The Superior High School girls swim and dive team opened its season with a dual-meet win over Virginia on Thursday, Sept. 6, and a third-place finish in its own Spartan Relays on Saturday, Sept. 8. Both events took place in the SHS pool.

Superior won 10-of-12 events in a 117-70 win over Virginia.

Individually, Superior had two double winners with Shelby Bresnahan winning the 200 and 500 freestyle races and Kaelyn DeRoche winning the 200 IM and 100 butterfly.

Other individual winners were Erin Walpole (50 free), Taylee Anderson (diving) and Maddy Casey (100 backstroke).

Sophia Hanson, Walpole, DeRoche and Molly Lenmark teamed up to win the 200 medley relay; Walpole, Elise DeGraef, Taylor Amundson and Bresnahan won the 200 free relay; and Bresnahan, DeGraef, Sophia Hanson and Casey won the 400 free relay.

Rice Lake won the Spartan Relays with 71 points. Duluth East was second with 58 points and Superior was third with 48 points.

The Spartans won two events in the relays. Anderson topped the field in the diving event and Bresnahan, DeRoche, Lenmark and Walpole teamed up to win the 200 butterfly relay with a time of 2 minutes, 1.42 seconds. Rice Lake finished second in 21:01.78.

Up next for Superior is the Chippewa Falls Invitational at 12:30 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 15.

SPARTAN SPIN: Superior’s roster includes eight seniors, including Amundson, Walpole, Wilkinson, Elisa Blank; Tieghan Collins; Laura McDonald, Gabrielle Shaul and Keely Nelson. … Bill Puynko is the Spartans’ head coach. His assistant coach is Kacie Heinen.

 

Superior 117 Virginia 70

200 Medley Relay -- 1. SHS (Sophia Hanson, Erin Walpole, Kaelyn DeRoche, Molly Lenmark); 2:06.14; 2. V (Harvey, Devich, Harvey, Benda), 2:17.66; 3. V (Kowalski, Peterson, Phenning, Phenning), 2:20.50.

200 free -- 1. Shelby Bresnahan, SHS, 2:12; 2. Maddy Casey, SHS, 2:19.70; 3. Smith, V, 2:24.30.

200 IM -- 1. DeRoche, SHS, 2:43.42; 2. Hanson, SHS, 2:50.36; 3. Harvey, V, 2:53.62.

50 free -- 1. Erin Walpole, SHS, 28.07; 2. Potts, V, 28.51; 3. Kae Olson, SHS, 28.98.

Diving 6 -- 1. Taylee Anderson, SHS, 168; 2. Reese Deyo, SHS, 147.70; 3. Phenning, V, 135.25.

100 butterfly -- 1. DeRoche, SHS, 1:12.12; 2. Devich, V, 1:14.33; 3. Lenmark, SHS, 1:14.45.

100 free -- 1. Smith, V, 1:03; 2. Olson, SHS, 1:03.19; 3. Potts, V, 1:04.42.

500 free -- 1. Bresnahan, SHS, 5:59.79; 2. Jazmine Wilkinson, SHS, 6:35.34; 3. Dreshar, V, 6:51.41.

200 free relay -- 1. SHS (Walpole, Elise DeGraef, Taylor Amundson, Bresnahan), 1:53.68; 2. V (Smith, Potts, Stoiber, Andrick), 1:55.94; 3. SHS (Cassie Stank, Maggie Sengenberger, Cambria Tinsley, Wilkinson), 2:04.09.

100 backstroke -- 1. Maddy Casey, SHS, 1:10.37; 2. Hanson, SHS, 1:12.73; 3. V, Harvey, 1:14.75.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Devich, V, 1:15.06; 2. Walpole, 1:15.119; 3. Cassie Stank, SHS, 1:28.52.

400 free relay -- 1. SHS ( Bresnahan, DeGraef, Hanson, Casey), 4:18.72; 2. V (Potts, Smith, Hoard, Andrick), 4:35.21; 3. SHS ( Amundson, Payton Mattson, Sasha Peterson, Lily Marynik), 4:38.80.

 

Spartan Relays

Saturday, Sept. 8 - SHS Natatorium

Team Scores

  1. Rice Lake, 71; 2. Duluth East, 58; 3. Superior, 48; 4. Trident, 42; 5. Duluth Denfeld, 28; 6. Proctor-Hermantown, 26; 7. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 24.

Individuals

1-meter diving - 1. Taylee Anderson, SHS, 76.65; 2. Abby Johnson, CEC, 59.5;

200-yard medley relay - 1. Trident (Mercedes Stewart, Samantha Burroughs, Lacey Fuse, Megan Lechleitner), 2:02.01; 2. RL (Grace Forsberg, Katelyn Holmstrom, Emma Muminovic, Jacqueline Erb), 2:02.41; 5. SHS (Sophia Hanson, Sami Shovein, Molly Lemark, Taylor Amundson), 2:12.67.

600 freestyle relay - 1. RL (Erb, Rachel Mazourek, Haley Harris), 6:38.72; 2. DE (Hazel Kemp, Clara Wodny, Maj-Lis Helmer), 6:43.94; 4. SHS (Jazmine Wilkinson, Elise DeGraef, Maddie Casey), 7:16.01.

300 medley relay - RL (Faith Forsberg, Ellie Antonson, Holmstrom), 3:23.15; 2. Trident (Stewart, Mya Baselt, Lechleitner), 3:31.55; 4. SHS (Shelby Bresnahan, Kaelyn DeRoche, Erin Walpole), 3;34.95.

200 freestyle relay - 1. RL (Harris, Muminovic, Clara Stinson, F. Forsberg), 1:45.86; 2. Trident (Burroughs, Lechleitner, Brooke Lechleitner, Fuse), 1:46.95; 6. SHS (Kae Olson, Cambria Tinsley, Payton Mattson, Taylor Amundson), 1;59.50.

200 butterfly relay - 1. SHS (Bresnahan, DeRoche, Lenmark, Walpole), 2:01.42; 2. RL (Emma Leamy, Mazourek, Mikaela Robarge, Muminovic), 2:01.78.

900 freestyle relay - 1. DE (Annika Jarvela, Katie Braaten, Kemp, Wodny), 10:00.89; 2. RL (Brynn Hudson, Lauren Alberg, Erb, Stinson), 10:10.84; 4. SHS (Wilkinson, Amundson, DeGraef, Bresnahan), 10:38.58.

300 backstroke relay - 1. Rice Lake (Leamy, Harris, G. Forsberg), 3:23.35; 2. DE (Addy Swor, Jarvela, Emily Pearson), 3:30.60; 3. SHS (Casey, Olson, Sophia Hanson), 3:33.72.

300 breaststroke relay - 1. DE (Clara Kramer, Kathryn Kirby, Julia Zimpel), 3:53.02; 2. Trident (Burroughs, Baselt, Fuse), 3:54.78; 4. SHS (Walpole, Shovein, DeRoche), 4:10.28.

400 freestyle relay - 1. RL (F. Forsberg, Stinson, Mazourek, G. Forsberg), 3:55.32; 2. DE (Emma Anderson, Wodny, Pearson, Swor), 4:00.25; 4. SHS (DeGraef, Lenmark, S. Hanson, Casey), 4:19.89.

 

Superior High School Spartans

2018 Girls Swim Roster

Seniors -- Taylor Amundson, Elisa Blank; Tieghan Collins; Laura McDonald, Gabrielle Shaul, Erin Walpole, Jazmine Wilkinson, Keely Nelson.

Juniors -- Madeline Casey, Jessica Cunningham, Hannah Gustafson, Jaidyn Hase, Alyssa Nelson, Maggie Sengenberger, Gabrielle Shovein, Madelynne Shovein, Samantha Shovein, Cambria Tinsley.

Sophomores -- Taylee Anderson, Shelby Bresnahan, Elise DeGraef, Kaelyn DeRoche, Reese Deyo, Sophie Hanson, Adrianne Krueger, Faith Lach, Molly Lenmark, Amber Maki, Lily Marynik, Mackenzie Olson; Cassandra Stank.

Freshmen -- Haley Bergstrom, Savannah Dougherty, Brooke Hendry, Katelynn Heyer, Brooklyn Krull, Emma Larsen, Emily Losiewski, Megan Marthaler, Arianna Patterson, Sasha Peterson, Adelaide Poskozim, Ally Rybos, Samantha Wicklund.

 

Superior High School Spartans

2018 Girls Swim & Dive Schedule

Thur., Sept. 6 vs. Virginia, 5 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 8 at Spartan Relays, 10 a.m.

Sat., Sept. 15 at Chippewa Falls Invite, 12:30 p.m.

Tue., Sept. 18 vs. Proctor/Herm., 5 p.m.

Thur., Sept. 20 vs. Two Harbors, 5 p.m.

Sat., Sept 22 at Eau Claire North Invite, noon

Tue., Sept. 25 at Cloquet, 5 p.m.

Thur., Sept. 27 at Duluth Denfeld, 5 p.m.

Thur., Oct 4 at Rice Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Tue., Oct. 9 at Proctor/Herm., 5 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 12 at Grand Rapids, 5 p.m.

Tue., Oct. 16 vs. Duluth East, 5 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 20 at Mesabi East, 1 p.m.

Thur., Oct. 25 at Duluth Denfeld, 5 p.m.