ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tiger boys, Greyhound girls win Nemadji Invite titles

The Northwestern High School boys cross country team won yet another team victory Thursday at the Nemadji Invite in Superior, while the Superior High School girls finished third behind Duluth East and Esko.

Close race
Northwestern's Jordan Johnson, right, trails right behind Esko's Kailee Kiminski during the Nemadji Invite Thursday evening at Superior's Nemadji Golf Course. Kiminski finished in third place and Johnson raced to a fourth-place finish. (Jed Carlson/jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)

The Northwestern High School boys cross country team won yet another team victory Thursday at the Nemadji Invite in Superior, while the Superior High School girls finished third behind Duluth East and Esko.

"Superior puts on a good meet with a very competitive field of runners," said NHS coach John Woodbury.

The Tiger boys placed five runners within the top 19 and all seven of its varsity runners within the top 30 to win Thursday's race with a team score of 59. Esko finished second with a team score of 80, and Duluth East was third with 95.

"Our boys team's depth really pays off," Woodbury said.

Northwestern's top four runners all finished within a minute of each other, with Ryan Lind leading the way in seventh place and Mason Lombard in ninth. The Tiger boys next three runners were bunched up close behind, finishing 11th, 14th and 19th.

ADVERTISEMENT

Evan Walpole was the top runner for Superior, finishing sixth in 17:17.5. The Spartans finished sixth overall as a team.

On the girls side, Leah Holmes finished six seconds behind top finisher Marisa Shady of Esko to lead the Spartans to a third-place finish. The Duluth East Greyhounds won with 47 points, and Esko edged out Superior for second, 63-64.

Spartan freshman Malley O'Brien also finished in the top 10 for Superior, taking eighth, while senior Catie Albrecht took 16th and freshman Rachel Dixon took 18th.

For the Tigers Jordan Johnson finished in fourth to lead the NHS girls, who took fourth as team finish. Beth Gurske and Elli Teige finished in 14th and 15th, respectively to round out Northwestern's top runners.

The Spartans run again Tuesday at D.C. Everest in Schofield. The Tigers will complete in Eveleth on Thurday.

Nemadji Invitational CC Meet

Thursday, Sept. 8

Nemadji Golf Course

ADVERTISEMENT

Team Results

Boys Varsity

1. Northwestern, 59; 2. Esko, 80; 3. Duluth East, 95; 4. Ashland, 137; 5. Proctor, 145; 6. Supe rior, 148; 7. Cloquet, 167; 8. Duluth Denfeld, 187; 9. Virginia, 234; 10. Hibbing, 244; 11. South Ridge, 269; 12. Marshall, 303.

Girls Varsity

1. Duluth East, 47; 2. Esko, 63; 3. Superior, 64; 4. Northwestern, 91; 5. South Ridge, 143; 6. Ashland, 155; 7. Hibbing, 195; 8. Cloquet, 210; 9. Virginia, 227; 10. Marshall, 251.

Boys JV

1. Duluth East, 21; 2. Northwestern, 51; 3. Cloquet, 94; 4. Ashland, 98; 5. Superior, 126; 6. Proctor, 165; 7. Esko, 209.

Girls JV

ADVERTISEMENT

1. Duluth East, 23; 2. Northwestern, 58; 3. Hibbing, 79; 4. Superior, 100; 5. Cloquet, 114.

Individual Results

(Top 10, SHS and NHS)

Boys Varsity

1. Matt Welch, Proctor, 16:31.5; 2. Romeo Benish, Proctor, 16:55.1; 3. Bryce Miller, Ashland, 16:56.5; 4. Jackson Lindquist, Esko, 17:00.5; 5. Josh Smith, Ashland, 17:12.0; 6. Evan Walpole, SHS, 17:17.5; 7. Ryan Lind, NHS, 17:32.8; 8. Erik Swanson, Cloquet, 17:49.5; 9. Mason Lombard, NHS, 17:50.3; 10. Ryan Davis, Duluth East, 17:53.3; 11. Travis Szaider, NHS, 18:13.5; 14. Kyle Rautio, NHS, 18:28.5; 19. Seth Korhonen, NHS, 18:44.5;22. Brandon Westmoreland, SHS, 18:48.8; 23. Chris Carey, SHS, 18:54.0; 27. Josiah Vik, NHS, 19:06.5; 31. Ty Rankin, NHS, 19:21.0; 50. John Nowicki, SHS, 20:04.5; 51. Ben Buchanan, SHS, 20:10.8; 67. Mason Stien, SHS, 21:27.8; 69. Seth Felton, SHS, 21:43.8.

Girls Varsity

1. Marisa Shady, Esko, 15:51.5; 2. Leah Holmes, SHS, 15:57.5; 3. Kailee Kiminski, Esko, 16:33.3; 4. Jordan Johnson, NHS, 16:35.3; 5. Erika Shady, Esko, 16:51.3; 6. Abby Holak, Duluth East, 17:12.5; 7. Alyssa Hess, Duluth East, 17:15.8; 8. Malley O'Brien, SHS, 17:24.3; 9. Sarah Curran, Duluth East, 17:36.8; 10. Emma Blom, South Ridge, 17:37.8; 14. Beth Gurske, NHS, 18:00.5; 15. Elli Teige, NHS, 18:05.0; 16. Catie Albrecht, SHS, 18:08.3; 18. Rachel Dixon, SHS, 18:14.8; 20. Kali Krivinchuk, SHS, 18:17.0; 21. Giselle Sziron, SHS, 18:18.0; 28. Angela Snow, NHS, 19:02.3; 30. Tess Nelson, NHS, 19:15.3; 41. Brook Weiss, NHS, 19:55.3; 42. Nicolle Warn, NHS, 19:56.8; 53. Teri Thompson, SHS, 20:40.3.

Boys JV

1. Sean Faerber, Duluth East, 19:18.9; 2. Seth Loeffler-Kemp, Duluth East, 19:45.9; 3. David Rautio, NHS, 19:49.1; 4. Kaleb Kadelbach, Cloquet, 19:55.9; 5. Charlie Bray, Duluth East, 19:57.6; 6. Joe Florestano, Duluth East, 19:58.6; 7. Nick Thompson, Duluth Denfeld, 20:18.1; 8. Jesse Milbridge-Scott, Duluth East, 20:20.4; 9. Phil Beaulieu, Duluth East, 20:20.6; 10. Hunter Smith, Duluth East, 20:25.1; 11. Nathan Markon, NHS, 20:34.6; 13. Matthew Thom, NHS, 20:40.9; 15. Jacob Stai NHS, 20:49.4; 20. Matthew Stai NHS, 21:28.1; 22. August Cadotte, SHS, 21:32.1; 36. Mike Nowicki, SHS, 22:15.1; 38. Thomas Tryznka, NHS, 22:38.4; 39. Brandon Byrnes, SHS, 22:41.6; 44. Jake Jaques, SHS, 22:51.6; 48. Bret Little, NHS, 22:56.9; 53. Joe Tenny, SHS, 23:17.9; 54. Pete Guski, SHS, 23:27.9; 73. Nick Greely, NHS, 24:39.4; 90. David Fechtelkotter, NHS, 26:09.6; 92. Michael Johnson, SHS, 26:22.1; 98. Austin Corey, NHS, 27:33.9; 105. Hunter Tunell, SHS, 28:25.6; 111. Connor Smith, NHS, 30:58.4.

Girls JV

1. Natalie Kintop, SHS, 17:40.2; 2. Hannah Peterson, Duluth East, 18:39.2; 3. Kemin Fena, Duluth East, 18:40.5; 4. Carmen Ormston, NHS, 18:40.5; 5. Ellie French, Duluth East, 18:48.5; 6. Jane Austin, Duluth East, 19:00.7; 7. Madeline Fontaine, Duluth East, 19:05.0; 8. Haley Bock, Duluth East, 19:11.7; 9. Michaela Ruhman, NHS, 19:12.7; 10. Alyssa Diaz, Duluth East, 19:38.7; 13. Kelly Erkkila, NHS, 20:07.0; 28. Mariah Nelson, NHS, 22:08.7; 29. Brianna Hursh, NHS, 22:19.7; 30. Sarah Nestrud, SHS, 22:21.0; 33. Maija Mackie, NHS, 22:56.0; 48. Briana Green, NHS, 24:52.0; 52. Lauren Magnuson, SHS, 25:01.7; 53. Maggie Dahl, SHS, 25:04.7; 57. Shayna Schafter, SHS, 26:20.7; 58. Hanna Isabella, SHS, 26:21.0; 65. Amanda Hinaus, SHS, 27:53.5; 66. Hannah Fuller, NHS, 28:23.0.

Related Topics: SUPERIOR
What To Read Next