The boys golf teams from Superior and Northwestern High Schools both advanced to their respective WIAA sectional tournaments with top-four finishes at Tuesday’s regional tournaments.

Superior hosted the Division 1 Regional at the Nemadji Golf Course and finished in fourth place, while Northwestern advanced with a second-place finish at Black Bear Golf Course in Medford.

Hudson finished in first place at Nemadji with a team score of 311. Following were River Falls, 317; Eau Claire Memorial, 319; and Superior, 321.

Menomonie’s Grant Imsande, New Richmond’s Owen Covey and Hudson’s Ben Pendleton shared medalist honors with 76s.

Superior’s T.J. Sitek and Taylor Burger tied for seventh place with 78s. Other Spartan scores were Grant Sorenson, 81; Jamin Durfee, 84; and Andrew Rude, 87.

Lakeland Union won D2 regional crown with a score of 315. The Tigers came in at 328, followed by Rice Lake, 329; and Hayward, 354.

Lakeland’s Kyle Bengston took medalist honors with a 75. Northwestern’s Trevor Priem tied for second place with Rice Lake’s Blake Zadra at 77; and another Tiger, Kordell Swanson, was fourth at 78.

Other Tiger scores were Spencer Anttila, 82; Trent Meyer, 91; and Brett Botten, 93.

The sectional tournaments for both the Spartans and Tigers are Wednesday, May 29. Superior is at New Richmond at 9 a.m., while Northwestern is at Hayward at 9:30 a.m.

The first two teams and top three individuals, who are not members of a qualifying team, at both sectionals will advance to the WIAA State Tournament on Monday and Tuesday, June 3 and 4, at University Ridge in Madison.

 

WIAA Division 1 Regional Tournament

At Nemadji Golf Course, Superior

Par 72

Final Standings

(Top 4 teams advance)

1. Hudson, 311; 2. River Falls, 317; 3. Eau Claire Memorial, 319; 4. Superior, 321; 5. New Richmond, 323; 6. Chippewa Falls, 335; 7. Menomonie, 341; 8. Eau Claire North, 367.

Individuals

1. Grant Imsande, M, 76; 1. Owen Covey, NR, 76; 1. Ben Pendleton, H, 76; 4. Billy Peterson, ECM, 77; 4. Max Xiong, RF, 77; 4. Zach Bernhardt, ECM, 77.

Superior’s Results

7. T.J. Sitek, 78; 7. Taylor Burger, 78; 17. Grant Sorensen, 81; 23. Jamin Durfee, 84; 28. Andrew Rude, 87.

Division 2 Regional Tournament

At Black River Golf Course, Medford

Par 72

Final Standings

(Top 4 teams advance)

1. Lakeland Union, 315; 2. Northwestern, 328; 3. Rice Lake, 329; 4. Hayward, 354; 5. Spooner, 365; 6. Ashland, 385; 7. Medford, 389; 8. Tomahawk, 401; Northland Pines, 425.

Individuals

1. Kyle Bengston, LU, 75; 2. Blake Zadra, RL, 77; 2. Trevor Priem, N, 77; 4. Adam Lazaroff, LU, 78; 4. Braeden Resnick, RL, 78; 4. Kordell Swanson, N, 78.

Northwestern’s Results

2. Trevor Priem, 77; 4. Kordell Swanson, 78; 8. Spencer Anttila, 82; 20. Trent Meyer, 91; 23. Brett Botten, 93.