ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

TRACK: 'Jackets finish second and third

The University of Wisconsin-Superior women's track and field team won three events and finished second in two others as they finished second out of six teams with 106.5 points at the UMD Bulldog Open, Tuesday.

The University of Wisconsin-Superior women's track and field team won three events and finished second in two others as they finished second out of six teams with 106.5 points at the UMD Bulldog Open, Tuesday.

Junior Sheri Niemeyer, who provisionally qualified for the NCAA National Outdoor Track & Field Championships Saturday with a distance of 151 feet in the hammer throw, won the event again with a throw of 147-0. Freshman teammate Alicia Bourget finished seventh with a throw of 125-9. Bourget also finished third in the discus with a throw of 120-6.

Freshman Jenna Halverson won the 1,500 in a time of 5:06.47 and finished second in the 800 in a time of 2:19.82.

Sophomore Nancy Hudack finished first in the heptathlon (2,796 pts.) while senior Samantha Miller finished second (2,776 pts.).

Other finishes by Hudack include: fourth in the 100 hurdles (17.76) and seventh in the long jump (13-10.5). Other finishes by Miller include: third in the 100 hurdles (17.62), fifth in the long jump (14-2.25) and eighth in the high jump (4-9).

ADVERTISEMENT

Freshman Cassey Hoffman finished third in the 400 hurdles in a time of 1:15.10, while senior Cori Glau finished third in the javelin with a throw of 107-1.  

Sophomore Katee Rosburg finished fourth in the 400 in a time of 1:00.88.

The 'Jackets also finished well in the 100 as freshman Ardelle Bayiha finished fifth (13.90) and junior Audrey Karbowski finished seventh (14.13).

Freshman Aani Rangen finished fifth in the triple jump (30-8.5).

The UWS relays also fared well as the 4x100 relay finished third in a time of 53.68.

The UWS men's track and field team finished third out of nine teams at the UMD Bulldog Open on Tuesday.

Junior Matt Kramer was the lone event winner for the 'Jackets, as he won the 800 in a provisional qualifying time of 1:52.75. Teammate Lee Sims also finished fifth in the event in a time of 1:59.24.

UWS finished high in the pole vault as sophomore Rob Tatinger finished second with a height of 13-00 while freshman John Lindelof finished third with a height of 12-0.

ADVERTISEMENT

Junior Kyle Magnuson finished second in the triple jump (40- 4.75), third in the high jump (5- 10.74), and fifth in the long jump (19-4.75). Freshman Andy Olness also posted a third place finish in the triple jump (38-2.25) and fourth in the long jump (19-4.75).

Junior Sam Maday also posted a fourth place finish in the hammer throw (135-9) and a seventh place finish in the shot put (41- 5.25).

Senior Nate Boehm finished fifth in the 400 in a time of 52.85. Freshman Jordan Doffing finished eighth in the 200 in a time of 25.41.

The 'Jackets also experienced success in the relays as the 4x400 relay finished second in a time of 3:31.97, while the 4x100 relay finished third in a time of 46.34.

What To Read Next