ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Spartans dominate LSC track and field team

The Lake Superior Conference released the LSC All-Conference track and field team for the 2010 season. The Superior High School Spartans, who captured both the girls and boys team titles, had athletes honored in 16 different events. Named All-LSC...

The Lake Superior Conference released the LSC All-Conference track and field team for the 2010 season.

The Superior High School Spartans, who captured both the girls and boys team titles, had athletes honored in 16 different events.

Named All-LSC for the Spartan girls were: Raya Kosey, 100, 200 and 400; Leah Holmes, 1,600 and 3,200; Christa Diedrich, long jump and triple jump; Karen VanOvermeiren, pole vault; and Nicole Olson, 800.

SHS boys honored were: Zach Colvin, 100, 200 and 400; Shane Holmes, 800 and 1,600; and Kevin Olson, pole vault and long jump.

Lake Superior Conference

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and Field All-Conference Teams

100 -- Paige Stratioti, Duluth Denfeld; Raya Kosey, SHS; Zach Colvin, SHS; Kyle Warner, Duluth Denfeld.

200 -- Stratioti, Denfeld; Kosey, SHS; Chris Carlson, Proctor; Colvin, SHS.

400 -- Paige Stratioti, Denfeld; Kosey, SHS, Carlson, Proctor; Colvin, SHS.

800 -- Niila Witikko, Hermantown; Nicole Olson, SHS; Bryan Livingston, Ashland; Shane Holmes, SHS.

1600 -- L. Holmes, SHS; Nikki Roach, Cloquet; Matt Kero, Denfeld; Shane Holmes, SHS.

3200 -- L. Holmes, SHS; Hailee Peterson, Cloquet; Kero, Denfeld; Bryce Miller, Ashland.

100 Hurdle Micayla Westendorf, Proctor; Amy Cambell, Cloquet; Aaron Dunphy, Marshall; Connor Hady, Hermantown.

ADVERTISEMENT

300 Hurdle -- Cambell, Cloquet; Jordan Maciver, Central; Braxton Ball, Hermantown; Luke Johannessen, DC.

4x100 Relay -- Marshall (Angela Katoski, Ehvyn McDaniels, Asha Urban, Julianna McDonnell); Hermantown (Jake Royer, Marc Niemi, Chris Phillips:

4x200 Relay -- Marshall (Katoski, Ella Fox, McDonnell, Emily Diener); Denfeld (Justin Ayers, Garrett Otteson, Connor Behm, Kyle Warner)

4x400 Relay -- Hermantown (Melissa Madison, Jenna Wassenaar, Alex Zierden, Lyla Abukhodair); Hermantown (Braxton Ball, Tim Grover, Jeff Cottrell).

4x800 Relay -- Cloquet (Cambell, Katie Pappas, Emily Johnson, Hailee Peterson); Hermantown (Eric Rupert, Grover, Joe Muelbauer, Cottrell).

High Jump -- Nicole Wiebe, Ashland; Rachael Hoium, Hermantown; Cory Anderson, Hermantown; Anders Voss, Proctor.

Pole Vault -- Karen VanOvermeiren, SHS, Rachel Rossiter, Proctor; Kevin Olson, SHS; Shawn Wiita, Proctor.

Long Jump -- Christa Diedrich, SHS; Classie Dudley, Central; Alex Kovala, Ashland; K. Olson, SHS.

ADVERTISEMENT

Triple Jump -- Stratioti, Denfeld; Diedrich, SHS; Billy Phousongphouang, Denfeld; Reggie Habas, Ashland.

Shot Put -- Catie Zepczyk, Ashland; Chelsea Karlon, Hermantown; Jake Lesar, Hermantown; Cortez Ham, Denfeld.

Discus -- Zepczyk, Ashland; Chelsea Karlon, Hermantown; Ike Serre, Marshall; Ham, Denfeld.

Related Topics: SUPERIOR
What To Read Next