ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Superior girls swim past CEC

Superior High School senior captain Rachel Eisenmann placed first in the 100 backstroke to help her Spartan teammates defeat Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 100-70 Thursday evening at the SHS Natatorium.

Superior High School senior captain Rachel Eisenmann placed first in the 100 backstroke to help her Spartan teammates defeat Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 100-70 Thursday evening at the SHS Natatorium.

SHS, now 4-2 in dual meets and 3-1 in the Lake Superior Conference, Superior finished first in 8-of-11 official events. Diving was an exhibition event as CEC no longer has a diving squad.

Several SHS swimmers had personal best times while in close races for first place.

Calla Johnson won the 200 and Karen VanOvermeiren won the 500 freestyle, both edging out CEC star Linda Tierney. Faydra Lagro also dropped five seconds to take a close second in the 100 butterfly, which impressed SHS coach George Lehman.

"It was Faydra's third time swimming the event," Lehman said. "She was charging hard and about to move up to first as the race ended, a notable effort for a first-year swimmer."

ADVERTISEMENT

Christina Case and Lindsey Splinter also won their specialties, the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke while swimming just off their personal best times despite lacking close races.

Superior swims again Saturday in the Greyhound Invitational at Morgan Park. Diving is at 9:30 a.m. with swimming at 1 p.m.

Superior 100 Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 70

200 medley relay: 1. SHS A, (Christina Case, Lindsey Splinter, Karen VanOvermeiren, Anna Anklam), 2:04.58; 3. SHS B, (Rachel Eisenmann, Kaleena Eck, Emily Aller, Sara Mahan), 2:18.39; 5. SHS C, (Helena Miller, Elyse Gunderson, Lori Mahan, Taylor Cowling), 2:23.15; 6. SHS D, (Sarah Matheson, Kayla Bedard, Laura Eisenmann, Tessa Ender), 2:36.39.

200 freestyle: 1. Calla Johnson, SHS, 2:12.89 (personal best time); 4. Jozie Nummi, SHS, 2:38.48; 6. Brenna Spang, SHS, 2:41.92 (PB); 7. Andrea O'Flanagan, 2:49.39 (PB); 8. Raechel Conner, 2:58.23 (PB); Exh. Ashley Russell 2:46.07 (PB).

200 individual medley: 1. Case, SHS, 2:29.64; 2. Splinter, SHS, 2:37.27 (PB); 4. Aller, SHS, 2:47.83 (PB).

50 freestyle: 1. Grace Moores, CEC, 25.93; 2. VanOvermeiren, SHS, 27.55 (PB); 3. Anklam, SHS, 27.72 (PB); 5. S. Mahan, SHS, 30.94; Exh. Noble, 30.69; Cowling, 33.3.

Diving (exhibition event): Kristine Polkoski, SHS, 144.85 (PB); Karlie Thomas, SHS, 115.25 (PB); Kayla Bedard, SHS, 86.75; Laura Eisenmann, SHS, 73.95; Chaila Runions, SHS, 46.30.

ADVERTISEMENT

100 butterfly: 1. Kayla Cresap, CEC, 1:14.48; 2. Faydra Lagro, SHS, 1:15.08 (PB); 3. L. Mahan, SHS, 1:21.05 (PB); 4. Bedard, SHS, 1:24.28;

100 freestyle: 1. Moores, CEC 57.25; 2. Johnson, SHS, 59.12 (season best); 3. Anklam, SHS, 1:02.32 (PB); 4. Aller, SHS, 1:02.97 (PB).

500 freestyle: 1. VanOvermeiren, SHS, 6:01.69 (PB); 4. Radtke, SHS, 6:47.26; 6. Nummi, SHS, 7:00.46.

200 freestyle relay: 1. SHS A (Case, Aller, Splinter, Johnson), 1:51.26; 3. SHS C (Bedard, Nys, O'Flanagan, Thomas), 2:11.05; 5. SHS D, (Gunderson, Conner, Lagro, Cowling), 2:09.33.

100 backstroke: 1. Eisenmann, SHS, 1:19.91; 2. Miller, SHS, 1:20.87 (PB); 5. Matheson, SHS, 1:28.82;

100 breaststroke: 1. Splinter, SHS, 1:15.46; 3. L. Mahan, SHS, 1:28.86; 4. Eck, SHS, 1:29.13 (PB); 6. Gunderson, SHS 1:29.87 (PB).

400 freestyle relay: 1. CEC A (Kayla Whipple, Whitney Wysocki, Linda Tierney, Grace Moores), 4:24.19; 2. SHS B (S. Mahan, Miller, Radtke, Lagro), 4:39.70; 4. SHS D (Jordan Wigfall, Devon Wallace, Ashley Russell, Kelly Nys), 5:11.63; 5. SHS F (Manisha Mahan, Tessa Ender, Taylor Cowling, Raechel Conner), 5:24.49; 6. SHS E (Cherene Runions, Andrea O'Flanagan, Danielle McGraw, Jessica Johnson), 5:27.76; Exh. SHS A (Johnson, VanOvermeiren, Anklam, Case) 4:06.71; Exh. SHS C (Spang, Noble, Matheson, Nummi) 5:00.87.

What To Read Next