ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's Scoreboard

Prep Wisconsin Prep Football Poll Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep football poll for the week of Sept. 11, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sport...

Prep

Wisconsin Prep Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep football poll for the week of Sept. 11, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week's ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1

(enrollment 1,454 and up)

ADVERTISEMENT

Rec Pts LW

1. Wisconsin Rapids (7) 3-0 96 1 

2. Hartford (1) 3-0 84 2 

3. Hartland Arrowhead 3-0 73 3 

4. Stevens Point (1) 3-0 67 4 

5. Mequon Homestead (1) 3-0 60 5 

6. Middleton 3-0 56 6 

7. Janesville Parker 3-0 39 8 

ADVERTISEMENT

(tie) Kenosha Bradford 3-0 39 9 

9. Schofield D.C. Everest 2-1 10 NR 

10. Janesville Craig 2-1 7 NR 

Others receiving votes: Sun Prairie 6, Eau Claire Memorial 3, Green Bay East 3, Milwaukee Marquette 2, Oshkosh West 2, West Allis Central 2, Racine Park 1.

Division 2 (926-1,453)

1. Ashwaubenon (4) 3-0 92 1 

2. Waunakee (3) 3-0 90 2 

3. Menomonie (3) 3-0 83 3 

ADVERTISEMENT

4. Monona Grove 3-0 70 4 

5. Verona 3-0 50 6 

6. Waukesha West 3-0 48 5 

7. Cedarburg 3-0 33 7 

8. Milton 2-1 20 8 

9. Kimberly 3-0 14 NR 

10. Burlington 3-0 12 NR 

Others receiving votes: De Pere 11, Germantown 11, DeForest 9, Lakeland 6, Pulaski 1.

Division 3 (573-925)

1. Kewaskum (5) 3-0 84 1 

2. Sheboygan Falls (3) 3-0 79 2 

3. Green Bay Notre Dame (1) 3-0 72 4 

4. New Berlin Eisenhower 3-0 66 3 

5. Rice Lake 3-0 54 6 

6. Wisconsin Lutheran 2-1 51 5 

7. Waupun 3-0 43 7 

8. Madison Edgewood (1) 3-0 42 8 

9. Whitewater 3-0 36 9 

10. Waukesha Catholic Memorial 2-1 9 10 

Others receiving votes: Luxemburg-Casco 5, New Berlin West 3, Pewaukee 3, Portage 1, Tomahawk 1, Walworth Big Foot 1.

Division 4 (408-572)

1. Evansville (6) 3-0 88 1 

2. Platteville (1) 3-0 78 3 

3. Lakeside Lutheran (1) 3-0 66 4 

4. Lodi 3-0 60 7 

(tie) Ripon 2-1 60 5 

6. Kewaunee (2) 2-1 57 2 

7. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 3-0 48 8 

8. Appleton Xavier 3-0 34 9 

9. Weyauwega-Fremont 2-1 14 NR 

10. Brodhead-Juda 2-1 12 6 

Others receiving votes: Prairie du Chien 9, Chilton 7, Richland Center 6, Freedom 4, Belleville/Albany 3, Denmark 2, Mayville 2.

Division 5 (288-407)

1. Lancaster (9) 3-0 99 1 

2. Wrightstown (1) 3-0 83 2 

3. Horicon 3-0 79 3 

4. Valders 3-0 65 5 

5. Pardeeville 3-0 54 6 

6. Ladysmith 3-0 40 8 

7. Somerset 2-1 29 7 

8. Somers Shoreland Lutheran 3-0 26 9 

9. Iowa-Grant 2-1 25 4 

10. Wisconsin Heights 3-0 17 NR 

Others receiving votes: St. Croix Falls 16, Cuba City 6, Random Lake 5, Peshtigo 4, Marshall 1, Niagara 1.

Division 6 (208-287)

1. Stratford (7) 3-0 95 1 

2. Pecatonica-Argyle (2) 3-0 89 2 

3. Edgar 3-0 73 3 

4. Eau Claire Regis (1) 3-0 71 4 

5. Fennimore 3-0 69 5 

6. Shiocton 3-0 47 6 

7. Racine Lutheran 3-0 39 9 

8. Iola-Scandinavia 2-1 24 10 

9. Fond du Lac Springs 1-2 10 NR 

10. Abbotsford 2-1 8 NR 

Others receiving votes: River Ridge 7, Pittsville 5, Chippewa Falls McDonell 4, Cedar Grove 3, Lena/Marinette Catholic Central 3, Manitowoc Lutheran 2, Deerfield 1.

Division 7 (207 and lower)

1. Stevens Point Pacelli (9) 3-0 98 1 

2. DeSoto (1) 3-0 88 3 

3. Hillsboro 3-0 76 4 

4. Burlington Catholic Central 3-0 68 5 

5. Hilbert 2-1 47 6 

6. Eleva-Strum 3-0 43 9 

7. Plum City 3-0 41 8 

8. Gilman 2-1 35 2 

9. Black Hawk 3-0 17 NR 

10. Johnson Creek 3-0 12 NR 

(tie) Necedah 2-1 12 NR 

Others receiving votes: Hustisford 6, Greenwood 3, Suring 2, Almond-Bancroft 1, Cambria-Friesland 1.

Big Rivers Conference

2006 Football Standings

Menomonie (3-0) 1-0

Eau Claire Memorial (3-0) 1-0

Rice Lake (3-0) 1-0

Chippewa Falls (2-1) 1-0

Hudson (2-1) 0-1

Superior (1-2) 0-1

Eau Claire North (1-2) 0-1

River Falls (0-3) 0-1

Friday, Sept. 8

Eau Claire Memorial 41, Eau Claire North 27

Rice Lake 31, Hudson 17

Chippewa Falls 28, River Falls 13

Menomonie 54, Superior 0

Friday, Sept. 15

Chippewa Falls at Eau Claire North, 7 p.m.

Eau Claire Memorial at Superior, 7 p.m.

River Falls at Hudson, 7 p.m.

Menomonie at Rice Lake, 7 p.m.

Heart O' North Conference

2006 Football Standings

Hayward (3-0) 1-0

Ladysmith (3-0) 1-0

Cumberland (2-1) 1-0

Northwestern (1-2) 0-1

Spooner (1-2) 1-0

Chetek (1-1) 0-1

Bloomer (1-2) 0-1

Barron (0-3) 0-1

Friday, Sept. 8

Ladysmith 14, Bloomer 3

Spooner 34, Chetek 19

Cumberland 22, Barron 21, OT

Hayward 34, Northwestern 0

Friday, Sept. 15

Barron at Hayward, 7 p.m.

Bloomer at Spooner, 7 p.m.

Northwestern at Ladysmith, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 16

Cumberland at Chetek, 7 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Monday's Games

Grand Rapids 8, Lakeview Christian Acad 0

Two Harbors 4, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 1

Proctor 2, Superior 1

Duluth Denfeld 1, Duluth Central 0

Wednesday's Match

Duluth Central at Duluth East, 6 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Monday's Games

Esko-Carlton 1, Proctor 0

Hermantown 3, Two Harbors 0

Duluth Central 2, Duluth Denfeld 0

Wednesday's Matches

Duluth Central at Duluth East, 8 p.m.

Girls Golf

Tuesday's Meet

Superior at Cumberland

Northwestern at Spooner

Girls Swimming

Monday's Meets

Duluth Denfeld 51, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 43

Mesabi East 89, Two Harbors 58

Girls Tennis

Monday's Matches

Grand Rapids-Greenway 5, Duluth East 2

Virginia 6, Cloquet 1

Tuesday's Matche

Grand Rapids at Duluth Central, 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Monday's Matches

AlBrook def. Silver Bay 25-14, 17-25, 25-20, 25-14

Babbitt-Embarrass def. Cotton 17-25, 25-22, 25-16, 14-25, 15-9

Carlton def. Cloquet 25-9, 25-19, 26-24

Chisholm def. Cherry 25-15, 25-19, 25-14

Cook def. Tower-Soudan 25-7, 25-23, 25-8

Cook County def. Lakeview Christian Academy 25-23, 25-22, 25-17

Deer River def. Aitkin 13-25, 25-19, 25-11, 25-14

Duluth East def. Washburn 25-19, 19-25, 25-21, 25-18

Eveleth-Gilbert def. Two Harbors 27-25, 31-29, 25-16

Grand Rapids def. Duluth Central 25-15, 25-19, 25-20

Hermantown def. Moose Lake-Willow River 25-19, 26-24, 25-11

Hibbing def. International Falls 25-16, 25-14, 25-14

McGregor def. Indus 25-13, 25-18, 25-22

Mountain Iron-Buhl def. Nashwauk-Keewatin 3-0

Mora def. Pierz 3-1

Virginia def. Proctor 25-8, 25-14, 25-14

Tuesday's Matches

Ashland at Superior, 7 p.m.

Birchwood at Northwood, 7 p.m.

Chisholm at Cook, 7 p.m.

Cumberland /Hayward at Northwestern, 4:30 p.m.

Hibbing at Nashwauk-Keewatin, 7 p.m.

Silver Bay at AlBrook, 7 p.m.

Virginia at Ely, 7 p.m.

Washburn at Solon Springs, 7 p.m.

Cross Country

Tuesday's Meet

Northwestern, Superior at Rice Lake, 4:15 p.m.

Cross Country

Wisconsin High School Honor Rolls

Boy's 5,000 meters

1. 15:43.0, Matt Mroczynski, 12, Pulaski, Neenah Invite

2. 15:53.0, Andrew Perkins, 11, Watertown, Arrowhead Invite

3. 15:57.0, Brian Shonat, 12, Cedarburg, Arrowhead Invite

4. 15:59.0, Phil Thomas, 12, Greendale, West Allis Central Bulldog Invite; Josh Lund, 12, Janesville Craig, River Valley Blackhawk Invite; Tyler Morey, Kimberly, Neenah Invite

7. 16:00.0, Andy Lepkowski, 12, Waukesha Catholic Mem., Racine Horlick Rebel Invite; Thomas, Greendale, Milw. Bay View Redcat Invite; Keegan Calmes, 11, Muskego, South Milw. Rocket Invite

10. 16:02.0, Tyler Morey, Kimberly, Appleton West Terror; Andy Lepkowski, 12, Catholic Mem. , Arrowhead Invite

Girl's 4,000 meters

1. 14:25.0, Kelly Bogard, Kimberly, Appleton West Terror

2. 14:37.0, Ashley Beutler , 11, New Glarus-Monticello, River Valley Blackhawk Invite

3. 14:42.0, Leah Coyle, 12, Middleton, River Valley Blackhawk Invite

4. 14:42.7, Alexa Renstrom, 12, La Crosse Central, Eau Claire North Husky Invite

5. 14:48.0, Lauren Kleppen, 10, South Milw., South Milw. Rocket Invite

6. 14:52.0, Alyssa Beste, 12, Waukesha West, Racine Horlick Rebel Invite

7. 14:54.0, Karlye Wolff, 12, Waukesha West, Arrowhead Invite

8. 14:54.0 , Megan Palmer, 9, Whitefish Bay, Arrowhead Invite

9. 14:56.0, Katie McCormack, Brookfield Central, Milw. Bay View Redcat Invite

10. 14:59.0, Julia Nowak, 11, Racine Case, South Milw. Rocket Invite

Source: www.wi-track.com

Baseball

Monday's Major League Linescores

AMERICAN LEAGUE

New York 020 000 601 -- 9 10 1

Baltimore 001 031 010 -- 6 11 0

RaJohnson, Bruney (7), Proctor (8), MMyers (8), Farnsworth (9) and Posada; RLopez, Hoey (7), Burres (7), Ray (9) and RaHernandez. W--RaJohnson 17-10. L--Hoey 0-1. Sv--Farnsworth (4). HRs--New York, ARodriguez (32). Baltimore, RaHernandez (19).

------

Oakland 000 100 021 -- 4 7 3

Minnesota 000 303 03x -- 9 14 1

Blanton, Halsey (6), Gaudin (7), Sauerbeck (8), Witasick (8) and Kendall; CSilva, DReyes (8), Crain (8), Nathan (8) and Mauer. W--CSilva 9-13. L--Blanton 15-11. Sv--Nathan (31). HRs--Oakland, Thomas (36). Minnesota, Cuddyer (22), THunter (24).

------

Chicago 000 030 000 -- 3 4 0

Los Angeles 000 001 001 -- 2 8 0

Contreras, Jenks (9) and Pierzynski; Lackey, HCarrasco (9) and Napoli, JMolina (9). W--Contreras 13-7. L--Lackey 11-10. Sv--Jenks (40).

------

Toronto 200 300 100 -- 6 9 0

Seattle 000 020 000 -- 2 5 1

Lilly, League (8), Accardo (9) and BMolina; Woods, Fruto (6), Jimenez (9) and Johjima. W--Lilly 13-12. L--Woods 4-3.

------

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Milwaukee 010 100 001 -- 3 8 1

Pittsburgh 101 200 00x -- 4 7 0

DDavis, Capellan (7), Turnbow (8) and DMiller; Duke, STorres (9) and Paulino. W--Duke 9-13. L--DDavis 10-10. Sv--STorres (6). HR--Milwaukee, BHall (31).

------

New York 020 100 020 -- 5 6 3

Florida 421 203 40x -- 16 20 0

DWilliams, RoHernandez (4), HBell (5), Ring (7) and Lo Duca, DiFelice (8); ASanchez, Garcia (8) and Olivo, Treanor (8). W--ASanchez 8-2. L--DWilliams 5-4. HRs--New York, Beltran (40), CFloyd (11). Florida, Uggla (24), Willingham (23), CRoss 3 (12).

------

Chicago 303 011 000 -- 8 10 2

Atlanta 000 101 010 -- 3 10 0

RHill, Novoa (6), Dempster (7), Eyre (8), Howry (9) and HBlanco; Smoltz, Villarreal (3), Ray (5), WFranklin (6), Devine (6), Barry (7), Moylan (8), Paronto (9) and McCann, BPena (7). W--RHill 5-6. L--Smoltz 12-9. HRs--Chicago, DeLee 2 (8), JJones (24).

------

Houston 000 000 000 -- 0 6 2

St. Louis 002 500 00x -- 7 7 0

Buchholz, Nieve (4), Borkowski (6), Springer (8), TreMiller (8) and Ausmus; Carpenter and YMolina. W--Carpenter 14-6. L--Buchholz 6-10.

------

Washington 000 200 401 -- 7 9 0

Arizona 021 100 020 -- 6 11 0

Traber, SRivera (4), RWagner (6), Rauch (7), CCordero (9) and Schneider; CVargas, Lyon (7), Slaten (7), Medders (8), LVizcaino (9) and CSnyder. W--Rauch 4-4. L--LVizcaino 4-5. Sv--CCordero (25). HRs--Arizona, CBYoung (2), CJackson (12), Easley (9), CSnyder (5).

TODAY'S MAJOR LEAGUE LEADERS

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING--Mauer, Minnesota, .350; Jeter, New York, .346; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, .332; Tejada, Baltimore, .330; Dye, Chicago, .325; Morneau, Minnesota, .321; MRamirez, Boston, .318.

RUNS--Sizemore, Cleveland, 120; Damon, New York, 107; DOrtiz, Boston, 103; Thome, Chicago, 102; ARodriguez, New York, 101; Hafner, Cleveland, 100; Jeter, New York, 99.

RBI--DOrtiz, Boston, 127; Morneau, Minnesota, 118; Hafner, Cleveland, 117; Dye, Chicago, 112; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, 109; Ibanez, Seattle, 108; ARodriguez, New York, 107.

HITS--MYoung, Texas, 193; ISuzuki, Seattle, 192; Jeter, New York, 192; Tejada, Baltimore, 188; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, 184.

DOUBLES--Sizemore, Cleveland, 50; MYoung, Texas, 48; Overbay, Toronto, 43; Teixeira, Texas, 41; Matthews, Texas, 41; Lowell, Boston, 41; OCabrera, Los Angeles, 40.

TRIPLES--Crawford, Tampa Bay, 13; Sizemore, Cleveland, 11; JoLopez, Seattle, 8; Teahen, Kansas City, 7; Figgins, Los Angeles, 7; Punto, Minnesota, 7.

HOME RUNS--DOrtiz, Boston, 48; Hafner, Cleveland, 42; Dye, Chicago, 41; Thome, Chicago, 39; Giambi, New York, 36; Thomas, Oakland, 36; Glaus, Toronto, 34; MRamirez, Boston, 34.

STOLEN BASES--Crawford, Tampa Bay, 49; Figgins, Los Angeles, 48; CPatterson, Baltimore, 40; Podsednik, Chicago, 39; ISuzuki, Seattle, 38.

PITCHING (16 Decisions)--Garland, Chicago, 17-4, .810, 4.28; JoSantana, Minnesota, 18-5, .783, 2.75; Wang, New York, 17-5, .773, 3.60; Halladay, Toronto, 16-5, .762, 3.21; Rogers, Detroit, 15-6, .714, 3.91; Verlander, Detroit, 16-7, .696, 3.19; Mussina, New York, 13-6, .684, 3.72.

STRIKEOUTS--JoSantana, Minnesota, 230; Bonderman, Detroit, 187; Schilling, Boston, 171; Lackey, Los Angeles, 170; Kazmir, Tampa Bay, 163; Haren, Oakland, 159; RaJohnson, New York, 159.

SAVES--FrRodriguez, Los Angeles, 41; Jenks, Chicago, 40; Papelbon, Boston, 35; TJones, Detroit, 35; MRivera, New York, 33; Otsuka, Texas, 32; BRyan, Toronto, 32.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING--MiCabrera, Florida, .340; FSanchez, Pittsburgh, .339; Holliday, Colorado, .336; Atkins, Colorado, .326; Pujols, St. Louis, .323; CJones, Atlanta, .318.

RUNS--Beltran, New York, 118; Utley, Philadelphia, 116; Reyes, New York, 114; Rollins, Philadelphia, 109; ASoriano, Washington, 109; HaRamirez, Florida, 108; Pujols, St. Louis, 106.

RBI--Howard, Philadelphia, 138; Berkman, Houston, 120; Pujols, St. Louis, 118; Beltran, New York, 114; Wright, New York, 109; MiCabrera, Florida, 109.

HITS--Holliday, Colorado, 179; Pierre, Chicago, 179; MiCabrera, Florida, 176; Utley, Philadelphia, 175; Reyes, New York, 175; FSanchez, Pittsburgh, 175; Atkins, Colorado, 173.

DOUBLES--LGonzalez, Arizona, 49; MiCabrera, Florida, 48; FSanchez, Pittsburgh, 46; Atkins, Colorado, 45; NJohnson, Washington, 44; Rolen, St. Louis, 43; Zimmerman, Washington, 41.

TRIPLES--Reyes, New York, 16; Pierre, Chicago, 12; DRoberts, San Diego, 12; HaRamirez, Florida, 10; Sullivan, Colorado, 10; Lofton, Los Angeles, 10; SFinley, San Francisco, 10; Vizquel, San Francisco, 10.

HOME RUNS--Howard, Philadelphia, 56; Pujols, St. Louis, 45; ASoriano, Washington, 45; Dunn, Cincinnati, 40; Beltran, New York, 40; Berkman, Houston, 39; CDelgado, New York, 37.

STOLEN BASES--Reyes, New York, 57; Pierre, Chicago, 51; HaRamirez, Florida, 47; DRoberts, San Diego, 42; ASoriano, Washington, 39; FLopez, Washington, 38; Freel, Cincinnati, 35.

PITCHING (16 Decisions)--Webb, Arizona, 15-6, .714, 3.00; CZambrano, Chicago, 14-6, .700, 3.50; Carpenter, St. Louis, 14-6, .700, 2.84; TGlavine, New York, 13-6, .684, 3.98; Trachsel, New York, 14-7, .667, 5.17; Penny, Los Angeles, 15-8, .652, 4.21; DLowe, Los Angeles, 14-8, .636, 3.64.

STRIKEOUTS--Peavy, San Diego, 190; Harang, Cincinnati, 189; CZambrano, Chicago, 188; Smoltz, Atlanta, 185; Schmidt, San Francisco, 167; Arroyo, Cincinnati, 165; Pettitte, Houston, 165.

SAVES--Hoffman, San Diego, 37; BWagner, New York, 36; Isringhausen, St. Louis, 33; Borowski, Florida, 33; Lidge, Houston, 31; Gordon, Philadelphia, 28; CCordero, Washington, 25; Fuentes, Colorado, 25.

Midwest League Playoffs

Championship

(Best-of-5)

West Michigan vs. Kane County

Tue., Sept. 12: West Michigan at Kane County

Wed., Sept. 13: West Michigan at Kane County

Thur., Sept. 14: Kane County at West Michigan

Fri., Sept. 15: Kane County at West Michigan, if necessary

Sat., Sept. 16: Kane County at West Michigan, if necessary

Football

National Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 1 0 0 1.000 24 10

Washington 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Dallas 0 1 0 .000 17 24

N.Y. Giants 0 1 0 .000 21 26

South

Atlanta 1 0 0 1.000 20 6

New Orleans 1 0 0 1.000 19 14

Carolina 0 1 0 .000 6 20

Tampa Bay 0 1 0 .000 0 27

North

Chicago 1 0 0 1.000 26 0

Minnesota 1 0 0 1.000 19 16

Detroit 0 1 0 .000 6 9

Green Bay 0 1 0 .000 0 26

West

Arizona 1 0 0 1.000 34 27

Seattle 1 0 0 1.000 9 6

St. Louis 1 0 0 1.000 18 10

San Francisco 0 1 0 .000 27 34

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

New England 1 0 0 1.000 19 17

N.Y. Jets 1 0 0 1.000 23 16

Buffalo 0 1 0 .000 17 19

Miami 0 1 0 .000 17 28

South

Indianapolis 1 0 0 1.000 26 21

Jacksonville 1 0 0 1.000 24 17

Houston 0 1 0 .000 10 24

Tennessee 0 1 0 .000 16 23

North

Cincinnati 1 0 0 1.000 23 10

Pittsburgh 1 0 0 1.000 28 17

Baltimore 1 0 0 1.000 27 0

Cleveland 0 1 0 .000 14 19

West

San Diego 1 0 0 1.000 27 0

Denver 0 1 0 .000 10 18

Kansas City 0 1 0 .000 10 23

Oakland 0 1 0 .000 0 27

Thursday's Games

Pittsburgh 28, Miami 17

Sunday's Games

Seattle 9, Detroit 6

N.Y. Jets 23, Tennessee 16

St. Louis 18, Denver 10

New England 19, Buffalo 17

Philadelphia 24, Houston 10

Atlanta 20, Carolina 6

Cincinnati 23, Kansas City 10

Baltimore 27, Tampa Bay 0

New Orleans 19, Cleveland 14

Chicago 26, Green Bay 0

Jacksonville 24, Dallas 17

Arizona 34, San Francisco 27

Indianapolis 26, N.Y. Giants 21

Monday's Game

Minnesota 19, Washington 16

San Diego 27, Oakland 0

Sunday, Sept. 17

Buffalo at Miami, noon

Detroit at Chicago, noon

Houston at Indianapolis, noon

Carolina at Minnesota, noon

Oakland at Baltimore, noon

Tampa Bay at Atlanta, noon

New Orleans at Green Bay, noon

Cleveland at Cincinnati, noon

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, noon

Arizona at Seattle, 3:05 p.m.

St. Louis at San Francisco, 3:05 p.m.

New England at N.Y. Jets, 3:15 p.m.

Tennessee at San Diego, 3:15 p.m.

Kansas City at Denver, 3:15 p.m.

Washington at Dallas, 7:15 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 18

Pittsburgh at Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

Big Ten

Wisconsin (2-0) 0-0

Ohio State (2-0) 0-0

Iowa (2-0) 0-0

Michigan (2-0) 0-0

Indiana (2-0) 0-0

Michigan State (2-0) 0-0

Purdue (2-0) 0-0

Penn State (1-1) 0-0

Minnesota (1-1) 0-0

Northwestern (1-1) 0-0

Illinois (1-1) 0-0

Saturday, Sept. 9

California 42, Minnesota 17

Wisconsin 34, Western Illinois 10

Rutgers 33, Illinois 0

Michigan 41, Central Michigan 17

Purdue 38, Miami of Ohio 31, OT

New Hampshire 34, Northwestern 17

Iowa 20, Syracuse 13, OT

Notre Dame 41, Penn State 17

Michigan State 52, Eastern Michigan 20

Indiana 24, Ball State 23

Ohio State 27, Texas 7

Saturday, Sept. 16

Syracuse at Illinois, ESPNU, 11 a.m.

Iowa State at Iowa, ESPN, 11 a.m.

Cincinnati at Ohio State, ESPN, noon.

Eastern Michigan at Northwestern, 1 p.m.

Ball State at Purdue, ESPN360, 1 p.m.

Michigan State at Pittsburgh, ABC, 3:30 p.m.

Michigan at Notre Dame, NBC, 3:30 p.m.

Youngstown State at Penn State, ESPNU, 3:30 p.m.

Southern Illinois at Indiana, 4:00 p.m.

San Diego State at Wisconsin, 4:30 p.m.

Temple at Minnesota, TBA.

Mid-American Football League

MFL Playoffs

Saturday, Sept. 16

Winona/Lacrosse Roughriders at Minneapolis Lumberjacks (Minnetonka), 5:35 p.m.

Cedar Valley Vikings at Superior Stampede, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 23

Cedar Valley-Superior winner at Central Minnesota Thunderbirds (St. John's)

Winona/La Crosse and Mpls. winner at Midwest Pioneers (Mondsview)

Saturday, Sept. 30

MFL Championship, 5:30 p.m.

Superior Douglas County Pony Football

Saturday, Sept. 16

Ole Haugsrud Field

Browns vs. Bengals, 9:30 a.m.

Giants vs. Bears, 11 a.m.

SHS Field

Packers vs. Vikings, 10 a.m.

Raiders have a bye

Racing

Northern National

Friday and Saturday

Superior Speedway

Day 1 Results

IRA Sprints (28 cars)

(Fast time: Kerry Madsen 13.164)

Heat 1: Kim Mock, John Sernett, Scott Uttech, Madsen, Billy Balog

Heat 2: Jerry Richert, Jr, Steve Meyer, Donny Goeden, Jake Peters, Wayne Modjeski

Heat 3: Bill Warren, Ti Sernett, Billy Alley, John Haeni, Ty Bartz

B Feature: Travis Whitney, Scotty Nitzel, Dave Uttech, Mike Reinke, Joe Symoens

Feature (25 laps $2500) Madsen, Peters, Whitney, Reinke, Richert, Warren, Alley, Goeden, Mock

Midwest Modified (25 cars)

Heat 1: Nick Lavato, Randy Vezina, Alan Bohlman, Jim Switzer

Heat 2: Greg Chesley, Tom Smart, Al McDougall, Gary Levine, Dave Kivi

Heat 3: Tom O'Brien, Wayne Engen, Clark Perry Deven Van House, Chais Eliason

Feature: Lavato, Perry, Vezina, Frank Socheck, Jimmy Latvala

Pure Stocks (42 cars) (Heat races on 9-8, Feature & B Feature on 9-9)

Heat 1: Rick Kesty, Tom Morinville, Kevin Truchon, Rich Dezlak, Troy Wiseth

Heat 2: Andy LaBarge, Steve Kresal, Jacob Morinville, Mark Korte, Cory Lonetto

Heat 3: Tony Ciurleo, Dan Larsen, Jeremy Fink, Ricky Davis

Heat 4: Glen Dammer, Pete Ciurleo, Jerry Vesel, John Sullivan, Malinowski

B Feature: Jeff Tormondson, Skeeter Estey, Steve Christman, Al Rapp, Zene Anderson

Feature: Fink, T Morinville, LaBarge, Dammer, Dezlak, Kresal

Super Stock (38 cars)

Heat 1: Jeff Forseen, Eric Nelson, Dale Gangl, Larry Haderly, Trevor Wilson

Heat 2; Mike Bellefeuille, Randy Spacek, Jeff Lindsey, Scott Lawrence, Destin Lorimor

Heat 3: Ryan Aho, Steve Estey, Keith Kern, Wayne Stricker, Adam Long

Heat 4: Darin Meierotto, Robbie Cooper, Randy Silverness, Larry Boumeester, Ronnie Malecki

Heat 5: JB Stortz, Jake Hyatt, Joe Oliver, Mike Loomis, Rob Erickson

B Feature: Erickson, Long, Rick Simpson, Brian Mikkonen, Don Koivisto

B Feature: Paul Berg, Ryan Rivord, Malecki, Todd Bonny, Gordy Maki

Feature: Aho, Meierotto, Stortz, Bellefeuille, Estey, Lindsey, Gangl, Cooper, Loomis, Silverness

Northern Nationals

Day 2 Results

Street Stock (20 cars)

Heat 1; Scott Herrick, Dan Kingsley, Don Craig, Shane Kisling, Scott Splitstosser

Heat 2; Butch Madsen, Cale Berry, Rob Weber, Greg Kuklinski, Marshall Andrews

Feature: Kisling, Madsen, Tourville, Kingsley, Baum, Berry, Herrick, Kalkbrenner, Craig

Como Modified Series (41 cars)

Heat 1: Scott Hudack, Cory Jorgenson, Kevin Montieth, Steve Gustafson, Sam Skalsky

Heat 2: Pat Doar, Al Uotinen, Ron Schreiner, Paul Schultz, Dan Selung

Heat 3: Darrell Nelson, Joey Jensen, Bill Byholm, Don Copp, Brad Hanson

Heat 4: Jayme Lautigar, Duane Dale, Dean Yrjanainen, Rick Rivord, Bob Broking

Heat 5: Kelly Estey, Jody Bellefeuille, Erik Bjorkland, Dave Cain, Scott Splitstosser

B Feature: Rick Cannata, Hanson, Ricky Roche, Matt Sorenson, Doug Gustafson

B Feature: Nick Nelson, Broking, Paul Niznik, Marc Johnson, Riley Matthews

Taco John's Pole Dash: Nelson, Estey, Uotinen, Jensen, Doar, Bellefeuille, Dale, Hudack,

Lautigar, DNS Jorgenson

Feature: (30 laps $2000 to win) Nelson, Doar, Cain, Uotinen, Copp, Dale, Lautigar, Byholm, Schreiner

Late Models (33 cars)

Heat 1: Jeff Provinzino, Todd Gehl, Darin Meierotto, Terry Casey, Jeff Hinkemeyer

Heat 2: John Kaanta, Brent Larson, Bill Byholm, Mike Nutzmann, Tim McMann

Heat 3: Joey Jensen, Steve Laursen, Jeff Broking, Ron Schreiner, Kelly Estey

Heat 4: Darrell Nelson, Pat Doar, Eric Breeschotten, Tom Nesbitt, Brandon Jensen

B Feature: Don Shaw, Caley Emerson, Joel Cryderman, Aaron Lillo, Roger Paolo

Feature (40 Laps $3000 to win) Doar, Casey, Provinzino, Kaanta, Nelson, Larsen, Breeschotten, Jensen, Gehl, Laursen.

Soccer

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

x-D.C. United 14 3 9 51 44 27

Chicago 10 8 8 38 36 32

New England 8 8 10 34 29 31

Kansas City 9 13 6 33 35 37

New York 6 9 11 29 32 32

Columbus 6 13 8 26 22 37

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 14 8 4 46 39 30

Houston 10 8 9 39 38 35

Colorado 10 11 5 35 30 41

CD Chivas USA 8 7 11 35 41 36

Real Salt Lake 9 12 6 33 36 40

Los Angeles 9 13 5 32 27 31

x-clinched playoff spot

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday's Games

Chicago 2, Columbus 1

New England 1, New York 0

Real Salt Lake 1, D.C. United 1, tie

Kansas City 4, Colorado 1

FC Dallas 1, CD Chivas USA 1, tie

Sunday's Game

Houston 2, Los Angeles 1

Wednesday, Sept. 13

D.C. United at New England, 6:30 p.m.

CD Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 16

Columbus at New York, 6:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 17

D.C. United at Chicago, 3 p.m.

CD Chivas USA at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Transactions

Monday's Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS--Activated LHP Francisco Liriano from the 15-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES--Activated INF Miguel Cairo from the 15-day DL.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS--Recalled RHP Taylor Buchholz from Round Rock of the PCL. Announced the resignation of Lynsi House, general manager for Greeneville of the Appalachian League. Named David Lane interim general manager for Greeneville.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Recalled OF Tony Gwynn and RHP Carlos Villanueva from Nashville of the PCL. Purchased the contract of OF Drew Anderson from Nashville. Transferred 3B Corey Koskie from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS--Named Kevin Eastman assistant coach. Re-signed C Kendrick Perkiins to a multiyear contract.

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS--Signed F Walter Herrmann.

CLEVELAND CAVILIERS--Signed F Drew Gooden to a three-year contract.

NEW YORK KNICKS--Waived G Ime Udoka.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS--Agreed to terms with WR Koren Robinson

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS--Traded WR Deion Branch to Seattle for a first-round draft pick.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS--Signed RW Alex Bourret.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS--Signed D Duvie Westcott to a three-year contract extension through the 2009-10 season.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS--Signed G Tomas Vokoun to a four-year extension.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS--Re-signed LW Simon Gagne to a five-year contract.

PHOENIX COYOTES--Named Rick Braunstein travel coordinator, Kevin Crawley director of media relations and publications, and Sergey Kocharov media relations intern.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS--Re-signed C Trevor Linden to a one-year contract.

Shooting

Hawthorne Trap & Gun Club

Final Standings

East Division

Superior Hydraulics 42

Wentworth Lumber 40

Jim's Meat Market 33

EZ Street Saloon 31

R-Place 29

Middle River Low Brass 29

NBC 28

J.P. Logging 27

Covered Wagon II 25

Long's Well Drilling 20

Poplar Hardware 19

Covered Wagon I 17

West Division

Superior Shooters Supply 28

EMJ Auto 24

Joe's Back Acre 20

Roadhouse 19

Amnicon Timber 18

Halvor Lines 18

Rapids Riverside 16

MFP 16

Amys Forest Products 15

J.P. Loggettes 13

Mitch Rooni Welding 13

Lost in the 50's 9

Playoffs

Round Round 1

East Division

Superior Hydraulics 125, JP Logging 121

EZ Street Saloon 120, Middle River Low Brass 118

Jim's Meat Market 122, R Place 120

Wentworth Lumber 120, NBC 118

West Division

Superior Shooter's Supply 120, MFP 116

Amnicon Timber 118, Road House 117

Joe's Back Acre 117, Halvor Lines 116

EMJ 120, Rapids Riverside 119

Round 2

Championship Divison

East Division

EZ Street Saloon 123, Superior Hydraulics 118

Wentworth Lumber 118, Jim's Meat Market 116

West Division

Superior Shooters Supply 121, Amnicon Timber 115

EMJ 120, Joe's Back Acre 119

Schedule for Sept. 12

EZ Street Saloon vs. Wentworth Lumber

Superior Shooters Supply vs. EMJ

Consolation Division

Covered Wagon I 93, Covered Wagon I 0

Poplar Hardware 122, Long Well Drilling 117

Amys Foest Products 120, Lost in the 50's 118

JP Loggetts 120, Mitch Rooni Welding 69

Schedule for Sept. 12

Poplar Hardware vs. Covered Wagon I

Amys Forest Product vs. JP Loggettes

Top Shooters

25s: Frank Kacsir, Mark Baillie, Bob Ronchi, Larry Hicks, Gary Amys, Wally Soyring, Dave Compton (x2), Stan Sadenwasser, Rick Washkuhn, Pat Meteraud (x2), Jerry Bolin, Gil Bascom, Bob Johnson, Jens Gregerson Jr., Tony Ronchi Sr. (x2), Don Strohman (x2), Buzz Ronchi, Jerry Nollet, Lanny Hall, Tom Miesbauer, Stu Peterson, Rick Ullan, Steve Ellis, Alex Kotter, Corey Verdoljak, Matt Ronchi.

24s: Cindy Ellis, Tony Ronchi Sr. (x3), Ruth Hoyt, Tom Miesbauer (x2), Pat Meteraud, Gil Bascom, Fran Kacsir (x2), Jeff Boltelofson, Jim Erickson, Alex Kotter, Steve Ellis, Brandon Nollet, Tom McGrath (x2), Ralph Rolson, Wally Soyring, Al Raffetto, Gary Amys, Scott Urban, Jerry Archambeau, Rod Schiff, Rick Washkuhn, Jim Erickson, Kevin Johnson, Mike Magdzas, Larry Hicks, Chad Sisko, Jim Klinge, Wayne Johnsted, Jens Gregerson III (x2), Mark Amys, Gary Peterson, Tony Ronchi Jr., Todd Ronchi, John VanGuilder, Sut Peterson, Joe Rady, Matt Ronchi (x2), Rod Amys.

Doubles: Jens Gregerson III, 28; Dave Evered, 30; Dave Compton, 26-27-29-26; Jerry Bolin, 26; Don Strohman, 26.

Juniors: JJ Gregerson, 23-19; Tyler Fellbaum, 17-20-21; Josh Zinmer, 17-17; Jake Moniot, 17-16; Jeremy Hammann, 17; Ryan Magdzas, 21; Brad Magdzas, 21; Nate Derrick, 21; Nick Amys, 24; Steve Amys, 23; Mark Wick, 19.

NOTE: The club banquet is Sept. 30 at Dreamland Supper Club. Sign up in the club.

What To Read Next