Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep Playoffs — Feb. 22

WIAA Boys Hockey Tournament

SECTIONAL 1

Sectional Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Superior 5, New Richmond 0

Hudson 7, Baldwin-Woodville 1

Sectional Final

Saturday, Feb. 23

at Wessman Arena

Hudson at Superior, 2 p.m.

SECTIONAL 2

Sectional Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Hayward 5, Eau Claire Memorial 3

Eau Claire North 3, Chippewa Falls 0

Sectional Final

Saturday, Feb. 23

at Hobbs Ice Arena

Eau Claire North 3, Hayward 2, 2OTs

SECTIONAL 3

Sectional Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Wausau West 9, D.C. Everest 0

Stevens Point 4, Northland Pines 2

Sectional Final

Saturday, Feb. 23

Wausau West 8, Stevens Point 6

SECTIONAL  4

Sectional Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Onalaska 8, Sauk Prairie 1

Reedsburg Area 3, Tomah/Sparta 1

Sectional Final

Saturday, Feb. 23

Reedsburg Area at Onalaska, 2 p.m.

SECTIONAL 5

Sectional Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Neenah 5, DePere 0

Notre Dame 4, Bay Port 3

Sectional Final

Saturday, Feb. 23

Neenah 4, Green Bay Notre Dame 0

SECTIONAL 6

Sectional Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Verona 5, Middleton 0

Sun Prairie 4, Madison West 3

Sectional Final

Saturday, Feb. 23

at Hartmeyer Ice

Veron vs. Sun Prairie, 4 p.m.

SECTIONAL 7

Sectional Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Waukesha North 7, Janesville Craig/Parker 0

Milton/Marquette 3, KM-Beloit Mem. 2, 2OTs

Sectional Final

Friday, Feb. 22

Waukesha North 5, Milton/Marquette 2

SECTIONAL 8

Sectional Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 19

University 10, West Bend 1

St. Mary’s Springs 2, Arrowhead 1

Sectional Final

Saturday, Feb. 23

University School 6, St. Mary's Springs 1

WIAA Girls Hockey Tournament

Round 2

Eau Claire Area 3, Hayward 0

Hudson 5, River Falls 3

Sectional Final

At Chippewa Falls

Eau Claire Area vs. Hudson, 7 p.m.

WIAA Girls Basketball Tournament

(All games at 7 p.m.)

DIVISION 1

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Superior 42, Eau Claire North 41

Friday, Feb. 22

Kimberly 61, Superior 33

Hudson 53, Appleton West 36

Stevens Point 54, DCE 45

Chippewa Falls 69, Oshkosh West 40

Appleton East 64, Neenah 40

Eau Claire Memorial 61, Oshkosh North 49

Wausau West 54, Marshfield 44

Appleton North 72, Wis. Rapids 33

Saturday, Feb. 23

Hudson at Kimberly

ECM at Appleton East

Wausau West at Appleton North

Monday, Feb. 25

Stevens Point at Chippewa Falls

DIVISION 3

Tuesday, Feb. 19

St. Croix Central 44, Somerset 32

Northwestern 71, Spooner 22

Baldwin-Woodville 66, Ellsworth 55

Osceola 42, Barron 34

Friday, Feb. 22

Amery 64, St. Croix Central 24

Hayward 37, Northwestern 28

Bloomer 40, Baldwin-Woodville 32

Prescott 56, Osceola 45

Saturday, Feb. 23

Hayward at Amery, 4 p.m.

Bloomer at Prescott, 5 p.m.

DIVISION 5

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Northwood 67, Mercer 21

Bruce 63, Solon Springs 54

Birchwood 62, Bayfield 53

Hurley 46 Mellen 26

South Shore 67, Butternut 21

Siren 48, Washburn 34

Luck 50, Drummond 44

Frederic 78, Winter 21

Friday, Feb. 22

Norwood 68, Bruce 25

Hurley 50, Birchwood 37

South Shore 53, Siren 32

Frederic 56, Luck 44

Saturday, Feb. 23

Hurley at Northwood, 1 p.m.

South Shore at Frederic

WIAA Boys Basketball Tournament

(all games at 7 p.m.)

DIVISION 1

Tuesday, Feb. 26

No. 17 Wausau West at Wis.Rapids

Friday, March 1

WW-WR winner at No. 1 Kimberly

No. 9 Stevens Point at No. 8 Appleton East

No. 12 Appleton North at No. 5 Eau Claire North

No. 13 DCE at No. 4 Neenah

No. 14 Superior at No. 3 Hudson

No. 11 Oshkosh North at No. 6 Marshfield

No. 10 Eau Claire Mem. at No. 7 Oshkosh North

No. 15 Chippewa Falls at No. 2 Appleton West

Saturday, March 2

WW-WR or Kimberly winner vs. SP-AE winner

AN-ECN winner vs. DCE-Neenah winner

Superior-Hudson winner vs. ON-Marshfield winner

ECM-ON winner vs. CF-AW winner

DIVISION 3

Tuesday, Feb. 26

No. 9 Elk Mound at No. 8 Somerset

No. 12 Amery at No. 5 St. Croix Central

No. 13 Osceola at No. 4 Ellsworth

No. 11 Barron at No. 6 Hayward

No. 10 Spooner at No. 7 Baldwin-Woodville

Friday, March 1

EM-Som winner at No. 1 Prescott

SCC-Amery winner vs. Osc-Ells winner

Barron-Hayward winner at No. 3 Bloomer

BW-Spooner winner at No. 2 Northwestern

Saturday, March 2

Sectional semifinals, TBD

DIVISION 5

Tuesday, Feb. 26

No. 16 LCO at No. 1 Northwood

No. 9 Drummond at No. 8 South Shore

No. 12 Frederic at No. 5 Birchwood

No. 13 Bayfield at No. 4 Hurley

No. 14 Butternut at No. 3 Luck

No. 11 Siren at No. 6 Washburn

No. 10 Solon Springs at No. 7 Mercer

No. 15 Winter at No. 2 Mellen

Friday, March 1

LCO-Northwood winner vs. Drummond-SS winner

Frederic-Birchwood winner vs. Bay-Hurley winner

Butt-Luck winner vs. Siren-Washburn winner

Solon-Mercer winner vs. Winter-Mellen

Saturday, March 2

Regional Finals, TBD

randomness