ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Spartan swimmers win eight LSC titles

The Superior High School girls swimming and diving team won six of nine individual titles and two of three relay races at the Lake Superior Conference championship meet Saturday at the SHS Natatorium.

The Superior High School girls swimming and diving team won six of nine individual titles and two of three relay races at the Lake Superior Conference championship meet Saturday at the SHS Natatorium.

Among Spartan highlights Saturday were:

  • Freshman Christina Case swam away from the fields in the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke.
  • Senior Calla Johnson fought off challenges to win the 50 and 100 sprint events.
  • Sophomore Karen VanOvermeiren upset Proctor-Hermantown's Kristie Albin by 0.17 seconds in the 100 butterfly.
  • Junior Lindsey Splinter and sophomore Anna Anklam swam to a 1-2 finish in the 100 breaststroke.
  • Anklam also earned gold as a member of the 200 freestyle relay team along with Case, VanOvermeiren and Johnson who dropped time to win.
  • Case, VanOvermeiren, Splinter and Johnson dropped three seconds to easily win the 200 medley relay crown.

First and second individual places and first place relays earned All LSC honors. Kristine Polkoski made the LSC team again this year by taking second in diving, and solid performances by Emily Aller, Kayla Bedard, and Faydra Lagro earned them trips to the conference medal stand. Lori Mahan placed seventh in the 100 butterfly by dropping five seconds while winning her heat.
"While many of our swimmers were rested and tapered for the meet our first tier swimmers had a harder week of practice and are aiming for best times at the WIAA Eau Claire North Sectional Meet next weekend," SHS coach George Lehman said. "Although the LSC specifies that no team score be kept, Superior more than held its own, earning the greatest share of All-LSC honors and medals."

Superior next swims and dives in sectionals at 2 p.m. Saturday at UW-Eau Claire.

2007 LSC Swimming Meet

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday at SHS Natatorium

200 medley relay -- 1. SHS (Kristina Case, Lindsey Splinter, Karen VanOvermeiren, Calla Johnson), 1:57.97 (4th SHS all-time); 2. Proctor-Hermantown (Mariah Melin, Brittany Asanovich, Kristie Albin, Nora Stauber), 2:04.87; 8. SHS B (Helena Miller, Kaleena Eck, Sara Mahan, Emma Radtke), 2:19.25; 10. SHS C (Rachel Eisenmann, Lori Mahan, Kayla Bedard, Karlie Thomas), 2:22.65 (SBT); 15. SHS F (Raechel Conner, Kelly Nys, Taylor Cowling, Tessa Ender), 2:34.25; 16. SHS E (Sarah Matheson, Elyse Gunderson, Andrea O'Flanagan, Danielle McGraw), 2:34.43; 18. SHS D (Brenna Spang, Katie Lach, Jordan Wigfall, Manisha Mahan), 2:41.34.

200 freestyle -- 1. Grace Moores, CEC, 2:03.25; 5. Anna Anklam 2:20.15 (PBT); 8. Faydra Lagro 2:21.70; 11. Emily Noble 2:30.21 (PBT); 12. Jozie Nummi SHS 2:30.52; 15. Radtke 2:35.95; 21. Devon Wallace, 2:54.79 (SBT);

200 individual medley -- 1. Case, 2:23.73 (PBT, 3rd SHS all-time); 3. Splinter 2:31.43 (PBT); 5. VanOvermeiren 2:33.54 13. Miller 2:47.58 (PBT); 18. Gunderson 3:00.70.

50 freestyle -- 1. C. Johnson, 26.75 (PBT); 4. Emily Aller, 28.08; 23. Matheson, 32.59 (PBT); 24. Lach, 33.24; 25. O'Flanagan 33.46 (PBT)

One-meter diving -- 1. Logan Jensen, DC 381.95; 2. Kristine Polkoski 273.00 (PB); 3. Kayla Bedard, 179.35 (PB); 4. Thomas, 125.00 (PB); 5. Laura Eisenmann, 87.95 (PB).

100 butterfly -- 1. VanOvermeiren, 1:06.98 (PBT, 6th SHS all-time); 7. L. Mahan 1:14.36 (PBT).

100 freestyle -- 1. C. Johnson, 58.16 (PBT); 4. Emily Aller, 1:02.82; 7. Eck, 1:05.27 (PBT); 14. Sara Mahan, 1:08.27 (SBT); 16. Taylor Cowling, 1:09.48 (PBT); 19. Eisenmann, 1:13.38 (PBT); 20. Andrea O'Flanagan, 1:14.85 (PBT)

ADVERTISEMENT

500 freestyle -- 1. Moores, CEC, 5:32.27; 13. Emma Radtke, 6:56.36; 14. Nummi, 6:56.86; 15. Noble, 6:59.61; 17. Brenna Spang, 7:07.40; 18. Kelly Nys, 7:08.09 (PBT); 21. Wallace, 7:56.74/

200 freestyle relay -- 1. SHS A (Case, Anklam, VanOvermeiren, C. Johnson), 1:47.13 (SBT); 5. SHS B (L. Mahan, S. Mahan, Lagro, Aller), 1:59.13; 7. SHS C (Bedard, Gunderson, Eck, L. Eisenmann), 2:02.33; 11. SHS D (Thomas, Noble, Cowling, Spang), 2:10.67; 12. SHS E (Conner, Edwards, Lach, O'Flanagan), 2:17.82; SHS F, 2:26.51.

100 backstroke -- 1. Case, 1:06.37 (PB, 3rd SHS all-time); 8. Miller, 1:18.99 (PB); 9. R. Eisenmann, 1:20.35.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Splinter, 1:13.74 (PBT, 5th SHS all-time); 2. Anklam, 1:16.49 (PBT, 8th SHS all-time); 8. L. Eisenmann, 1:25.54 (PB); 11. Bedard, 1:26.54 (PB); 14. Gunderson, 1:27.39 (PB); 16. Eck, 1:28.10; 18. Matheson, 1:33.84; 21. Lach, 1:36.09.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. PH (Stauber, Kesti, Kristie Albin, Katie Albin), 4:01.85; 2. CEC (Tierney, Kayla Cresap, Amanda Vuicich, Moores), 4:03.21; 4. SHS A (Aller, Lagro, Anklam, Splinter), 4:20.22; 7. SHS B (S. Mahan, L. Mahan, Nummi, Miller), 4:39.40; 11. SHS C (Radtke, Nys, Ender, Cowling), 4:50.19; 13. SHS D (Matheson, Noble, Edwards, R. Eisenmann), 5:02.72; 14. SHS E (Wallace, Spang, McGraw, Conner), 5:14.04; SHS F (Thomas, Golen, J. Johnson, L. Eisenmann), 5:14.08.

What To Read Next