ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

SPARTAN ROUNDUP: SHS girls knock off Proctor; track team second at DCE

The Superior High School softball team won its third straight game with a 9-5 win over Proctor Tuesday evening at Liebaert Field. The Spartans also went 2-1 in the Becker Tournament over the weekend before notching their first Lake Superior Confe...

Superior Softball
Taylor Thompson delivers a pitch to a Proctor player in the first inning on Tuesday in Superior. (Jed Carlson/jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)

The Superior High School softball team won its third straight game with a 9-5 win over Proctor Tuesday evening at Liebaert Field.

The Spartans also went 2-1 in the Becker Tournament over the weekend before notching their first Lake Superior Conference victory on Tuesday.

Taylor Thompson was the winning pitcher, allowing eight hits with six strikeouts and five walks.

Paige Lanthier took the loss, allowing 11 hits with four strikeouts and three walks.

At the plate for the Spartans, Brogin Wines doubled twice, scored two runs and knocked in two others. Cassy O'Neill added a double and two RBIs, Kaitlyn Mergen tripled, singled and knocked in two runs, Juliana Polson singled twice, Alayna Moe doubled, Thompson had a single and two RBIs and Sam DeMeyer singled.

ADVERTISEMENT

In Saturday's Becker Tournament, the Spartans opened with a 15-2 five-inning loss to Totino-Grace, then rebounded to defeat St. Paul Academy 15-10 and Foley 9-7.

"Overall, it was a complete team effort, everyone contributed in their own way and we were happy to walk away with two wins," SHS coach Amy Zembo said. "Three back-to-back games with 30 mph winds and non-stop dust blowing in your face can be mentally and physically draining. But the kids stayed focused and kept their composure through all three."

Juliana Polson, Cassy O'Neill, Kaitlyn Mergen and Courtney Oak had hits against Totino-Grace while Taylor Thompson suffered the loss, allowing seven hits with eight walks and one strikeout in 1 1/3 innings.

Thompson picked up with the win over SPA, allowing 10 hits with three strikeouts and two walks.

Offensively, O'Neill was 3-for-4 with two doubles, a triple, two RBIs and three runs scored, Alayna Moe doubled twice, scored three runs and knocked in two others, Brogin Wines doubled and had two RBIs and Polson singled twice, knocked in a run and scored another. The Spartans also got a hit apiece from Thompson, Mergen, Kari Miller, Thompson and Oak.

Thompson also picked up the win over Foley, allowing six hits with four walks.

O'Neill knocked in two runs with a pair of doubles, Moe had two hits and scored two runs, Wines double in two runs and Mergen had a single and two RBIs. Thompson and Oak also singled.

"We hit the ball really well all three games, pounding out 26 hits," Zembo said. "Taylor had her two best outings on the season. She struggled early in the first game, came back in the second and third game and pitched 14 solid innings.

ADVERTISEMENT

"Offensively, Cassy hit the ball exceptionally well with five of her six hits being extra base hits. Courtney also did a nice job pitching in her first varsity game."

The Spartans also lost 12-0 in five innings Thursday at Hermantown.

Megan Mullens tossed a one-hitter with 15 strikeouts for the Hawks.

Thompson and Alison Wainionpaa pitched for the Spartans, allowing nine hits with seven walks and three strikeouts.

Miller broke up Mullen's perfect game (no hitter) with a single for the Spartans in the second inning.

Hermantown scored one run in the first, second and third innings then nine in the fourth.

Julia Gilbert was 3-for-3 with a double and three runs scored and Meagan Willis singled twice and scored twice for the Hawks.

Superior is at Duluth East at 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

ADVERTISEMENT

SPARTAN SPIN: SPARTAN SPIN: Superior's JV lost to Proctor 8-7 in nine innings. Courtney Oak pitched a complete game for the Spartans. They also lost to Hermantown, 15-0. Kaitlyn Corbett and Cassie Berg had hits for the Spartans.

Boys golf

Superior High School's Joel Pettingill won medalist honors at Monday's Cloquet Invitational with a 75. The senior hit 14-of-18 greens in regulation under extremely windy conditions.

"I played a consistent round of golf with no high numbers, which I have had real trouble with so far this year," Pettingill said. "I struck my irons really solid and hit a lot of greens which was crucial in that strong of a wind."

As a team the Spartans finished with a score of 323. Other team results were not available at press time.

Rob Kraft added an 81; Andy Heytens, 82; Mitch Kontny, 85; Chris Rochon, 87; and Tim Mahan, 92.

"Andy and Chris played well except for one hole, the difficult par 5, 15th hole," SHS coach Dan Schulz said. "Unfortunately, they combined to hit three balls out of bounds and another in a lateral water hazard, which accounted for 20 strokes collectively.

"Considering our struggles as a team on that hole I'm encouraged that we were able to win the team event with a respectable score of 323."

The Spartans will compete in a Lake Superior Conference meet at 3 p.m. Wednesday at Ridgeview in Duluth.

JV Golf

The SHS boys junior varsity golf team competed at the Hayward Invitational over the weekend.

Superior 1 finished with a team score of 363 while Superior 2 came in with a 411.

Blake Johnson was the Spartans' low golfer with an 85 for Superior 1.

Mike Piller was the low golfer on Superior 2 with a 94.

Hudson was the overall winner with a team score of 340 and Chippewa Falls was second at 365.

The Northwestern Tigers were also in action, finished second among small schools with a 355. Unity won the small school title with a 333.

Superior's Results

Superior 1 (363): Blake Johnson, 43-42--85; Cory Hesselgrave, 50-48--98; Jack Kline, 46-46--92; Eric LaGesse, 45-48--93; Ethan Anderson, 46-47--93.

Superior 2 (411): Mike Piller, 49-45--94; Andrew Ramert, 54-48--102; Austin Lindstrom, 49-53--102; Derek Kontny, 53-60--113.

Girls soccer

The SHS girls lost at Hayward 3-2 in overtime on Thursday. Kelsey Hansen scored both Spartan goals.

Superior plays at Barron Thursday and hosts Osceola Friday. Both games begin at 4:30 p.m.

Boys Tennis

The SHS boys tennis team defeated Duluth Central 6-1 Thursday evening in Duluth.

The Spartans swept all three doubles matches and won three of four singles matches.

Superior also competed in the Eau Claire North Invitatinoal and lost at Duluth East 6-1 Tuesday evening.

The Spartans are at Hermantown at 4:15 p.m. Thursday.

Superior 6, Central 1

1. Trent VanDamme, S, def. Ethan Meyers 6-0, 6-1

2. Zac Erickson, S, def. Trevor Esson 6-0, 6-2

3. Steve Stien, S, def. Jacob Marsh 5-7, 6-3, 10-8

4. Joel Gustafson, DC, def. Shaun Mattson 6-1, 3-6, 6-4

Doubles

Corbin Walsh-Eric Berger, S, def. Andrew Fredrickson-Caleb Reder 6-2, 7-5

Aaron Emmert-Nick Goble, S, def. Matt Beaulieu-Matt Stukel 2-6, 6-4, 6-4

Luke Briemon-Weston Morris, S, def. David Zwak-Steffen Wirsching 2-6, 7-6, 10-8.

Duluth East 6, Superior 1

1. LaSauge, DE def. VanDamme, 7-6, 6-3

2. Erickson def. Kevin Seller, 7-6, 6-2

3. Dan Harlen, DE def. Stien, 3-6, 6-0, 6-0

4. Kolodge, DE def. Morris, 6-4, 6-4

Doubles

1. Gerg Peckham/Peder Norr, DE def. Corbin Walsh/Eric Berger, 6-2, 7-6

2. Anderson/Lauberte, DE def. Aaron Emmert/Luke Breimon, 6-3, 5-4 (rain)

3. Beau Raymond/Johannes Hasskamp def. Weston Morris/Nick Goble, 6-3, 6-2

La Crosse Logan 5, Superior 2

1. Jake Weiland, LC def. VanDamme, 6-3, 6-2

2. Christian Gundersen, LC def. Erickson, 2-6, 7-6, 11-9

3. Stien, SHS def. John Lemmon, 6-4, 3-6, 10-6

4. Quintin Lamers, LC def. Shaun Mattson, 6-2, 6-0

Doubles

1. N. Ames/A Bonifas, LC def. Walsh/Berger, 6-0, 3-6, 11-9

2. P. Moua/J. Ly, LC def. Emmert/Breimon, 4-6, 6-4, 10-6

3. Morris/Goble, SHS def. F. Wiggert/F.Vang, 1-6, 6-1, 11-9

Eau Claire North 6, Superior 1

Singles

1. Blodgett, N def. VanDamme, 6-2, 6-4

2. Erickson, SHS def. Curtin, 2-6, 6-3, 11-9

3. Nicol, N def. Stien, 7-5, 3-6, 10-7

4. Max Devine, N def. Ryan Zimmerman, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1. Skip Turner/Marcus Bachmeier, N def. Walsh/Berger, 6-1, 6-1

2. Tyler Moody/Andy Brandt, N def. Emmert/Goble, 6-4, 6-1

3. Travis Kaese/Kris Isaacson def. Morris/Briemon, 6-1, 6-3

Superior 4, Tomah 3

1. VanDamme, SHS, def. Alex Sanjari, 6-3, 5-7, 10-7

2. Erickson, SHS def. Kyle Laylan, 6-2, 6-2

3. Tyler Welch, T def. Stien, 6-0, 6-3

4. Jakob Patterson, T def. Mattson, 6-2, 6-0

Doubles

1. Walsh/Berger, SHS def. Jacob Schedler/Sebastian Martinez, 6-2, 7-6

2. Eric Laylan/Sam Mattson, T def. Emmert/Breimon, 6-2, 2-6, 6-2

3. Morris/Goble, SHS def. Patric Schroeder/Jesse Schaeffer, 6-2, 6-1

Track and field

The SHS boys track team finished second at Friday's D.C. Everest Invitational, which took place in Weston.

The host Evergreens won the event, followed by Superior, Marshfield, Wausau East, Rhinelander and Athens.

"This was a highly competitive meet," SHS coach Kris Leopold said. "The number of first-place finishers we had was outstanding. Our kids had a real eye opener at this meet. We got to see where we stand as a team and got to get a look at a couple big guns we'll face at the sectional meet."

Superior's Results

100 -- 1. Zach Colvin, 11.11 (personal best); 9. Dan Orlandi, 11.82; 12. Zach Lackner, 12.5.

1600 -- 1. Shane Holmes, 4:46.43; 2. Matt Swanson, 4:52.89; 10. Ben Erickson, 5:13.

4x200 Relay -- 3. Casey Preston, Orlandi, Mike LaValley, Jared Bryant, 1:40.89.

400 -- 7. Brandon Westmoreland, 54.31; 9. Mason Ford, 56.43; 12. Erick Tunnell, 58.45.

4x100 Relay -- 4. Orlandi, Dan Quade, LaValley, Kevin Olson, 46.88.

300 Hurdles -- 5. Zach Wohlwend, 45.86; 10. John Finkbeiner, 51.13.

800 -- 1. Swanson, 2:05.18; 4. Holmes, 2:08.24; 7. Alex Tunnell, 2:14.35.

200 -- 3. Colvin, 23.34; 6. Orlandi, 25.01.

3200 -- 8. Levi Felton, 11:37; 9. Evan Walpole, 11:41; 1. Erickson, 11:43.

4x400 Relay -- 1. Westmoreland, Swanson, Holmes, Colvin.

High jump -- 1. Colvin, 6-0 (PB); 2. Quade, 5-10; 8. Colten Lorenz, 5-0.

Pole vault -- 2. Olson, 13-6.

Long jump -- 5. Olson, 19-2; 7. Quade, 18-9; 10. Casey Preston, 17-4.

Triple jump -- 10. Lackner, 33-7.

Shot -- 9. LaValley, 37-6; 16. Erick Olson, 33.

Discus -- 8t. Erick Olson, 107-11; 10. Kevin Olson, 100.

4x800 Relay -- 4. Alex Tunnell, Tunnell, Jacob Noonan, Felton.

110 hurdles -- 3. Wohlwend, 17.74; 9. Reed Johnson, 18.53; 13. Finkbeiner, 21.51.

Related Topics: GOLFSOFTBALLSUPERIORTENNIS
What To Read Next