Six individuals and one relay team from Superior High School advanced out of the WIAA Division 1 regional track and field meet Monday, May 20, at Menomonie.

With the top four finishers in each event advancing to Thursday’s sectional meet at D.C. Everest, Nathan Anderson finished third in the 300-meter hurdles and fourth in the 110 hurdles; Carter Fonger was fourth in the 100-meter dash; Steven Pearson was fourth in the 200; and Iain Matheson was fourth in the 400.

Pearson and Fonger also teamed with Jake Holmlund and James Lane on the 400 relay, which also placed fourth.

The lone Spartan girl to advance was Hannah Craker, who took second in the 400.

As a team, the Spartan boys and girls both finished in eighth place. River Falls won the boys team title and Hudson was the top girls team.

The top three finishers in each event at Thursday’s sectional meet at DCE in Schofield will advance to the WIAA State Track and Field Championships Friday, May 31, and Saturday, June 1, at UW-La Crosse.

 

WIAA Division 1 Menomonie Regional

Boys Team Scores

  1. River Falls, 150; 2. Hudson, 119; 3. Menomonie, 110; 4. Eau Claire North, 76.50; 5. New Richmond, 74.50; 6. Chippewa Falls, 63; 7. Eau Claire Memorial, 55; 8. Superior, 53.

Individuals

100-meter dash - 1. Stefan Klechefski, RF, 11.16; 4. Carter Fonger, SHS, 11.42;

200 - 1. Nate Rixmann, RF, 22.72; 4. Steven Pearson, SHS, 23.23; 5. Jake Holmlund, SHS, 23.46.

400 - 1. Niko Zoller, RF, 50.66; 4. Iain Matheson, SHS, 52.15; 5. Brennan Morrissey, SHS, 52.76.

800 - 1. Matteo Mocco, M, 2:02.17; 9. Bryson Craker, SHS, 2:10.27; 12. Luke Denninger, SHS, 2:13.69; 16. Tyson Yliniemi, SHS, 2:20.95.

1,600 - 1. Noah Lundeen, H, 4:41.81; 14. Shane Leask, SHS, 5:07.36.

3,200 - 1. Tony Weeks, H, 9:53.25; 11. Jackson Karren, SHS, 11:04.95.

110 hurdles - 1. Carter Maack, H, 15.30; 4. Nathan Anderson, SHS, 16.17; 5. Isaac Domitrovich, SHS, 16.71.

300 hurdles - 1. Maack, H, 39.95; 3. Anderson, SHS, 42.56; 9. Domitrovich, SHS, 45.76.

400 relay - 1. River Falls, 43.97; 4. SHS (Holmlund, Pearson; James Lane, Fonger), 44.73.

800 relay - 1. River Falls, 1:31.15; 5. SHS (Holmlund, Pearson, Lane, Fonger), 134.12.

1,600 relay - 1 ECN, 3:25.43; 6. SHS (Matheson, Lane, Michael Barnaby, Morrissey), 3:35.04.

3,200 relay - 1. River Falls, 8:28.84; 6. SHS (Denninger, Craker, Willem McClellan, Barnaby), 9:09.52.

High jump - 1. Sam Zbornik, M, 6-3; 10. Anderson, SHS, 5-2.

Pole vault - 1. Ross Kaz, CF, 12-3.

Long jump - 1. Antonio Golden, ECN, 21-2.75; 11. Seth Smetak, SHS, 18-2.75.

Triple jump - 1. Devin Williams, M, 44-6.75; 9. Pearson, SHS, 39-2.50; 12. Smetak, SHS, 37-3; 13. Jordan Goldfine, SHS, 36-5.75.

Shot put - 1. JD Czech, CF, 51-0.

Discus - 1. Czech, CF, 154-8.

 

Girls Team Scores

  1. Hudson, 161; 2. Eau Claire Memorial, 122; 3. River Falls, 96; 4. New Richmond, 78; 4. Eau Claire North, 78; 6. Chippewa Falls, 64; 6. Menomonie, 64; 8. Superior, 33.

Individuals

100 - 1. Sofia Naranjo Mata, RF, 12.42.

200 - 1. Kary Petricka, ECN, 26.24.

400 - 1. Averi Bohman, ECN, 1:02.18; 2. Hannah Craker, SHS, 1:02.88.

800 - 1. Ella Behling, CF, 2:24.19; 5. Abby Dolsen, SHS, 2:28.95.

1,600 - 1. Rachel Ball, H, 5:22.52; 10. Sasha Peterson, SHS, 6:11.39.

3,200 - 1. Jillian Heth, ECM, 11:42.19; 6. Shannon McCoshen, SHS, 13:08.32.

100 hurdles - 1. Bailee Dierks, H, 15.69; 6. Adrianne Krueger, SHS, 16.98.

300 hurdles - 1. Dierks, H, 47.60.

400 relay - 1. River Falls, 50.25.

800 relay - 1. Hudson, 1:46.47.

1,600 relay - 1. ECN, 4:07.19; 5. SHS (Craker, Cammi Vandenberg, Molly Lenmark, Jennifer Nummi), 4:19.02.

3,200 relay - 1. River Falls, 10:02.75; 7. SHS (Nummi, McCoshen, Dolsen, Sasha Peterson), 11:0.1.

High jump - 1. Melody Greenwood, M, 5-1.

Pole vault - 1. Nadia Detlaff, CF, 8-9; 5. Payton Rusk, SHS, 8-6; 5. Maggie Sengenberger, SHS, 8-6; 7. Hayley Olson, SHS, 8-0.

Long jump - 1. Kary Petricka, ECN, 17-11.

Triple jump - 1. Naranjo Mata. RF, 35-3; 15. Sengenberger, SHS, 28-6.

Shot put - 1. Saraya Davis, ECN, 38-11.50.

Discus - 1. Audrey Hatfield, H, 111-10.