The season ended for the Superior High School girls swimming and diving team at last weekend’s sectional meet at Wisconsin Rapids.

The Spartans finished in ninth place with 102 points. Stevens Point won the team title with 398 points.

Superior fared best in the diving event with Taylee Anderson finishing fifth, followed by Reese Deyo, eighth; and Adrianne Krueger, 11th.

Also for the Spartans, Erin Walpole was ninth in the 100 breaststroke; Madeline Casey, Walpole, Kaelyn DeRoche, Shelby Bresnahan finished 10th in the 200 medley relay; Bresnahan, Elise DeGraef, Taylor Amundson and Casey were 10th in the 400 free relay; Casey was 11th in the 100 backstroke; and Bresnahan was 12th in the 200 free.

Three Spartans were also named to the Lake Superior Conference all-conference team.

Bresnahan was named all-LSC in two events (200 and 500 freestyle). Also honored were Casey (100-yard backstroke), Walpole (100-yard breaststroke); and Anderson (diving).

 

WIAA D1 Sectional

At Wisconsin Rapids.

Stevens Point, 398; D.C. Everest, 336.5; Hudson, 325; Eau Claire Memorial, 290.5; Chippewa Falls/McDonnell, 189; La Crosse/Logan Co-op, 160.5; Wis. Rapids, 139; Holmen Co-op, 123; Superior, 102; Marshfield, 100.5; Eau Claire North, 53; Wausau West, 45; Sparta/Tomah, 16.

Individual Results

(Winners and SHS results)

1-meter diving -- 1. Gretchen Hanson, ECM, 411.80; 5. Taylee Anderson, SHS, 343.55; 8. Reese Deyo, SHS, 320; 11. Adrianne Krueger, SHS, 285.55.

200 medley relay -- 1. Stevens Point, 1:45.32; 10. SHS (Madeline Casey, Erin Walpole, Kaelyn DeRoche, Shelby Bresnahan), 2:00.92.

200 freestyle -- 1. Bethany Rahn, DCE, 1:53.66; 12. Shelby Bresnahan, SHS, 2:06.96.

100 backstroke -- 1. Kennedy Gilbertson, SP, 55.49; 11. Casey, SHS, 1:05.99.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Ella Stein, H, 1:05.17; 9. Walpole, SHS, 1:11.98.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Stevens Point, 3:33.16; 10. SHS (Bresnahan, Elise DeGraef, Taylor Amundson, Casey), 4:06.45.

 

Lake Superior Conference

All-Conference Girls Swimming and Diving Team

Relays

200-yard medley -- PH (Haley Melin, 11; Samantha Mullivain, 12; Ariel Carlson, 12; Hannah Ewer, 11).

200-yard freestyle -- Cloquet (Maddie Dostal, 11; Hannah Sandman, 8; Kashmir Mercer, 9; Makayla Suominen, 11).

400-yard Freestyle -- PH (Ewer, Melin, Carlson, Mullvain).

Individual

200-yard freestyle -- Shelby Bresnahan, 10, SHS; Lindsay Johnson, 10, Denfeld.

200-yard IM -- Melin, PH; Sandman, Cloquet.

50-yard freestyle -- Suominen, Cloquet; Ewer, PH.

100-yard butterfly -- Suominen, Cloquet; Haley Melin, PH.

100-yard freestyle -- Ewer, PH; Keeli Gustafson, 12, Denfeld.

500-yard freestyle -- Elizabeth Nicolai, 9, PH; Bresnahan, SHS.

100-yard backstroke -- Maddie Casey, 11, SHS; Mullvian, 12, PH.

100-yard breaststroke -- Erin Walpole, 12, SHS; Gustafson, Denfeld.

Diving -- Taylee Anderson, 10, SHS; Taylor Wick, 8, Cloquet.

 

Cross-country

Senior Chloe Kintop was named second-team on the LSC all-conference cross-country team.

No SHS boys were honored.

 

Lake Superior Conference

All-Conference Girls Cross-Country Team

First Team

Sydney Binsfield, 12, Proctor; Ashley Siegle, 12, Marshall; Emma Stattelman, 11, Marshall; Lauren Cawcutt, 10, Cloquet; Elena George, 10, Ashland; Maddy Olsen, 9, Hermantown; Ella Bauer, 10, Ashland.

Second Team

Kelly Lorenz, 12, Cloquet; Chloe Kintop, 12, SHS; Courtney Werner, 10, Proctor; Charlotte Ripp, 8, Cloquet; Augusta Brossart, 11, Proctor; Paige Lusti, 11, Proctor; Megan Bettendorf, 11, Proctor.