmith; Kasha Hughlett, Sr., Northwestern.

Honorable Mention - Jada Brunkow, So., Barron; Isabella Jennemann, Sr., Bloomer; Madeleine Schofield, So., Chetek-Weyerhaeuser; Maisen Gores, Fr., Cumberland; Emily Morgan, Jr., Hayward; Brooke Ogren, Jr., Northwestern; Kennedy Nelson, Jr., Northwestern; Jackie Rosenbush, Sr., Spooner.

Player of the Year - Emily Neff, Hayward.

What To Read Next
The 28th induction ceremony is scheduled for Thursday, May 4.
NASCAR on Ice, an ice racing event featuring NASCAR drivers and retired cars, was postponed a second time on Wednesday due to ice conditions.
Ice cross racers are competing in three divisions during multiple days of competition at Mont du Lac Resort in Superior as part of the U.S. Ice Cross Association's annual ATSX 250 event.
Three-day Ski de She camp and clinic in Cable will include Olympic champion Kikkan Randall.