ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wisconsin sweeps all-star hoop series

Wisconsin's boys and girls defeated Minnesota in the second Border Battle high school all-star games Saturday night at Romano Gym at Minnesota Duluth.

Wisconsin's boys and girls defeated Minnesota in the second Border Battle high school all-star games Saturday night at Romano Gym at Minnesota Duluth.

Jordan Reetz of Fall Creek led the Wisconsin boys with 19 points in a 115-88 victory before a crowd of about 1,300. From Northwestern, Steve Tecker had 14 points and Donnie Hissa seven, while Ashland's Reggie Habas also added seven.

Duluth East's Nick Toland led Minnesota with 18 points.

Ashland's Caitie Zepczyk scored 15 points as the Wisconsin girls won 80-72. The Minnesota team was led by Abby Ray of Two Harbors and Katrina Newman of Barnum, each with 17.

Wisconsin is 2-0 in both divisions of the two-year series.

ADVERTISEMENT

Second Border Battle

At Minnesota Duluth

Saturday's Summaries

Boys

Wisconsin 115, Minnesota 88

Wisconsin - Reggie Habas, Ashland, 7; Eric Holten, Barron, 12; Evan Anderson, Eau Claire North, 10; Grady Loew, Bloomer, 7; Alex Cook, Washburn, 9; Jordan Reetz, Fall Creek, 19; Steve Tecker, Northwestern, 14; Daulton Levra, Hurley, 11; Tyler Luebbe, Solon Springs, 10; Spencer Tollefson, Eau Claire Memorial, 9; Donnie Hissa, Northwestern, 7.

Minnesota - Don Sewall, Forest Lake, 11; Michael Johnson, Grand Rapids, 7; RaRa Jones, Cloquet, 8; Michael Swartz, Hermantown, 6; Justin Bosman, Rush City, 5; Andrew Good, Mora, 8; Eric Stark, Grand Rapids, 7; Travis Whiting, Mesabi East, 12, Nick Toland, Duluth East, 18; Samuel Kingbird, Red Lake, 6.

Girls

ADVERTISEMENT

Wisconsin 80, Minnesota 72

Wisconsin - Rachel Hanley, Northwood, 6; Madeline Siroin, Washburn, 3; Sammy Doucette, Clofax, 14; Kelsey Andrist, Menomonie, 6; Letaya Mulhern, Osseo-Fairchild, 8; Jordyn Hover, Barron, 5; Laura Van Es, Eau Claire North, 6; Morgan Lee, Hayward, 7; Chelsea Aicher, Butternut, 2; Caitie Zepczyk, Ashland, 15; Emily Harrison, Elk Mound, 8.

Minnesota - Nikki Pearson, Staples-Motley, 4; Laicee Grahek, Hibbing, 4; Lindsey Kingsbury, Nashwauk-Keewatin, 2; Sarah Myhre, Barnum, 6; Adrianna Ivanovic, Bigfork, 12; Katrina Newman, Barnum, 17; Megan Powell, Bigfork, 10; Abby Ray, Two Harbors, 17.

Related Topics: BASKETBALLSUPERIOR
What To Read Next