The Superior High School boys and girls cross country teams both finished in fourth place at Thursday’s Spooner Invitational.

Rice Lake won both team titles and the Northwestern Tiger boys and girls were both third.

“Overall, the meet went very well,” SHS coach Lee Sims said. “Our experienced runners continue to lead up front, and our younger runners are gaining tons of confidence.

“It was a really hilly course compared to last week in Ashland, and it was great to see several runners really attack the course. They were fearless and had the strength to hang on and finish strong.”

Jackson Karren was Superior’s fastest boy, finishing in 10th place with a time of 20 minutes, 18.4 seconds.

Barron’s Tristan Massie won the race in 18:22.8.

Chetek’s Lana Blumer won the girls race in 21:21.6.

Superior’s top finisher was Jennifer Nummi, who finished 12th in 23:48.9.

Up next for Superior is its own invitational Thursday at Nemadji Golf Course.

Prior to the event, the Nemadji Invite will be renamed the Dan Conway Classic, in honor of Superior’s long-time coach who passed away earlier this year.

“We’re excited to run in front of our home crowd, but we’re also excited to dedicated the meet in Dan’s honor,” Sims said.

The inaugural Dan Conway Classic begins with the middle school race at 4 p.m., followed by the boys varsity and JV at 4:30 p.m. and the girls varsity and JV at 5 p.m.

SPARTAN SPIN: Teams scheduled to run Thursday include Northwestern, Ashland, Carlton, Cloquet, Cromwell, Duluth East, Duluth Denfeld, Lakeview Christian Academy and Wrenshall. … There is also a college meet scheduled Thursday at Nemadji with UW-Superior hosting St. Scholastica, Minnesota Duluth and Northland College. The women race at 3 p.m., followed by the men at 3:30 p.m.

 

Spooner Invitational

Boys Team Scores

Rice Lake 47, Grantsburg 71, Northwestern 81, Superior 100, Barron 109, Hayward 118, Ashland 202, Spooner 228, Shell Lake 229.

Top 5 Individuals

  1. Tristan Massie, B, 18:22.8; 2. Marcus Peterson, B, 18:41.7; 3. Lucas Schmidt, RL, 18:46.4; 4. Connor Berg, Ladysmith, 18:48.4; 5. Kieran Johnson, NW, 18:54.3.

Superior’s Top 7 Finishers

  1. Jackson Karren, 20:18.4; 14. Tyson Yliniemi, 20:45.7; 21. Shane Leask, 21:23.1; 26. Michael Barnaby, 21:35.1; 29. Robert Olson, 21:46.3; 34. Luke Denninger, 21:57; 39. Willem McClellan, 22:24.1.

 

Girls Team Scores

Rice Lake 46, Hayward 48, Northwestern 88, Superior 112, Ashland 146, Chetek 167, Barron 176, Grantsburg 209, Spooner 209, Frederic/Luck 237.

Top 5 Individuals

  1. Lana Blumer, C, 21:21.6; 2. Elena George, A, 21:42.0; 3. Anna Penzkover, RL, 21:59.7; 4. Erica Loe, L, 22:20.3; 5. Alexi MacDonald, RL, 22:26.7.

Superior’s Top 7 Finishers

12 Jennifer Nummi, 23:48.9; 13. Amelia Evavold, 23:52.4; 21. Shannon McCoshen, 24:26.3; 24. Halle Barker, 24:56.1; 42. Ruby Moore, 27:47.8; 43. Kennedy Flowers, 27:47.9; 58. Paige Tollefson, 30:27.7.