Seventy-three UW-Superior student-athletes were named to the 2019-20 winter/spring Upper Midwest Athletic Conference Academic All-Conference list, announced by the league last week.

In all, a record 621 student-athletes across the UMAC were named to the list. To be eligible, students must earn a 3.50 or better grade-point average during their respective semesters of competition.

The largest number of Yellowjacket honorees came from the women's track and field team with 16.

A complete list of UWS honorees is below, including their hometown, high school and year in college:

Baseball

Newsletter signup for email alerts
  • Cory Albertson (Stillwater, Minn./Stillwater Area) – Sr.
  • Dante Bender (Gurney/Hurley) – Jr.
  • Zach Bennett (Corona, Calif./Santiago) – Sr.
  • Bryce Flanagan (Brainerd, Minn./Brainerd) – Jr.
  • Christian Garcia (Blue Springs, Mo./Blue Springs) – Fr.
  • Gunner Johnson (Superior/Superior) – Jr.
  • Cameron Lee (Durban, South Africa/Kearsney College) – Sr.
  • Bryce Meverden (Birnamwood/Wittenberg-Birnamwood) – Sr.
  • Alec Rabin (Deerfield, Ill./Deerfield) – Sr.
  • Nick Stenoien (Princeton, Minn./Princeton) – Fr.
  • Matt Tappe (St. Anthony, Minn./St. Anthony Village) – Fr.
  • Nick Zezulka (St. Anthony, Minn./St. Anthony Village) – So.

Men's Basketball

  • Carter Brown (Eau Claire/Regis Catholic) – So.
  • Sam Dettle (Spooner/Spooner) – Jr.
  • Andrew McGill (St. Germain/Lakeland Union) – Sr.
  • Thomas Robarge (Chippewa Falls/Chippewa Falls Senior) – So.

Men's Tennis (9)

  • Michael Janes (Bismarck, N.D./Legacy) – Fr.
  • Lorenzo Korehisa Silva (Sao Paolo, Brazil/Colegio Singular-Santo Andre) – Fr.
  • Carter LaMont (Villard, Minn./Minnewaska Area) – So.
  • Gavin Mangan (Henderson, Nev./Basic Academy) – Jr.
  • Anthony Michels (Menomonie/Menomonie Senior) – Jr.
  • Augustin Rasmussen (Ashland/Ashland) – Fr.
  • Harry Simpson (Derby, England/Derby Moor Academy) – Sr.
  • Reier Sjomeling (Delano, Minn./Delano) – Fr.
  • Jordan Wetterlind (Twig, Minn./Proctor) – Sr.

Men's Track & Field

  • Eddie Carlson (South St. Paul, Minn./South St. Paul Secondary) – Jr.
  • Brett Goplen (Hugo, Minn./St. Croix Lutheran Academy) – Jr.
  • Mitchell Hammer (Wisconsin Rapids/Lincoln) – Fr.
  • Michael Knaack (Maple/Northwestern) – Fr.
  • Connor Nelson (Rockford, Ill./Rockford Lutheran) – So.
  • Evan Nelson (Mukwonago/Mukwonago) – Fr.
  • Nate Ohman (Lake Nebagamon/Northwestern) – Fr.
  • Steven Pearson (Superior/Superior) – Fr.
  • Brock Phernetton (Frederic/Frederic) – Jr.
  • Jake Weston (Eveleth, Minn./Eveleth-Gilbert Senior) – Jr.

Softball

  • Olivia Bancroft-Hart (Cambria/Cambria-Friesland) – Jr.
  • Kayla Behrman (Finlayson, Minn./Willow River) – So.
  • Emily Carpenter (St. Peter, Minn./St. Peter) – Sr.
  • Brianna McGrath (Two Harbors, Minn./Two Harbors) – Jr.
  • Hailee Melgeorge (Superior/Superior) – Fr.
  • Ashley Taipale (Duluth, Minn./Denfeld) – Sr.

Women's Basketball

  • Liberty Blaine (Grand Rapids, Minn./Grand Rapids Senior) – Fr.
  • Emily Carpenter (St. Peter, Minn./St. Peter) – Sr.
  • Kaija Davies (Aitkin, Minn./Aitkin) – Fr.
  • Paris Kallevig (Prior Lake, Minn./Prior Lake)– Fr.
  • Mackenzie Kmecik (Superior/Superior) – Sr.
  • Ellie Leadstrom (Superior/Superior) – Jr.
  • Brianna McGrath (Two Harbors, Minn./Two Harbors) – Jr.
  • Eva Reinertsen (Duluth, Minn./Homeschooled) – Sr.
  • Cassandra Tensen (Brooten, Minn./Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) – Fr.

Women's Tennis

  • Megan Dulong (Grand Rapids, Minn./Grand Rapids) – Jr.
  • Kitana Honkola (Eveleth, Minn./Eveleth-Gilbert) – Jr.
  • Ririko Miura (Chiba City, Japan/Toho Senior) – Fr.
  • Grace Nelson (New London/New London) – Fr.
  • Olivia Roberts (Rhinelander/Rhinelander) – So.
  • Alison Tollas (Ashland/Ashland) – Sr.
  • Emily Wald (Antigo/Antigo) – Jr.

Women's Track & Field

  • Mathea Brink (Rochester, Minn./Century)– Sr.
  • Talia Martens (Brule/Northwestern) – Fr.
  • Haruka Hamanaka (Izumisano, Japan/Kishiwada) – Jr.
  • Julia Heck (Elkhorn/Elkhorn Area) – So.
  • Amber Heidenreich (Phillips/Hayward) – Jr.
  • Chloe Higgins (Lakeland, Fla./Superior Senior ) – Fr.
  • Sydney Hill (Gilbert, Minn./Eveleth-Gilbert Senior) – So.
  • Rachel Hotakainen (Lino Lakes, Minn./Centennial) – Fr.
  • Kasha Hughlett (Maple/Northwestern) – Fr.
  • Alexa Johnson (Saginaw, Minn./Proctor) – Fr.
  • Hannah Kivela (Hibbing, Minn./Hibbing) – Jr.
  • Nicole Koski (Park Falls/Chequamegon) – So.
  • Abby Lannier (North St. Paul, Minn./North St. Paul)– Jr.
  • Hayley Olson (Superior/Superior) – Fr.
  • Kennedy Robelia (Durand/Durand) – Fr.
  • Cassie Skattebo (Shell Lake/Shell Lake) – Fr.