ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Season ends for Reds with loss to Eau Claire

EAU CLAIRE -- The season came to an end for the Superior Reds with an 11-1 loss to Eau Claire in the semifinals of the Wisconsin American Legion District Tournament Friday afternoon at Carson Park.

EAU CLAIRE -- The season came to an end for the Superior Reds with an 11-1 loss to Eau Claire in the semifinals of the Wisconsin American Legion District Tournament Friday afternoon at Carson Park.

Eau Claire then lost to Chippewa Falls in the championship game, giving

Chippewa Falls then defeated Eau Claire 8-7 to earn its first state appearance since 2005. The state tournament begins July 27 in Beloit.

Dylan Ramage suffered the loss, allowing three runs, three hits and four walks while striking out one in two innings.

Sam Hurt was the complete-game winners, allowing six hits with seven strikeouts, one walk and one hit batter.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Reds had six hits. Ramage singled twice, Sam Schiff and Spencer Koskie doubled and Taylor Olson and Trent Olson singled.

Eau Claire had 17 hits, led by Grant Peikert who was 5-for-5 with a home run and two RBIs. Brady Burzynski and Tyler Hermann added two hits and two RBIs apiece.

Chippewa Falls 8, Eau Claire 7

Chippewa Fall took advantage of key errors by Eau Claire to score four times in the eighth inning and then held off a late comeback to clinch a regional tournament championship and a berth at the state tournament.

Chippewa Falls is making its first state appearance since 2005, having won three straight in the regional tournament to advance to the state competition in Beloit.

With Chippewa Falls leading 8-4 in the ninth inning, Eau Claire's Mitch DeGrasse hit a 3-run home run to make it a one-run game.

Eau Claire got the potential winning run at second base, but Chippewa Falls got Jason Faanes flew out to end the game.

Thursday's games

ADVERTISEMENT

The Reds stayed alive in District play with a 15-5 win over South Wood County Friday evening at Carson Park.

The Reds began the day with a 12-4 loss to Eau Claire.

In the loss to Eau Claire, Superior had six hits, a two-run single by Dembroski, a double and RBI single by Kellen McCoshen, a triple by Spencer Severson and singles by Koskie and Taylor Olson.

Ryan Myhre suffered the loss on the mound, allowing nine runs in seven innings on 13 hits, nine strikeouts and three walks.

Eau Claire had 16 hits, led by Jake Jenneman, who was 4-for-6 with three RBIs. Jake Sparger also knocked in three runs with two hits and Sam Hurt hit a solo home run and singled twice.

DeGrasse was the winning pitcher, allowing six hits with six strikeouts and six walks in 6 1/3 innings.

Jordan McDonald was the winning pitcher for the Reds against SWC. He allowed eight hits and struck out six.

At the plate Superior had 13 hits.

ADVERTISEMENT

Severson was 2-for-4 with five RBIs, which included a three-run home run. Taylor Olson doubled three times and had three RBIs; Zach Magdzas had two RBI singles; McDonald had double and RBI; Koskie singled twice; McCoshen singled once and had two RBIs and Dembroski and Schiff singled.

Frank Vruwink was 2-for-4 with two RBIs for the SWC Cardinals, who opened the tournament with a 14-3 loss in seven innings to Chippewa Falls.

American Legion District Tournament

At Carson Park - Eau Claire

Thursday, July 21

Chippewa Falls 14, South Wood County 3, 7 innings

Eau Claire 12, Superior Reds 4

Superior Reds 15, South Wood County 5, 8 innings

Chippewa Falls 11, Eau Claire 3

Friday, July 22

Eau Claire 11, Superior Reds 1, 8 innings

Championship Game

Chippewa Falls 8, Eau Claire 7

MINNESOTA AMERICAN LEGION

Division I District 8 Tournament

Double Elimination

Wednesday's Games

At Virginia

Proctor 10, Virginia 8

Proctor 6, Grand Rapids 3

West Duluth 13, Virginia 10

At Hibbing

Lakeview 14, Hibbing 6

Hermantown 7, Duluth Central 6

Duluth Lakeview 15, Hermantown 5

Duluth Central 10, Hibbing 4

Thursday's Games

At Virginia

Hermantown 15, West Duluth 1 (West Duluth eliminated)

Grand Rapids 15, Duluth Central 5 (Duluth Central eliminated)

Proctor 5, Duluth Lakeview 3

Hermantown 7, Grand Rapids 6 (Grand Rapids eliminated)

Friday's Games

At Virginia

Hermantown 11, Lakeview 10, (Lakeview eliminated)

Hermantown 14, Proctor 4, 8 innings

Championship -- Proctor vs. Duluth Lakeview/Hermantown winner, 3 p.m.

Saturday's Result

Championship -- Hermantown 16, Proctor 8 (Hermantown advances to Minnesota Division I tournament

Related Topics: BASEBALLSUPERIOR
What To Read Next