ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tiger girls win Eagle Relays

The Northwestern Tigers girls cross country team finished first in the Eagle Relays Thursday evening at Hidden Greens Golf Course in Solon Springs. Hurley finished second in the girls event and Washburn was third. Northwestern finished 1-2 in the...

The Northwestern Tigers girls cross country team finished first in the Eagle Relays Thursday evening at Hidden Greens Golf Course in Solon Springs.

Hurley finished second in the girls event and Washburn was third.

Northwestern finished 1-2 in the girls race as Amber Gurske was the top girls in 15 minutes 32.2 second and teammate Johanna Conrad came in second at 15:53.4.

The Solon Springs girls were paced by Tara Grubbe (19:46.5) and Jamie Jackson (20:19.7).

Drummond won the boys team event, followed by Northwestern, Washburn and Glidden.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Tigers' Nathan Nelson won the boys race in 17:02.1.

Running for the Solon Springs boys were Bryan Crum (24:33.3) and Tyler Luebbe (24:33.4).

Northwestern wraps up the regular season with the Heart O' North Conference meet Tuesday at Chetek.

Solon Springs will compete in the Indianhead Conference meet Thursday in Mellen.

Eagle Relays

At Hidden Greens Golf Course

Boys

Team Results

ADVERTISEMENT

1. Drummond 6; 2. Mellen 14; 3. Northwestern 15; 4. Washburn 24; 5. Glidden 31.

Top 5 Overall Boys

1. Nathan Nelson, N, 17:02.1; 2. Brandon Friermood, D, 17:14.7; 3. Kenny Greenwood, D, 17:28.9; 4. Blake Pierce, M, 17:38.5; 5. Scott Johanik, W, 17:42.3.

Northwestern's Boys

Nathan Nelson, 17:02.1; Josh Rowe, 17:50.6; Robert Tahtinen, 18:54.9; Jari Mackie, 18:56.1; Joe Meals, 21:03.2; Ben Hlina, 20:00.1; Reece Bartelt, 20:32.4; Elijah Bell, 20:43.9; Austin Berube, 21:00.8; Justin Markon, 21:26.2; Adam Olson, 22:03.3; David Snow, 22:03.6; Nate Yadon, 22:23.1; Jeremy Knase, 22:23.7; Justin Knase, 22:56.2; James Line, 23:12; Zach Smith, 23:27.2.

Solon Springs Boys

Bryan Crum, 24:33.3; Tyler Luebbe, 24:33.4.

------

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls Team Results

1. Northwestern 5; 2. Hurley 16; 3. Washburn 17.

Top 5 Girls

1. Amber Gurske, N, 15:32.2; 2. Johanna Conrad, N, 15:53.4; 3. Kaitlin Randolph, D, 15:56.9; 4. Christina Micheletti, D, 16:06.4; 5. McKenna Klein, M, 16:51.1.

------

Northwestern's Girls

Amber Gurske, 15:32.2; Johanna Conrad, 15:53.4; Alex Baillie, 17:04.3; Bethany Nelson, 17:13.5; Carinda Larson, 17:32.; Lakyn Lombard, 17:02.; Nicole Weyandt, 17:36.7; Vana Korhonen, 17:46.9; Leah Karna, 18:59; Amber Eller, 18:59.8; Karisa Sarvela, 20:08.6; Cassidy Stolzman, 20:38.6; Shayula Bagley, 20:45.3; Beth Olson, 22:01.3; Tracy Bagley, 24:52.4

------

Solon Springs Results

Tara Grubbe, 19:46.5; Jamie Jackson, 20:19.7; Kate Klinzing, 20:49.5; Brooke Koehler, 21:06.4; Jaclyn Zosel, 21:12.9; Ariel Johnson, 22:39; Megan Gaynor, 29:35.5.

What To Read Next