ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Voters elect newcomers, veteran office holders in local races

Superior favors experience on council, newcomers for school board.

Lucas Mertz casts his ballot
Lucas Mertz casts his ballot as voters enter the polling site at Northwood Technical College on Tuesday morning, April 5, 2022, in Superior.
Jed Carlson / Superior Telegram

SUPERIOR — Voters in Douglas County decided municipal and school board races Tuesday, April 5, including three seats on the Superior City Council.

A special election held in the 8th District determined Mike Herrick will serve a one-year term after former councilor Craig Sutherland resigned in November. Herrick served as the district’s representative from 2009 to 2017.

Chief Inspector Jodie Dahl adds ‘I Voted’ stickers to the ballot machine
Chief Inspector Jodie Dahl adds ‘I Voted’ stickers to the ballot machine at the polling site at Northwood Technical College on Tuesday morning, April 5, 2022, in Superior.
Jed Carlson / Superior Telegram

In the 5th District, incumbent Brent Fennessey was elected to his fourth two-year term on the council, carrying more than 70% of the vote.

In the 9th District, where no incumbent was running, Superior teacher Mark Johnson was elected to his first two-year term on the council.

Superior’s school board is going through change after two newcomers were elected to the board and long-time board member Christina Kintop was defeated. Ed Gallagher, a detective with the Douglas County Sheriff’s office, and Brooke Taylor, a stay-at-home mother of six and substitute teacher, were the top vote-getters in the three-way race for two seats on the board.

ADVERTISEMENT

In the Maple School District, where two school board seats were on the ballot, incumbent Mike Granlund held onto the seat he’s held since 2010 and Jeremiah Glonek was elected to join the board.

‘I Voted’ stickers line the ballot machine at the polling site at Northwood Technical College
‘I Voted’ stickers line the ballot machine at the polling site at Northwood Technical College on Tuesday morning, April 5, 2022, in Superior.
Jed Carlson / Superior Telegram

All 21 seats on the Douglas County Board were uncontested, as most incumbents sought reelection. One new board member will be sworn when William Fennessey takes the seat currently held by Supervisor Peter Clark in the 4th District.

In the county's 3rd District, where no candidate appeared on the ballot, the board of canvassers will determine the winner from the 15 write-in votes cast when it meets Tuesday, April 19. Supervisor Marquise Slay was running a write-in campaign after his nomination papers were insufficient for ballot placement.

In other contested races around the county:

  • Herb Wasburg was elected village trustee in Oliver with more than 78% of the vote.
  • Bruce Bergsten, Leo Naumann and Ralph Rounsville were elected village trustees in Poplar in a five-way race.
  • Chad Martineau was elected village trustee in Superior with more than 65% of the vote.

This story was updated at 8:25 a.m. Wednesday, April 6 to include information on the Douglas County Board's 3rd District results. It originally posted at 10:50 p.m. Tuesday, April 5.

A ballot gets cast at the polling site at Northwood Technical College
A ballot gets cast at the polling site at Northwood Technical College on Tuesday morning, April 5, 2022, in Superior.
Jed Carlson / Superior Telegram

Shelley Nelson is a reporter with the Duluth Media Group since 1997, and has covered Superior and Douglas County communities and government for the Duluth News Tribune from 1999 to 2006, and the Superior Telegram since 2006. Contact her at 715-395-5022 or snelson@superiortelegram.com.
What To Read Next
“We want somebody that can represent us in the largest art project we ever had in the city,” Mayor Jim Paine said.
As reported by Douglas County Circuit Court.
Read the latest news in the Dispatches from Douglas County newsletter published every Friday.
Darrell Kyle, Garner Moffat, Kevin Norbie and Mack Peters will face off in the Feb. 21 primary election.