BOYS BASKETBALL



Aitkin 34-37—71
Eveleth Gilbert 25-17—42

Aitkin — Logan Gabrio 2, Austin Price 2, Mannie Ukutegbe 13, Hunter Nissen 23, Owen Hagen 11, Alex Palm 2, Kade Hopperstad 18. Totals 14 7-12 71.

3-point goals — Nissen 5, Haggen, Hopperstad 6.

Eveleth Gilbert — Gunnar Krmpotich 2, Carter Mavec 10, A.J. Roen 9, Zach Lindseth 9, Josh Oberstar 3, Jake Sickel 6, Will Bittman 3. Totals 10 7-18 42.

3-point goals — Mavec 2, Roen 2, Oberstar.

Duluth Denfeld 31-30—61
Chisago Lakes 24-41—65

Duluth Denfeld — Armon Freeman 16, Jon Bongiovanni 12, Caden Christensen 2, Josh Reinertsen 21, William Woodfork 10.

3-point goals — Reinertsen 5, Woodfork.

Chisago Lakes — Beau Backes 17, Andrew Koehler 12, Grant Koehler 3, Reed Marquardt 2, Holden Miller 5, Ryan Sanvik 2, EthanThompson 18, Nick Wasko 6.

3-point goals — Thompson 4, G. Koehler, Miller.

Duluth East 34-3367
Brainerd 30-34—64

Duluth East — Andrew Twomey 3, Giovani Saldivar 12, Will Van Scoy 7, Joe Vos 3, Noah Winesett 8, Mattie Thompson 13, Noah Paulson 19, Luke Lieberz 2. Totals 23 14-23 67.

3-point goals — Twomey, Saldivar 4, Van Scoy, Vos.

Brainerd — Ben Staehling 11, Griffin Rushin 12, Owen Davis 14, Nate Staehling 8, Conner Powers 19. Totals 22 12-17 64.

3-point goals — B. Staehling, Rushin 4, Davis, N. Staehling, Powers.

Duluth Marshall 40-38-6—84
Cloquet 39-39-2—80

Duluth Marshall — Samuel Lohn 30, Mason Boos 5, Oscar Timm 6, Santiago Gomez 9, Matthew Erickson 12, Felipe Rondon-Munoz 13, Jasper Timm 9. Totals 22 10-14 84.

3-point goals — Erickson 3, Rondon-Munoz 2, Boos, Lohn, O. Timm, Gomez, J. Timm 1.

Cloquet — Tyler Issendorf 11, Alec Turnbull 8, Adam Schneider 35, Dylan Heehn 11, Jack Sorenson 6, Nathan Blatchford 7, Kade Clemens 2. Totals 24 17-19 80.

3-point goals — Sorenson 2, Turnbull 2, Issendorf.

Hinckley-Finlayson 17-29—46
Moose Lake-WR 34-45—79

Hinckley-Finlayson — Cedric LaFave 6, Brock Bjerke 9, Josey Olson 2, Leviticus Kroschel 5, Aaron Mulder 4, Lathaniel Kroschel 7, Ashton Hosler 2, Isaiah Brindamour 2, Ricky Skaff 6, Randy Skaff 2, Caleb Olson 1. Totals 16 12-21 46.

3-point goals — Bjerke 2.

Moose Lake-Willow River — Logan Orvedahl 5, Ben Dewey 2, Duane Broughton 3, Brady Watrin 22, Phillip Sheetz 3, Mason Olson 14, Michael Olson 13, Carter Johnson 6, Alex Watrin 2, Landin Kurhajetz 9. Totals 26 19-24 79.

3-point goals — Broughton, Watrin, Sheetz, Mason Olson 2, Michael Olson 2, Johnson.

Northland 27-34—61
Cherry 42-40—82

Northland — Cameron Wake 11, Harris Carlson 12, Nolan Carlson 15, Carson Johnson 8, Liam Wake 2, Jesse Keith 3, Alec Wake 7, Nathan Johnson 3. Totals 15-22 61

Northland: C. Wake, H. Carlson 2, N. Carlson, C. Johnson 2, J. Keith, A. Wake

Cherry — Matthew Welch 31, Isaac Asuma 19, Gavin Constantine 2, Nick Serna 2, Iziac Martin 8, Zachery Carpenter 2, Nick Serna 2, Beau Barry 2, Mason Perkovich 12, Carter Nelson 2. Totals 3-5 82.

3 point goals — Asuma 3.

Grand Rapids 30-38—68
Hermantown 38-44—82

Grand Rapids — Trent Johnson 5, Easton Fothergill 10, Austin Hanson 4, John Sutherland 34, David Ellies 14, Derek Erdmann 1. Totals 24 8-13 68.

3-point goals — Trent Johnson, Easton Fothergill 2, David Ellies.

Hermantown — Sam Mesedahl 5, Peter Soumis 31, Kevin Thomas 12, Kaden Kucza 29, Dalton Everett 5. Totals 13 11-15 82.

3-point goals — Peter Soumis 5, Sam Mesedahl, Kaden Kucza 6, Dalton Everett, Kevin Thomas 2.

Mtn. Iron-Buhl 26-33—59
Ely 49-31—80

Mountain Iron-Buhl — Nels Parenteau 4, Asher Zubich 30, Jeffrey Kayfes 9, Nikolas Jesch 14, Lukas Madson 2. Totals 22 4-8 59.

3-point goals — Zubich 6, Kayfes 3, Jesch 2.

Ely — Joey Bianco 3, Brock Latourell 20, Eric Omerza 18, Emmett Faltesek 11, Dylan Fenske 20, Will Davies 3, Harry Simons 5. Totals 34 2-4 80.

3-point goals — Latourell 6, Faltesek 3, Bianco, Davies, Simons.

South Ridge 35-28—63
Esko 35-34—69

South Ridge — Mason Lane 11, Nick Larson 3, Jaxson Bennett 10, Ben Wood 9, Austin Josephson 15, Aaron Bennett 6, Kamden Palmi 9. Totals 25 11-22 63.

3-point goals — J. Bennett, Wood.

Esko — Eli Blue 3, Jonah Randa 5, James LeGarde 12, Preston Lowe 4, Braden Gabel 6, Cade Berger 3, Jerry Andler 2, Payton Wefel 32, Nick Swanson 2. Totals 22 20-29 69.

3-point goals — Wefel 4, Blue, Randa.

Monday’s Late Results

Carlton 89, Hill City 61

Northwestern 78, Washburn 38

GIRLS BASKETBALL



Barron 17-18—35
Northwestern 37-24—61

Barron — Brooke Hermmann 3, Julie Wirth 5, Gracie Smith 8, Ruylee Stauner 3, Macey Herman 2, Hailee Thompson 7, Sydney Stauner 7. Totals 13 7-12 35.

3-point goals — Thompson, Wirth.

Northwestern — Tieryn Plasch 10, Jayda Klubucher 7, Karsyn Jones 18, Brooke Ogren 8, Brynn Erickson 2, Anna Fouts 2, Gracie Altman 2, Kennedy Nelson 2, Allison Luoma 2, Kendall Sletten 8. Totals 22 11-18 61.

3-point goals — Jones 4, Ti. Plasch 2.



Tiger Roundup: NHS girls clinch share of HON title; boys hoops and wrestlers also in action



Cherry 20-31—51
Cromwell-Wright 32-34—66

Cherry — Katie Peterson 7, Lauren Staples 2, Karlee Grondahl 8, Kaelynn Kudis 11, Jillian Sajdak 8. Totals 16 14-18 51.

3-point goals — Grondahl 2, Kudis, Sadjak 2.

Cromwell-Wright — Taya Hakamaki 27, Emmalee Hoover 10, Shaily Hakamaki 10, Sascha Korpela 3, Natalie Hakamaki 7, Andrea Pocernich 9. Totals 20 18-22 66.

3-point goals — T. Hakamaki 2, Hoover 3, Korpela, Pocernich 2.

Duluth Denfeld 13-29—42
Superior 34-44—78

Duluth Denfeld — Stephanie Ferguson 2, Jordin Kovach 4, Lexi Lowinski 5, Brooklynn Line 4, Elizabeth Emmel 13, Tallie Boheim 14. Totals 19 0-1 42.

3-point goals — Emmel 3, Lowinski.

Superior — Abby Dolsen 2, Lily Gidley 4, Natalee Sigfrids 8, Niya Wilson 17, Savannah Leopold 18, Izabel Swanson 11, Emma Cooper 4. Emma Raye 14. Totals 33 8-13 78.

3-point goals — Leopold 2, Gidley, Wilson.



Short-handed Spartans win big over Denfeld



Grand Rapids 23-35—58
Duluth East 24-35—59

Grand Rapids — Jayden Hanson 9, Mya Robert 13, Taryn Hamling 16, Maddi McKinney 8, Braya LaPlant 10. Totals 20 9-12 58.

3-point goals — Hamling 5, M Roberts 2, LaPlant, Hanson.

Duluth East — Ashlynne Guenther 22, Macy Hermanson 12, Emma Horyza 7, Rachel Hagen 7, Shay Callaway 11. Totals 17 20-26 59.

3-point goals — Hermanson 3, Guenther, Horyza.

Hermantown 28-2553
Hibbing 23-28—51

Hermantown — Ava Asgaard 8, Kora Parkinson 8, Maiah Christianson 13, Ashley Hill 3, Bryton Kukowski 9, Elly Schmitz 10, Megan Menzel 2. Totals 21 6-10 53.

3-point goals — Christianson 3, Hill, Kukowski.

Hibbing — Reese Aune 7, Franci Williams 9, Jacie Clusiau 8, Mackenzie Clough 2, Haley Hawkison 9, Kourtney Manning 12, Nora Petrich 2, Madison Lampton 2. Totals 17 12-17 51.

3-point goals — Aune 2, Clusiau 2, Manning.

Mesabi East 41-18—59
Two Harbors 13-14—27

Mesabi East — Ava Hill 21, Meghan Walker 2, Hannah Hannuksela 10, Kora Forsline 15, Stevie Hakala 3, Amelia Mattfield 8. Totals 23 11-14 59.

3-point goals — Hill, Forsline.

Two Harbors — Karly Holm 2, Jada Larson 2, Laura Erickson 5, Morgan Beardsley 1, Elise Poe-Johnson 3, Isabel Schottenbauer 2, Tricia Osbakken 12. Totals 12 2-9 27.

3-point goal — Erickson.

Wrenshall 9-6—15
Chisholm 49-33—82

Wrenshall — Samantha Nyberg 7, Alexis Perry 3, Ashley Hart 2, Janae Sjodin 2, Taylor Bryce 1. Totals 5 5-7 15.

3-point goals — None.

Chisholm — Jordan Temple 18, Katie Pearson 17, Sofie Anderson 14, Tresa Baumgard 14, Hannah Kne 13, Mya Pessenda 4, Lola Huhta 2. Totals 33 1-2 82.

3-point goals — Anderson 2, Temple, Pearson, Kne.

Monday’s Late Results

Esko 84, McGregor 33

Virginia 48, Eveleth-Gilbert 38

BOYS HOCKEY



Section 7AA Quarterfinals

Anoka 0-0-0—0
Grand Rapids 0-1-3—4

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. Maccrea Murphy (Braeden Holcomb), 13:59 (pp).

Third period — 2. Easton Young, 5:06; 3. Hayden Demars (Henry Sterle), 7:08; 4. Hunter Bischoff (Murphy, Grant Wilson), 11:37.

Saves — Joseph Moen, A, 47; Carter Clafton, GR, 9.

Duluth East 0-0-0—0
Forest Lake 0-0-1—1

First period — No scoring.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 1. Matthew Linder (Ryan Neihart), 5:08.

Saves — Konrad Kausch, DE, 12; Casey Sauve, FL, 32.

Duluth Marshall 0-0-0—0
Andover 6-1-2—9

First period — 1. Tommy Nowacki (Garrett Schifsky), 3:43; 2. Nate Bauer (Hayden Masloski), 4:17; 3. Bauer (Wyatt Kaiser, Eric Chartier), 7:02; 4. Luke Kron (Mitchell Wolfe, Hunter Jones), 8:00; 5. Bauer (Gavin DeBettignies, Nowacki), 10:39; 6. Gunnar Thoreson (Schifsky, Hunter Zinda), 15:01.

Second period — 7. Thoresen (Schifsky, Kaiser), 4:55.

Third period — 8. Cade Williams (Mason Cotter, Michael Clough), 9:09; 9. Bauer (Hayden Masloski, DeBettignies), 13:37.

Saves — Sam Anderson, DM, 13; Austin Wick, DM, 32; Wes Swenson, A, 5.

Section 7A Quarterfinals

International Falls 0-0-1—1
Eveleth-Gilbert Area 1-2-2—5

First period — 1. EGA, Elliot Van Orsdel (Nick Beaudette, Will Troutwine), 5:26 (pp).

Second period — 2. EGA, W. Troutwine (Cooper Mattson), 11:24; 3. EGA, Cole Meyer (N. Troutwine, Van Orsdel), 11:24.

Third period — 4. IF, Justin Besch, 5:58; 5. EGA, Meyer (N. Troutwine, Beaudette), 6:25; 6. EGA, Bryce Kopp (Van Orsdel, W. Troutwine), 13:49.

Saves — Mitchell Nemec, IF, 38; Noah Shuck, EGA, 28.

North Shore 1-0-0—1
Hermantown 4-5-3—12

First period — 1. NS, Cole Komarek (Caden Costley), 6:00; 2. H, Blake Biondi (Zach Kilen), 6:12; 3. H, Kilen (Biondi, Ethan Lund), 6:31; 4. H, Drew Sams (Lund, Zach Carson), 13:38; 5. H, Kilen (Biondi, Joey Pierce), 16:16.

Second period — 6. H, Biondi (Lund, Pierce), 2:03; 7. Carson (Cole Antcliff, Aydyn Dowd); 8. H, Kilen (Lund, Biondi), 3:28; 9. H, Dowd, 4:51; 10. H, Biondi (Kilen, Lund), 9:23.

Third period — 11. H, Matt Erickson (Sams, Lund), 3:08; 12. H, Dowd, 6:37 (sh); 13. H, Erickson (Jackson Lucia, Jack Glockle), 12:02.

Saves — Connor Sullivan, NS, 64; Jacob Backstrom, H, 10.

Virginia/MIB 0-0-0—0
Greenway 2-2-4—8

First period — 1. Ty Donahue (Brock Trboyevich), 4:08; 2. Mitch Gernander (Ben Troumbly), 10:37.

Second period — 3. Troumbly (Mitchell Vekich), 3:49; 4. Vekich (Troumbly), 14:06.

Third period — 5. Gernander (Troumbly), 2:01 (pp); 6. Aidan Rajala (Donahue, Trboyevich), 2:40; 7. Troumbly (Christian Miller), 3:36; 8. Rajala (Donahue, Ezra Carlson), 14:00.

Saves — Ian Kangas, VMIB, 61; Logan Wright, G, 26.

Section 5A Play-In Game

Moose Lake Area 0-1-0—1
Princeton 7-5-3—15

First period — 1. P, Carver Huber (Dylan Prosser), 2:22; 2. P, Dylan Cook (Jack Southard), 3:33; 3. P, Cook (Southard, Cade Pazdernik), 3:52; 4. P, Cole Kockelman (Ethan Stewart), 5:19; 5. P, Ray Anderson, 10:22; 6. P, Cook, 11:39; 7. P, Southard (Cook, Pazdernik), 16:32.

Second period — 8. P, Cole Kockelman, 4:52 (pp); 9. MLA, Jordan Fjosne (Henry Dammer, Paxton Vogel), 7:49; 10. P, Southard (Pazdernik), 8:10; 11. P, Anderson (Cook), 8:17; 12. P, Southard (Cook), 15:59; 13. P, Cam Jensen (Brody Lindquist), 16:48 (sh).

Third period — 14. P, Lindquist (Southard) 12:21 (pp); 15. P, Tyler Berglund (Lindquist) 13:35; 16. P, Kockelman (Anderson( 16:44.

Saves — Henry Dammer, MLA, 49; Hunter Burian, P, 17; Devon Day, P, 8.

WRESTLING



Wisconsin Division 2

Sectional 1 Semifinal

Medford Area 63, Northwestern 16

152 pounds — Emett Grunwald, MA, pinned Tjay Ziebaerth, 1:39; 160 — Jake Brunner, MA, dec. Jesse Larson, 14-8; 170 — Hayden Johnson, MA, pinned Landon Conners, 2:16; 182 — Clay Bowe, MA, won by forfeit; 195 — Isaac Nichols, N, won by tech fall over Dalton Krug, 17-2; 220 — Jake Rau, MA, won by forfeit; 285 — Trent Orlowski, N, won by forfeit; 106 — Ty Sova, MA, won by forfeit; 113 — Matthew Gebert, MA, won by forfeit; 120 — Camren Benesch, N, tech fall Blake Schilling, 23-7; 126 — Eric Rehbein, MA, won by forfeit; 132 — Carson Church, MA, won by forfeit; 138 — Dane Higgins, MA, won by forfeit; 145 — Zeke Sigmund, MA, pinned Mark Jarman.