Superior Telegram

 

The Superior High School girls soccer team picked up its first victory of the season with a 3-0 win at Baldwin-Woodville Thursday evening.

The Spartans improve to 1-1-1 overall and 1-0-1 in the Middle Border Conference with the win.

Sam Young pitched the shutout in goal for the Spartans with four saves. Kathryn Polkinghorne, Maija Kittelson and Erin Walpole scored Superior’s goals.

The Spartans host Amery today and Somerset Thursday. Both games begin at 4:30 p.m.

SPARTAN SPIN: The SHS JV also won 2-0.

 

Superior................................. 1     2     -        3

Baldwin-Woodville..................... 0     0     -        0

First Half - 1. Kathryn Polkinghorne (Sophie Kintop).

Second Half - 2. Maija Kittelson (Amber Welsh). 3. Erin Walpole (Kennedy Grimstad).

 

Tennis

The Spartans picked up their first win of the season with a 4-3 victory over Ashland at Osceola’s quad meet on Thursday.

Kyle Gondik, Shaun Petrovich and Kaleb Ullan picked up singles victory for Superior, and Grant Anderson and Matt Larsen won at No. 3 doubles.

Results of Superior’s matches against Baldwin-Woodville and Osceola were not available at press time.

The Spartans, who hosted Duluth Denfeld Monday, host Cloquet Thursday and Duluth Marshall Friday. Both matches begin at 4:15 p.m.

 

Superior 4, Ashland 3

Kyle Gondik, S, def. Jared Tollas 8-0;

Shaun Petrovich, S, def. Carson Honkala 8-3;

Eric Korpela, A, def. Reed Rehstrand 8-2;

Kaleb Ullan, S, def. Ben Mikkonen 8-5.

Doubles

Porter Beilfuss/Erik Van Horn, A, def. Jack Ardroski/Alex Beebe 8-1;

Steven Koehler/Agustin Rasmussen, A, def. Ethan Reuille/Dylon Ion 8-4;

Grant Anderson/Matt Larsen, S, def. Mitchell Strong/Orion Pergolski 9-8 (4).

 

Softball

The SHS softball team defeated Proctor 18-0 in five innings Thursday evening at the NBC Spartan Sports Complex.

The Spartans had 19 hits, led by Erin Thompson, who was 4-for-4 with four RBIs. Her line included a two-run home run, an RBI double and an RBI single.

Natalie Olson was also 3-for-3 with two doubles and three RBIs; Hannah Thul added a two-run double and a bunt single; Erika Olson had an RBI double and single; Maddy Graham tripled and hit an RBI single; and Allie Thul doubled, singled and scored three times.

Also for Superior, Olivia Hunker hit a run-scoring double; Lanie DeMeyer had a hit and two RBIs; Madysen Stariha had an RBI single; and Brandie Goldberg singled.

Stariha pitched the first two innings and Goldberg the final three. Each allowed a hit, while Stariha struck out one and Goldberg struck out four.

The Spartans host Grantsburg at 5 p.m. today and Ashland Thursday. Both games are scheduled to be played at the Superior Middle School.

 

Baseball

The Spartans dropped a doubleheader to Eau Claire Memorial Friday at Carson Park with losses of 10-0 and 13-0. Both games lasted just five innings.

The Spartans had two hits in the opener, singles by Dominic D’Auria and Hunter Hockenbrock.

Henry Eilen led the Old Abes on the day going 5-for-7. His line included a home run, two doubles and five RBIs.

Isaiah Cronk went 4-for-6 with a double and scored four times, while Adam Krajewski, Standiford and Isaac Appleby each slammed three hits.

Krajewski had two doubles and drove in four runs, while Standiford and Appleby did their damage hitting in just one game, Appleby belting two doubles and driving in three runs in the nightcap.

Justin Reinkall and Matt Strum pitched for Superior, allowing eight earned runs and 12 hits with two walks and three strikeouts.

Hockenbrock had Superior’s lone hit in game two.

Gunnar Johnson, Hockenbrock, Keith Montgomery and Austin Sears pitched for Superior, allowing 15 hits with seven strikeouts and four walks.

The Spartans, who played at Duluth East Monday, host Grand Rapids at 4:30 p.m. today and will host the Orlandi Tournament Friday and Saturday.

SPARTN SPIN: ECM is 4-0 and has outscored its opponents 39-1. … The Old Abes host Chippewa Falls (3-1) Tuesday.

 

Game 1

Superior......................... 000     00    -     0    2    3

Eau Claire Mem................ 110    53x   -    10  12    0

 

Game 2

Superior......................... 000     00    -     0    1    1

Eau Claire Mem................ 651    11x   -    13  15    0

 

Track and Field

The Spartans hosted their first ever meet at the NBC Spartan Sports Complex Thursday.

Duluth East swept both the boys and girls team titles, followed by Esko and Superior.

The Spartans had seven winners on the day, led by Daisy White, who won the shot put and discus.

Also winning for Superior were Gunnar Gronski (300 hurdles), Nick Ferrando (long jump), Foster Stromgren (pole vault), Joey Miller (shot), and Lynzy Beitel (high jump).

Erin Teichroew was a three-time winner for Duluth East with victories in the 100, 200 and triple jump.

The Spartans also competed in a Lake Superior Conference meet Saturday at UW-Superior.

The SHS boys and girls both finished in fourth place in the seven-team meet.

Cloquet won both team titles.

The Spartans won six events Saturday.

SHS female winners were Marcia Mogensen (55 meters), Caroline Becker (high jump), White (shot put) and Carly Noonan (pole vault).

For the Spartan boys, Stromgren, Garrett Hobson, Nate Ferrando and Zach Tharge won the 1,600 relay and Blake Hanson, Hobson, Ferrando and Brandon Myer won the 3,200 relay.

The Spartans are at Proctor at 4 p.m. today.

 

Superior Triangular

NBC Spartan Sports Complex

Boys Team Scores

1. Duluth East, 90; 2. Esko, 42; 3. Superior, 44.

Individual Results

(winners and SHS)

110 hurdles - 1. Caleb Schillo, DE, 16.6; 4. Gunnar Gronski, SHS, 18.90.

300 hurdles - 1. Gronski, SHS, 45.3; 2. Caleb Schillo, DE, 45.6.

400 relay - 1. Esko, 46.1; 2. SHS, 47.5.

800 relay - 1. Duluth East, 1:36.9.

1,600 relay - 1. Duluth East, 3:36.4.

3,200 relay - 1. Duluth East, 8:44.

100 - 1. Dawson Cossalter, DE, 11.3; 4. Omar King, SHS, 11.7.

200 - 1. Jason Stahl, DE, 24.2; 4. Steven Pearson, SHS, 25.2.

400 - 1. Thomas Woytko, DE, 58; 4. Brendan Crayne, SHS, 1:02.2.

800 - 1. Jackson Churchill, DE, 2:05.2; 4. Nick Long, SHS, 2:17.5.

1,600 - 1. Jonathan Laughlin, DE, 4:35.

3,200 - 1. Laughlin, DE, 11:28; 4. Jackson Karren, SHS, 12:30.

Long jump - 1. Nick Ferrando, SHS, 18-3; 3. Ross Kennelly, 17-1.

Triple jump - 1. Kurt Johnson, E, 37-0 3/8.

High jump - 1. Jack Thompson, DE, 5-6; 2. Brandon Myer, SHS, 5-4.

Pole vault - 1. Foster Stromgren, SHS, 11-0; 2. Tate Olson, DE, 10-6.

Shot put - 1. Joey Miller, S, 37-3; 3. Josiah McDonald, SHS, 35-1.5; 4. Brandon Forest, SHS, 33-7.5.

Discus - 1. Jayson Robison, DE, 106-7; 2. Miller, SHS, 100-2; 3. McDonald, SHS, 90-1.5; Nick Ward, SHS, 74-8.

 

Girls Team Scores

1. Duluth East, 102; 2. Esko, 33; 3. Superior, 43.

Individual Results

100 hurdles - 1. Sarah Holappa, DE, 17.8; 3. Payton Gentry, SHS, 19.0.

300 hurdles - 1. Emma Davis, DE, 53.4.

400 relay - 1. Esko, 54.7; 2. Superior, 1:01.4.

800 relay - 1. Duluth East, 1:54.7.

1,600 relay - 1. Duluth East. 4:29.9; 2. SHS, 5:13.6.

3,200 relay - 1. Duluth East, 10:49.

100 - 1. Erin Teichroew, DE, 12.9; 3. Marcia Mogensen, SHS, 13.3.

200 - 1. Teichroew, DE, 12.9, 27.4.

400 - 1. Olivia Rengo, E, 1:04.8.

800 - 1. Ava Meyer, DE, 2:24.3.

1,600 - 1. Aria Plewa, DE, 5:35; 3. Audrey Phillips, SHS, 5:54.

3,200 - 1. Phoebe Koski, DE, 11:52.

Long jump - 1. Lexi Smalley, DE, 13-5; 4. Caleigh Jensen, SHS, 12-8.

Triple jump - 1. Teichroew, DE, 28-0 3/8; 3. Olivia Pennington, SHS, 27-1; 4. Sophie Goad, SHS, 25-2.

High jump - 1. Lynzy Beitel, SHS, 4-8; 3. Carline Becker, SHS, 4-8.

Pole vault - 1. Molly Weberg, DE, 8-0; 2. Carlee Noonan, SHS, 7-6; 4. Anna Kelleher, SHS, 7-0.

Shot put - 1. Daisy White, SHS, 31-5; Casey Watschke, SHS, 31-0; 4. Faustina Lehto, 23-11.

Discus - 1. White, SHS, 96-2; 2. Watschke, 85-6.

 

Lake Superior Conference Indoor

Saturday, April 16

At UWS Marcovich Wellness Center

Girls Team Scores                          

Cloquet, 89; Duluth Denfeld and Hermantown, 83; Superior, 78.5; Ashland, 66; Proctor, 50.5; Duluth Marshall, 11.

Individual Results

55 - 1. Marcia Mogensen, SHS, 8.03; 12. Alicia LeSage, SHS, 8.45; 15. Sadey Laurvick, SHS, 8.73; 16. Alyssa Roach, SHS, 8.83.

200 - 1 Rachel Yagoda, Denfeld, 28.69; 2. Mogensen, SHS, 28.93; 10. LeSage, SHS, 30.79; 17. Laurvick, SHS, 31.45.

400 - 1 Aneesa Tucker, Ashland, 1:03.49; 12. Alissa Notenberg, SHS, 1:16.04; 18 Kat Hunter, SHS, 1:17.98.

800 - 1 Annika Voss, Proctor, 2:35.09; 12 Briley Izzard, SHS, 3:11.03; 13 Rianna Fortin, SHS, 3:24.69.

1,600 - 1 Voss, Proctor, 5:38.32; 9 Shannon McCoshen, SHS, 6:56.01; 10 Jennifer Nummi, SHS, 7:02.65.

3,200 - 1 Riley Pohl, Denfeld, 12:32.80

55-Meter Hurdles - 1 Makyia Maloney, Hermantown, 9.96; 3 Payton Gentry, SHS, 10.25; 4 Lynzy Beitel, SHS, 10.27; 17 Kat Hunter, SHS, 13.62.

4x200 Relay - 1 Hermantown, 1:55.40; 5 Superior (Alyssa Roach, LeSage, Gentry, Laurvick), 2:05.75.

4x400 Relay - 1 Hermantown, 4:30.84

4x800 Relay - 1 Ashland, 10:25.89; 6 Superior (Izzard, Kingslee Hansen, Jillian DeGraef, Fortin), 13:07.46.

High Jump - 1 Carline Becker, SHS, 4-10; 4 Beitel, SHS, 4-8; 9 Jordyn O’Brien, SHS, 4-2.

Pole Vault - 1 Carly Noonan, SHS, 7-6; 4 Anna Kelleher, SHS, 7-0; 6 Becker, SHS, 6-6; 9 Hayley Olson, SHS, 6-0.

Long Jump - 1 Janna Proulx,  Cloquet, 15-3.75; 2 Beitel, SHS, 15-2; 6 Mogensen, SHS, 14-0.50; 7 Gentry, SHS, 13-8.5.

Triple Jump - 1 Ellie Gamradt, Hermantown, 32-7.50; 8 LeSage, SHS, 27-11.50; 14 Olivia Pennington, SHS, 26-8.

Shot Put - 1 Daisy White, SHS, 33-8; 8 Faustina Lehto, SHS, 24-10.50; 9 Creede McClennan, SHS, 24-9; 17 Anna Kelleher, SHS, 20-0.

Boys Team Scores

Cloquet, 108; Ashland, 91; Hermantown, 83; Superior, 79; Proctor, 55; Duluth Denfeld, 27; Duluth Marshall, 21.

Individual Results

55  - 1 Jonathan Burt, Marshall, 6.75; 2 Mitch Anderson, SHS, 6.94; 6 Joe Carter, SHS, 7.38; 19 Josiah McDonald, SHS, 7.80.

200 - 1 Ben Olson, Hermantown, 25.38; 4 Matt Buerger, SHS, 25.80; 8 Steven Pearson, SHS, 26.46; 13 Xavier Patterson, SHS, 26.78.

400 - 1 Burt, Marshall, 55.13; 4 Nick Long, SHS, 56.36; 12 Beau Severson, SHS, 1:01.19; 16. Willy Flynn, SHS, 1:03.86.

800 - 1 Connor Denman, Cloquet, 2:04.88; 7 Nate Ferrando, SHS, 2:14.86; 9  Blake Hanson, SHS, 2:15.14; 14 Brendan Crayne, SHS, 2:26.74.

1,600 - 1 Maury Miller, Ashland, 4:50.11; 3 Long, SHS, 5:07.39; 5 Zach Tharge, SHS, 5:10.23; 10 Nick Ferrando, SHS, 5:20.90; 13 Luke Denninger, SHS, 5:44.41.

3,200 - 1  Walker Miller, Ashland, 10:28.80; 7 Joe Sanders, SHS, 12:47.44; 8 Michael Barnaby, SHS, 12:47.96; 10 Brenan Crayne, SHS, 13:18.48; 11 Clayton Austreng, SHS, 14:00.50.

55-meter Hurdles - 1 Jon Litersky, Ashland, 8.64; 4 Brendan French, SHS, 8.94; 8 Gunner Gronski, SHS, 9.58; 13 Caleb Rickman, SHS, 10.66; 15 Hunter Summers, SHS, 10.93.

4x200 Relay - 1 Hermantown, 1:38.25; 2 Superior (Garrett Hobson, Elijah Owens, Steven Pearson, Matt Buerger), 1:39.62.

4x400 Relay - 1 Superior (Foster Stromgren, Hobson, Nate Ferrando, Zach Tharge), 3:44.63.

4x800 Relay - 1 Superior (Hanson, Hobson, Nate Ferrando, Brandon Myer), 9:00.03; 2 Proctor, 9:06.99; 8 Superior (Luke Denniger, Jackson Karren, Noah Roe, Willem McClennan), 9:59.33.

High Jump - 1 Chase Urie, Proctor, 5-8; 6 Myer, SHS, 5-4; 9 French, SHS, 5-2.

Pole Vault - 1 Derek Huston, Denfeld, 12-0; 4 James Kirchoff, SHS, 8-6.

Long Jump - 1 Caleb Steinert, Hermantown, 19-8; 2 Omar King, SHS, 19-6.5; 3 Ross Kennelly, SHS, 18-9.50; 4 Nathan Anderson, SHS, 18-4.25; 9 Andre Peters, SHS, 17-7.

Triple Jump - 1 Collin Trout, Cloquet, 40-11.50; 9 Mason Ackley, SHS, 34-7.25; 14 Anderson, SHS, 33-5.50.

Shot Put - 1 Shane Tutor, Ashland, 51-8; 8 Joey Miller, SHS, 39-10; 10 Josiah McDonald, SHS, 37-10; 12 Foerst, SHS, 34-10; 14 Chase Summerfield, SHS, 34-0.