ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

SHS swimmers end season at sectionals

The Superior High School girls swimming and diving team placed 10th out of 14 teams in the WIAA Division 1, sectional meet Friday and Saturday in Hudson.

Superior Swimming

The Superior High School girls swimming and diving team placed 10th out of 14 teams in the WIAA Division 1, sectional meet Friday and Saturday in Hudson.

The relay team of Kelsey Hansen, Emily Aller, Grace Elonen and Tori Johnson earned Superior's best finishes of the day, placing seventh in both the 200 and 400 freestyle relays.

Taylor Christner placed ninth in diving for the Spartans' best individual finish. Tori Johnson (backstroke) and Kelsey Hansen (200 freesytle) both swam personal bests while earning team points and Grace Elonen and Nikki Hansen swam well, achieving personal bests while scoring on relays and individual events.

Eau Claire Memorial won the meet over runner-up Wausau East and third-place Wisconsin Rapids.

"The sectional was exceptionally fast this year with most firsts near all-time state standards," SHS coach George Lehman said.

ADVERTISEMENT

2010 WIAA Girls Division 1

Hudson Sectional

Team Scores

Eau Claire Memorial, 344; 2. Wausau East, 316; 3. Wisconsin Rapids, 276; 4. Stevens Point, 227; 5. Holmen, 216.5; 6. D.C. Everest, 208.5; 7.Wausau West, 156; 8. Hudson, 151; 9. Menomonie, 105; 10. Superior, 92; 11. Eau Claire North, 75; 12. Marshfield, 57; 13. Chippewa Falls/McDonell, 48; 14. Merrill, 16.

Event winners and SHS places

1-meter diving: 1. Amanda Baker, Hudson, 384.15; 9. Taylor Christner, SHS, 268.75; 14. Morgan Peterson, SHS, 212.55; 15. Karrigan Grimstad, SHS, 190.45.

200 medley relay: 1. Holmen, 1:50.22; 9. SHS (Tori Johnson, Nikki Hansen, Emily Aller, Kelsey Hansen), 2:03.

200 freestyle: 1. Natalie Neuwirth, Stevens Point, 1:53.52; 12. Kelsey Hansen, SHS, 2:10.68; 16. Kacie Heinen, SHS, 2:13.55.

ADVERTISEMENT

200 individual medley: 1. Leah Pronschinske, ECM, 2:07.03; 21. Laura Eisenmann, SHS, 2:39.92; 23. Nikki Hansen, SHS, 2:43.96.

50 freestyle: 1. Becca Weiland, Wis. Rapids, 23.76; 19. Grace Elonen, SHS, 27.17; 26. Emily Aller, SHS, 27.35.

100 butterfly: 1. Lauren Sichterman, Wausau East, 56.90; 26. Taylor Cowling, SHS, 1:21.71.

100 freestyle: 1. Becca Weiland, Wis. Rapids, 51.52; 21. Grace Elonen, SHS, 1:01.32.

500 freestyle: 1. Katie Brebrick, Wausau East, 5:18.94; 22. Eisenmann, SHS, 6:17.67.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East, 1:37.47; 7. SHS (K. Hansen, Aller, Elonen, Johnson), 1:47.38.

100 backstroke: 1. Brooke Reynolds, Holmen, 57.35; 11. Tori Johnson, SHS, 1:08.00; 17. Kacie Heinen, SHS, 1:10.81.

100 breaststroke: 1. Leah Pronschinske, ECM, 1:04.33; 21. Nikki Hansen, SHS, 1:18.62; 29. Kaleena Eck, SHS, 1:25.40.

ADVERTISEMENT

400 freestyle relay: 1. Wis. Rapids, 3:34.88; 7. SHS (K. Hansen, Aller, Elonen, Johnson), 3:58.21.

Related Topics: SUPERIOR
What To Read Next