ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Superior swimmers sink Virginia, finish 3rd at Spartan Relays

The Superior High School girls swimming team won at Virginia in a dual meet last Thursday and then finished third in its own 27th annual Spartan Relays on Saturday.

The Superior High School girls swimming team won at Virginia in a dual meet last Thursday and then finished third in its own 27th annual Spartan Relays on Saturday.

The Spartans won 10 out of 12 events while swimming past the Virginia Blue Devils 57-44 last Thursday on the Iron Range.

Freshman Kaitlin Heinen was first in the 200 freestyle (2:06.09, second SHS all-time) and the 100 butterfly (1:05.41, sixth SHS all-time).

Other Spartans earning first-place honors included Tori Johnson (50 free and 100 backstroke), Kelsey Hansen (100 free), Grace Elonen (200 individual medley), Kaitlin Sanders (100 breaststroke) and Karrigan Grimsted (diving).

On Saturday the Spartans placed third behind perennial winners Duluth East and Lake Superior Conference rivals Proctor-Hermantown.

ADVERTISEMENT

Superior did earn gold medals in three of the 10 events in decisive fashion.

The 400 freestyle relay team of Kelsey Hansen, Tori Johnson, Grace Elonen and Kaitlin Heinen swam an impressive race which edged into the top 10 all-time list ahead of last year's sectional squad.

Sanders joined Kelsey Hansen, Tori Johnson and Kaitlin Heinen on the winning 200 medley relay team; Spartan backstrokers Tori Johnson, and sisters Kacie and Kaitlin Heinen, won the 300 backstroke relay by over half a pool length over the Proctor-Hermantown squad; and divers Karrigan Grimsted, Madelyn Swanson and Kaitlyn Mergen won bronze medals with solid performances.

Superior next swims in the Chi-Hi Invitational at 12:30 p.m. Saturday at Chippewa Falls Middle School.

Superior's divers compete in the Soderlind Invitational at 9 a.m. Saturday at the Morgan Park pool.

27th Annual Spartan Relays

Saturday at SHS Pool

Duluth East, 75; Proctor-Hermantown, 49; Superior, 45; Two Harbors, 43; Rice Lake, 41; Duluth Denfeld, 27; Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 24.

ADVERTISEMENT

Winners and Superior Results:

200 medley relay -- 1. SHS, 2:01.88 (Tori Johnson, Kaitlin Sanders, Kaitlin Heinen, Kelsey Hansen).

600 freestyle relay -- 1. DE, 6:23.01; 4. SHS, 7:13.96 (Kjersten Lisak, Sanders, Kacie Heinen).

300 individual medley relay -- 1. DE, 3:33.73; 7. SHS, 4:32.33 (Nicole Hansen, Ashley Kittleson, Hannah Nelson).

200 freestyle relay -- 1. DE, 1:50.44; 6. SHS, 1:56.48 (K. Hansen, Stephanie Hansen, Lisak, Grace Elonen).

1-meter diving relay -- 1. TH, 365.05; 3. SHS, 308.07 (Karrigan Grimstad, Kaitlyn Mergen, Madelyn Swanson).

200 butterfly relay -- 1. DE, 2:02.52; 6. SHS, 2:50.66 (Nelson, Kittleson, Maria Drolson, N. Hansen).

900 freestyle relay -- 1. Rice Lake, 10:11.84; 7. SHS, 11:51.04 (Brianna Jensen, Britta Bergstrom, S.Hanson, Elonen).

ADVERTISEMENT

300 backstroke relay -- 1. SHS, 3:24.54 (Johnson, Kacie Heinen, Kaitlin Heinen).

300 breaststroke relay -- 1. PH, 3:58.67; 5. SHS, 4:16.61 (Lisak, N.Hansen, Sanders).

400 freestyle relay -- 1. SHS, 3:58.20 (K. Hansen, Johnson, Elonen, Kait.Heinen) (10th SHS all-time).

Related Topics: SUPERIOR
What To Read Next