The Superior High School girls split a pair of home meets last week, defeating Proctor-Hermantown and losing to Two Harbors.

The Spartans then wrapped up the week with a sixth-place finish at the Eau Claire North Husky Invite on Saturday, Sept. 22.

The Spartans picked up three wins in a 97-89 loss to Two Harbors on Thursday, Sept. 20.

Sophia Hanson, Erin Walpole, Kaelyn DeRoche and Shelby Bresnahan started the evening by winning the 200-yard medley relay.

Walpole, DeRoche and Bresnahan were joined by Molly Lenmark on a winning 200 free relay, and Taylee Anderson and Reese Deyo finished 1-2 in diving.

Superior won 9-of-12 events in a 102-68 win over Proctor-Hermantown on Tuesday, Sept. 18.

Bresnahan had a hand in four of the wins. Individually, she won the 200 and 500 freestyle events. She also was a member of the winning 200 medley relay and 400 free relay.

Walpole, who won the 100 free, was also a member of both winning relays; Hanson won the 100 backstroke; Cassie Stank finished first in the 100 breaststroke; and Anderson led a Spartan sweep in 1-meter diving.

Superior’s Kae Olson, Taylor Amundson, Elise DeGraef and DeRoche won the 200 free relay, while Maddie Casey and Lenmark were members of the winning 200 medley relay, and DeRoche and Maddie Casey rounded out the winning 400 free relay team.

Rice Lake finished first at ECN with 328 points. Superior finished with 114 points.

Superior highlights Saturday included Walpole finishing second in the 100 breaststroke; Casey and Hason taking third and fourth, respectively, in the 100 backstroke; and Anderson and Deyo finishing fourth and fifth, respectively, in the diving event.

The Spartans swim at Duluth Denfeld at 5 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 27.

 

Two Harbors 97, Superior 89

200-yard medley - 1. SHS (Sophia Hanson, Erin Walpole, Kaelyn DeRoche, Shelby Bresnahan), 2:05.10; 2. SHS (Kae Olson, Sami Shovein, Cambria Tinsely, Elise DeGraef), 2;20.39.

200 freestyle - 1. Riley Larson, TH, 2:08.78; 2. Molly Lenmark, SHS, 2;2240; 4. Jazmine Wilkinson, SHS, 2:27.10; 6. Gabby Shaul, SHS, 2:58.62.

200 individual medley -  1. Kaylee Overby, TH, 2:26.89; 3. Hanson, SHS, 2:45.74; 4. Samantha Wicklund, SHS, 2;48.53; 5. Lily Marynik, SHS, 2:52.04.

50 freestyle -  1. Kate Thomasen, TH, 26.57; 2. Bresnahan, SHS, 27.07; 3. Lenmark, SHS, 28.71; 4. Olson, SHS, 29.24.

100 butterfly - 1. Jada Larson, TH, 1:04.53; 2. Walpole, SHS, 1:12.02; 4. Madi Shovein, SHS, 1:25.45.

100 freestyle -  1. Thomasen, TH, 57.25; 2. Bresnahan, SHS, 59.78; 3. Olson, 1:04.48; 6. Cassie Stank, SHS, 1:09.84.

500 freestyle - 1. Riley Larson, TH, 5:51.08; 3. DeRoche, SHS, 6:29.63; 5. Marynik, SHS, 6:40.63; 6. Sasha Peterson, SHS, 6:56.11.

200 freestyle relay - 1. SHS (Walpole, Lenmark, DeRoche, Bresnahan), 1:52.89; 3. SHS (Elise DeGraef, M. Shovein, Wicklund, Peterson), 1:59.04; 4. SHS (Tinsely, S. Shovein, Stank, Marynik), 2;03.47.

100 backstroke -  1. J. Larson, TH, 1:07.17; 2. Hanson, 1;08.33; 3. Wilkinson, SHS, 1:15.75.

100 breaststroke - 1. Overby, TH, 1:13.27; 2. Walpole, SHS, 1;13.81; 4. Mackenzie Marthaler, SHS, 1:26.53; 6. S. Shovein, SHS, 1:29.04.

400 freestyle relay -  1. TH (Thomasen, Larson, J. Larson, Overby), 3:53.68; 2. SHS (Lenmark, Olson, DeGraef, Hanson), 4;17.66; 4. SHS (Peterson, Marynik,, DeRoche, Wilkinson), 4:31.88; 5. SHS (Tinsely, M. Shovein, Maggie Sengenberger, Payton Mattson), 4:33.13.

Diving -  1. Taylee Anderson, SHS, 201.10; 2. Reese Deyo, SHS, 185.75; 4. Andrianne Krueger, SHS, 144.80.

 

Superior 102, Proctor-Hermantown 68

200-yard medley relay - 1. SHS (Maddie Casey, Erin Walpole, Molly Lenmark, Shelby Bresnahan), 2:01.24; PH, 2:07.32; 3. SHS (Sophia Hanson, Cassie Stank, Payton Mattson, Jazmine Wilkinson), 2:18.89; 4. SHS (Samantha Wicklund, Sami Shovein, Madi Shovein, Cambria Tinsley), 2;20.34.

200 freestyle - 1. Bresnahan, SHS, 2:10.33; 2. Elizabeth Nicolai, PH, 2:20.57; 3. Kae Olson, SHS, 2:20.65; 5. Elise DeGraef, 2:23.22.

200 individual medley - 1. Haley Melin, PH, 2:30.63; 2. Walpole, SHS, 2:36.70; 3. Kaelyn DeRoche, SHS, 2:42.08.

50 freestyle - 1. Hannah Ewer, PH, 27.10; 2. Lenmark, SHS, 28.59; 4. Taylor Amundson, 29.51.

1-meter diving - 1. Taylee Anderson, SHS, 227.60; 2. Reese Deyo, SHS, 170.30; Adrianne Krueger, SHS, 164.20.

100 butterfly - 1. Melin, PH, 1:09.77; 2. DeRoche, SHS, 1;13.48; 4. Lily Marynik, SHS, 1:22.44.

100 freestyle - 1. Walpole, SHS, 1:00.48; 2. Hanna Ewer, PH, 1:01.94; 3. Lenmark, SHS, 1:02.95; 5. Amundson, SHS, 1:04.66.

500 freestyle - 1. Bresnahan, SHS, 5:52.33; 2. Elizabeth Nicolai, PH, 6:14.29; 3. Casey, SHS, 6:15.12; 4. Sasha Peterson, SHS, 6:48.55.

200 freestyle relay - 1. SHS (Olson, Amundson, DeGraef, DeRoche), 1:57.21; 2. PH, 1:59.28; 3. SHS (Payton Mattson, Marynik, Tinsley, Casey), 2:01.31; 4. SHS (Stank, Sami Sovein, Emma Larsen, Sasha Peterson), 2:07.85.

100 backstroke - 1. Sophia Hanson, SHS, 1:08.52; 2. Samantha Mullvain, PH, 1:10.66; 5. Wilkinson, SHS, 1;17.25; 6. Olson, SHS, 1:18.70.

100 breaststroke - 1. Stank, SHS, 1:26.43; 2. Madi Shovein, SHS, 1:27; 3. Mackenzie Marthaler, SHS, 1:28.74.

400 freestyle relay - 1. SHS (Bresnahan, DeRoche, Casey, Walpole), 4:09.85; 2. PH, 4:14.28; 3. SHS (Lenmark, DeGraef, Amundson, Olson), 4:20.71; 4.SHS (Marynik, Mattson, Maggie Sengenberger, Wilkinson), 4:37.70.

 

Eau Claire North Husky Invite

  1. Rice Lake, 328; 2. Wisconsin Rapids, 277; 3. Onalaska, 238; 4. Ladysmith, 168; 5. Menomonie, 121; 6. Superior, 114; 7. Wausau West, 72; 8. River Falls, 28; 9. Eau Claire Memorial, 27; 10. Eau Claire North, 21.

Diving - 1. Eva MIkia, RF, 374.75; 4. Anderson, SHS, 326.75; 5. Deyo, SHS, 291.05; 7. Krueger, SHS, 264.55.

200 Medley Relay - 1. Rice Lake, 1:55.43; 9. SHS (Casey, Walpole, Peterson, Olson), 2:10.73.

200 freestyle - 1. Grace Forsberg, RL, 2:09.61; 10. DeGraef, SHS, 2:21.60; 14. Mattson, SHS, 2:31.81.

200 individual medley - 1. Katelyn Holmstrom, RL, 2:24.71; 7. Walpole, SHS, 2:41.68; 12. Wicklund, SHS, 2:46.59.

50 free - 1. Faith Forsberg, RL, 25.92.

100 butterfly - 1. Madeline Krzykowski, WR, 1:08.14.

100 free - 1. Forsberg, RL, 56.52; 9. DeGraef, SHS, 1:03.66; 10. Hanson, SHS, 1:04.27; 14. Casey, SHS, 1:05.08.

500 freestyle - 1. Mille Lausen, Men., 5:29.68; 13. Marthaler, SHS, 6:41.88.

200 freestyle relay - 1. Rice Lake, 1:44.86; 9. SHS (Walpole, Olson, M. Shovein, DeGraef), 1:56.46.

100 backstroke - 1. Forsberg, RL, 1:02.82; 3. Casey, SHS, 1:09.71; 4. Hanson, SHS, 1:10.08; 14. Wicklund, SHS, 1:18.76.

100 breaststroke - 1. Holmstrom, RL, 1:12.66; 2. Walpole, SHS, 1:15.51.

400 free relay - 1. Wis. Rapids, 4:00.59; 8. SHS (DeGraef, Olson, Hanson, Casey), 4:24.70.

 

8th in Chippewas Falls Invite

The Spartans finished eighth in the Chippewa Falls Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 15.

Rice Lake finished first with 417 points. Superior had 161.5 points.

The Spartans were led by Erin Walpole’s second-place finish in the 100 breaststroke and Shelby Bresnahan’s third-place finish in the 500 free.

Superior hosts Proctor-Hermantown Tuesday, Sept. 18 and Two Harbors on Thursday, Sept. 20. Both meets begin at 5 p.m.

 

Chippewa Falls Invitational

Team Scores

  1. Rice Lake, 417; 2. Chippewa Falls, 296.5; 3. La Crosse Central, 272; 4. Onalaska, 272; 5. Rhinelander, 242; 6. Wisconsin Rapids Logan, 210; 7. Marshfield, 164; 8. Superior, 161.5; 9. Menomonie, 131; 10. Sparta-Tomah, 4.

200 medley relay -- 1. RL, 1:57.57; CF, 1:58.62.

200 free -- 1. Lauren Lansing, LCC, 2:04.56.

200 IM -- 1. Rebecca Adams, CF, 2:21.63.

50 free -- 1. Faith Forsberg, RL, 25.72.

100 butterfly -- 1. Makenna Winnicki, Rhinelander, 1:02.

100 freestyle -- 1. Forsberg, RL, 56.79.

500 free -- 1. Makenna Winnicki, Rhinelander, 5:32.66; 2. Alyssa Franks, Marshfield, 5:43.77; 3. Shelby Bresnahan, SHS, 5:54.63.

200 free relay -- 1. Onalaska, 1:48.50.

100 backstroke -- 1. Adams, CF, 1:02.37.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Katelyn Holmstrom, RL, 1:12.42; 2. Erin Walpole, SHS, 1:14.26; 3. Rachel Stein, LCC, 1:15.68.

400 free relay -- 1. RL, 3:51.89.