The Superior High School girls swim and dive team swam away with the Lake Superior Conference championship Thursday, Oct. 25, at Ordean East School.

The Spartans finished with 323 points. Proctor-Hermantown was second with 280 points, followed by Cloquet-Esko-Carlton and Duluth Denfeld.

Superior had four individual winners: Shelby Bresnahan (200 freestyle), Taylee Anderson (diving), Maddie Casey (100 backstroke), and Erin Walpole (100 breaststroke).

Up next for the Spartans are the WIAA sectionals Nov. 1-2 at Wisconsin Rapids.

The state meet is Nov. 10 at the UW-Madison Natatorium.

 

Lake Superior Conference Championships

At Ordean East

Teams

  1. Superior, 323; 2. Proctor-Hermantown, 280; 3. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 276; 4. Duluth Denfeld, 245.

Individuals

200-yard medley relay - 1. PH (Haley Melin, Samantha Mullvain, Ariel Carlson, Hannah Ewer), 1:59.62; SHS (Maddie Casey, Erin Walpole, Kaelyn DeRoche, Shelby Bresnahan), 2:00.35.

200 freestyle - 1. Bresnahan, SHS, 2:05.32; 5. Elise DeGraef, SHS, 2:20.58; 6. Taylor Amundson, SHS, 2:22.93.

200 individual medley - 1. Melin, PH, 2:20.58; 3. Casey, SHS, 2:36.38; 4. Sophia Hanson, SHS, 2;38.88; 7. Molly Lenmark, SHS, 2;42.36.

50 freestyle - 1. Makayla Suominen, CEC, 24.43; 4. Walpole, SHS, 27.49; 8. Kae Olson, SHS, 28.68; 12. Madi Shovein, SHS, 30.11.

1-meter diving - 1. Taylee Anderson, SHS, 324.35; 3. Reese Deyo, SHS, 284.65; 5. Adrianne Krueger, SHS, 260.45.

100 butterfly - 1. Suominen, CEC, 1:02.27; 6. DeRoche, SHS, 1:12.53; 7. Lenmark, SHS, 1:13.09; 11. Payton Mattson, 1:24.08.

100 freestyle - 1. Ewer, PH, 57.85; 5. DeGraef, SHS, 1:03.19; 7. Amundson, SHS, 1:03.67; 9. Maggie Sengenberger, SHS, 1:05.14.

500 freestyle - 1. Elizabeth Nicolai, PH, 5:45.20; 2. Bresnahan, SHS, 5:49.31; 7. Lily Marynik, SHS, 6:28.55; 9. Mackenzie Marthaler, SHS, 6:31.70.

200 freestyle relay - 1. CEC (Maddie Dostal, Hannah Sandman, Kashmir Mercer, Suominen), 1:46.63; 3. SHS (Walpole, Olson, DeGraef, Bresnahan), 1:50.51.

100 backstroke - 1. Casey, Sup, 1:06.05; Hanson, SHS, 1:08.42; 7. Jazmine Wilkinson, SHS, 1:15.75.

100 breaststroke - 1. Walpole, SHS, 1:12.97; 4. DeRoche, SHS, 1:24.41; 9. Cassie Stank, SHS, 1:26.79.

400 freestyle relay - 1 PH (Ewer, Melin, Carlson, Mullvain), 3:57.93; 3. SHS (Olson, DeGraef, Hanson, Casey), 4:15.41.