The Ashland boys and Hayward girls won team titles at the 43rd annual Dennis Simpson Invitational Friday, March 29 at UW-Superior. The event was hosted by Northwestern High School in the Lydia Theiring Fieldhouse.

Ashland finished with 108 points, while Superior High School finished second with 100 points, the host Tigers were seventh (44 points) and Solon Springs was ninth (23).

The Hayward girls finished with 113.5 points, followed by Ashland (110.75), Northwestern (104) and Superior (67.5).

Abby Nelson had three wins for the Tigers and Journey Amundson had two.

Individually, Nelson won the pole vault and 55-meter dash, while Amundson won the triple jump. The two then teamed with Makayla Truchon and Ella Bril to win the 4x200 relay.

The Spartan girls had two winners, Adrianne Krueger, 55 hurdles; and Marcia Mogensen, long jump.

Jarrett Gronski and Carter Fonger both picked up two wins for the Superior boys.

Gronski won the 55-meter hurdles, Fonger won the 55-meter dash, and the two teamed with Steven Pearson and Noah Benson to win the 4x200 relay.

Owen Dickenson of Solon Springs won the 3,200.

The Tigers and Spartans will be back in action at Superior’s Packy Paquette Invitational at 4 p.m. on Friday, April 5, at UWS.

 

Simpson Invitational

At Lydia Theiring Fieldhouse - UW-Superior

Boys Team Scores

1. Ashland, 108; 2. Superior, 100; 3. Hayward, 96.5; 4. Webster, 49; 5. Unity, 48.5; 6. Ironwood, 48; 7. Northwestern, 44; 8. Shell Lake, 31; 9. Solon Springs, 23; 10. South Shore/Washburn, 20; 11. Moose Lake-Willow River, 17.

Individuals

4x800-meter relay - 1. Ironwood, 9:07.74; 3. SHS (Luke Denninger, Jackson Karren, Michael Barnaby, Tyson Yliniemi), 9:36.60; 5. Solon Springs (Luke Dahlberg, Ben Fromm, Noland Burchfield, Owen Dickenson), 9:40.81; 6.  NW (Justin Orme, Kieran Johnson, Jacob Kephart, Koy Nelson), 9:56.66; 11. SHS (Landon Lanthrop, Henry Huber, Jason Homann, Tyler Ngo), 10:25.74; 12. NW (Aidan Gort, Kyle Granquist, Adam Thom, Hunter Follis), 10:48.94.

55 hurdles - 1. Jarrett Gronski, SHS, 8.42; 2. Nathan Anderson, SHS, 8.60; 9. Isaiah Wiita, NW, 10.62;  11. Austin Schlies, NW, 10.68.

55 - 1. Carter Fonger, SHS, 6.69; 4. Steven Pearson, SHS, 6.85; 5. Michael Knaack, NW, 6.85; 9. Noah Benson, SHS, 7.08; 16. Yuri Achucarro, NW, 7.27; 17. Erick Hendon, Solon Springs, 7.34; 24. 24. Nate Ohman, NW, 7.62; 26. Burchfield, Solon Springs, 7.76; 30. Caden Smith, Solon Springs, 8.06.

400 - 1. Cody Lustig, Ash, 54.16; 3. Brennan Morrissey, SHS, 54.47; 6. Ian Matheson, SHS, 56.62; 8. Nathan Anderson, SHS, 59.73; 14. Bruce Tonn, NW, 1:02.84; 16. Aaron Pfister, Solon Springs, 1:02.96; 17. Ryan Wick, NW, 1:03.30; 19. Colby Latvala, Solon Springs, 1:05.23; 23. Nathan Burger, Solon Springs, 1:14.76.

1,600 - 1. Nick Niemi, Ironwood, 4:42.32; 2. Dickenson, Solon, 5:56.21; 7. Orme, N W, 5:25.26; 8. Shane Lesak, SHS, 5:27.11; 9. Dahlberg, Solon, 5:27.60; 12. Barnaby, SHS, 5:36.46; 13. Fromm, Solon, 5:37.94; 14. Kephart, NW, 5:43.99; 16. K. Johnson, NW, 5:49.56.

4x200 relay - 1. SHS (Fonger, Pearson, Noah Benson, Gronski), 1:38.9; 3. NW (Achucarro, Cameren Benesch, Nick Makela, Knaack), 1:41.45; 10. SHS (Kainbolishel Onwudiegwu, Jordan Goldfine, Nam Nguyen, Evan Wearing), 1:46.95; 12. NW (Xander Polkoski, Austin Brinker, Ben Bennes, Kyle Granquist), 1:49.59; 13. Solon Springs (Burchfield, Colby Latvala, Smith, Erick Hendon), 1:53.27.

800 - 1. Niemi, Ironwood, 2:03.73; 5. Luke Denninger, SHS, 2:21.52; 6. Thom, NW, 2:25.40; 8. Bryson Craker, SHS, 2:26.74; 9. Dahlberg, Solon, 2:27.34; Tyson Yliniemi, SHS, 2:28.46; 13. Nelson, NW, 2:30.47; 14. Fromm, Solon, 2:30.78; 18. Gort, NW, 2:41.39.

200 - 1. Charles Motiff, South Shore, 23.90; 2. Knaack, SHS, 24.01; 3. Pearson, SHS, 24.46; 8. Fonger, SHS, 25.49; 11. Ychucarro, NW, 25.78; 13. Benson, SHS, 25.99; 14. Benesch, NW, 26.44; 17. Hendon, Solon, 27.74; 27. Burger, Solon, 32.48.

3,200 - 1. Dickenson, Solon, 11:01.11; 3. Karren, SHS, 11:22.95; 8. Aaron Pfister, Solon, 12:13.38; 12. Jayden Ketola, SHS, 13:13.88; 13. Nikita Achuycarro, NW, 13:16.82; 14. Hunter Follis, NW, 13:49.82; 15. Kyle Granquist, NW, 13:55.96; 17. Ryan Lefor, SHS, 15:19.39.

4x400 relay - 1. Hayward, 3:42.52; 2. SHS (Morrissey, Gronski, Matheson, Anderson), 3:51.94; 8. SHS (Jon Kaske, James Lane, Tyson Degerstrom Carson Korkalo), 4:15.02; 10. NW (Tonn, Kovaleski, Gord, Kimmes), 4:18.93; 12. NW (Wick, Makela, Wiita, Kephart), 4:21.28.

High jump - 1. Kevin Hudacek, Ironwood, 5-8; 13. Tyler Eastman, NW, 5-0; 13. Anderson, SHS, 5-0.

Pole vault - 1. Nick Udovich, SL, 12-6; 2. Ethan Johnson, NW, 11-6; 9. Layton Becker, SHS, 9-0; 13. Morrissey, SHS, 8-0; 13. Kephart, NW, 8-0; 15. Landon Lathrop, SHS, 8-0.

Long jump - 1. Chase Roehl, Hay, 20-10; 5. Seth Smetak, SHS, 18-11.50; 14. Knaack, NW, 17-2.50; 14. Matheson, SHS, 17-2.50; 17. Achucarro, NW, 16-8.50; 22. Kimmes, NW, 15-7.

Triple jump - 1. Riley Dobbs, Hay, 42-5; 5. Orme, NW, 38-0; 6. Smetak, SHS, 37-5.50; 8. Pearson, SHS, 36-9.75; 11. Goldfine, SHS, 35-11; 18. Thom, NW, 33-5.50.

Shot put - 1. Hunter Powless, Ash, 45-3.75; 3. Lars Root, SHS, 39-9; 5. Ohman, NW, 39-1; 9. Kyle Curphy NW, 36-2.50; 11. Austin Brinker, NW, 35-9; 25. James Lane, SHS, 27-1; 26. Kyle Kittelson, SHS, 26-8.

Girls Team Scores

1. Hayward, 113.5; 2. Ashland, 110.75; 3. Northwestern, 104; 4. Superior, 67.5; 5. Shell Lake, 58.5; 6. Moose Lake-Willow River, 47; 7. Webster, 31.75; 8. Unity, 24; 9. Ironwood, 17; 10. Drummond, 8; 11. South Shore/Washburn, 3.

Individuals

4x800-meter relay - 1. Hayward, 11:01.16; 3. SHS (Shannon McCoshen, Kelsey Yliniemi, Jennifer Nummi, Abby Dolsen), 11:40. 61; 7. NW (Emma Mickus, Talia Cismoski-Martens, Maura Lubbers, Holly Klomhaus), 12:22.73; 9. SHS (Claire Androsky, Kingslee Hansen, Alexis Holden, Lindsey Olson), 13:19.42.

55 hurdles - 1. Adrienne Krueger, SHS, 9.66; 5. Rebecca Hedin, NW, 11.07; 6. Nia Albright, NW, 11.14; 11. Hattie Plasch, NW, 11.38; 17. Chloe Parks, SHS, 12.19.

55 - 1. Abby Nelson, NW, 7.76; 4. Marcia Mogensen, SHS, 7.84; 5. Makayla Truchon, NW, 7.86; 10. Hannah Craker, SHS, 8.24; 19. Hayley Olson, SHS, 8.70; 21. Jessica Biolo, NW, 8.86.

400 - 1. Hailey Miller, Hay, 1:03.92; 5. Dolsen, SHS, 1:08.49; 6. Autumn Askin, NW, 1:08.65; Molly Lenmark, SHS, 1:10.42; 10. Adrianna Hursh, NW, 1:16.74; 15. Elleana Thom, NW, 1:21.01.

1,600 - 1. Ella Bauer, Ash, 5:35.72; 3. Cismoski-Martens, NW, 6:11.96; 8. Halle Barker, SHS, 6:36.04; 9. Sasha Peterson, SHS, 6:37.31; 11. Lily Nordskog, Solon, 6:48.40; 14. Jetta Swanson, Solon, 7:09.91; 15. Mickus, NW, 7:17.79; 18. Brianna Reed, SHS, 8:09.23.

4x200 relay - 1. NW (Nelson, Makayla Truchon, Bauer, Journey Amundson), 1:53.39; 6. SHS (Krueger, Brooke Koenen, Claudia Androsky, Cammi Vandenberd), 2:03.16; 10. NW (Ariel Rutten, Kasha Huglett, Jessica Biolo, Lily Nichols), 2:07.72.

800 - 1. Bauer, Ash, 2:40.83; 5. Nummi, SHS, 2:48.36; 12. Barker, SHS, 3:01.11; 17. Allie Nordskog, Solon, 3:12.90; 19. Swanson, Solon, 3:23; 20. Alexa Brokaw, SHS, 3:26.96; 21. Lily Cain, NW, 3:28.82; 23. Olivia Kalin, NW, 3:36.22; 25. Lauren Crozier, NW, 4:04.10

200 - 1. Makenna Zak, Ash, 27.98; 2. Mogensen, SHS, 27.99; 3. Truchon, NW, 28.31; 13. Lenmark, SHS, 30.74; 15. Krueger, SHS, 31.47; 16. Ariel Rutten, NW, 32.21; 26. Audrey Edwards, NW, 36.96.

3,200 - 1. Elena George, Ash, 12:36.52; 2. Klomhaus, NW, 13:24.84; 5. McCoshen, SHS, 14:01.86; 8. Lubbers, NW, 15:15.43.

4x400 relay - 1. Hayward, 4:23.56; 2. SHS (Craker, Mogensen, Dolsen, Lenmark), 4:30.95; 5. NW (Amundson, Askim, Hannah Nelson, Ella Brill), 4:42.51; 9. SHS (Nummi, Barker, Kelsey Yliniemi, Sasha Peterson), 5:07.51; 11. NW (Lauren Ketola, Makayla Simms, Josie Maki, Lydia Bennis), 5:35.75.

High jump - 1. Cassie Skattebo, Shell Lake, 5-0; 5. Amundson, SHS, 4-8.

Pole vault - 1. A. Nelson, NW, 10-6; 4. H. Nelson, NW, 9-6; 7. Payton Rusk, SHS, 7-0; 7. Olson, SHS, 7-0; 14. Eleanor Peterson, NW, 6-0.

Long jump - 1. Mogensen, SHS, 16-0; 2. A. Nelson, NW, 15-2; 8. Cammi Vandenberg, SHS, 14-1; 9. Elle Katzmark, NW, 13-11; 13. Lily Nichols, NW, 13-4.

Triple jump - 1. Amundson, NW, 33-5.75; 9. Maggie Sengenberg, SHS, 27-4.50; 13. Destiny Hering, SHS, 26-5.50.

Shot put - 1. Sydney Schunck, SL, 32-4.5; 3. Madisyn Rossman, NW, 30-2.50; 9. Hughlett, NW, 28-8.50; 15. Achucarro, NW, 25-2; 25. Herring, SHS, 21-0; 26. Clara Mogensen, SHS, 20-11.25; 27. Jazmine Wilkinson, SHS, 20-0.50.