ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Heinen leads SHS swimmers at ChiHi Invite

Freshman Kaitlin Heinen won the 100 Butterfly and anchored the silver medal 400 freestyle relay to lead the Superior High School girls swimming and diving team to fourth place at the ChiHi Invitational Saturday in Chippewa Falls.

SHS Swim
Superior's Kaitlin Heinen swims during a meet in Superior earlier this season. (Jed Carlson/jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)

Freshman Kaitlin Heinen won the 100 Butterfly and anchored the silver medal 400 freestyle relay to lead the Superior High School girls swimming and diving team to fourth place at the ChiHi Invitational Saturday in Chippewa Falls.

Kelsey Hansen, Tori Johnson, and Grace Elonen led off the relay which swam a seasons best time.

Johnson also placed third in the 100 backstroke and led off the Spartans' fourth place medley relay. Kaitlin Sanders, Heinen and Hansen made up the rest of the medley.

Kelsey Hansen swam a strong 100 free to place fourth, just a stroke behind the meet winner.

The Spartans host Proctor Tuesday and Duluth Denfeld Thursday. Both meets begin at 5 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Chi-Hi Invitational

Saturday, Sept. 17

At Chippewa Falls

St. Michael/Albertville 395, Onalaska/Holmen/Aquinas 184, Chippewa Falls 177, Superior 140, Menomonie 138, Marshfield 118, Rice Lake 91, La Crosse Logan/Central 59.

Winners and Superior Scorers

200 medley relay: 1. STM, 2:01.53; 4. SHS A (Tori Johnson, Kaitlin Sanders, Kaitlin Heinen, Kelsley Hansen), 2:04.67; 10. SHS B (Kacie Heinen, Nikki Hansen, Grace Elonen, Ashley Kittleson), 2:14.82.

200 freestyle: 1. Schmitz, STM, 2:03.31; 11. Kacie Heinen, 2:20.14.

200 individual medley: 1. Roberts, STM; 4. Kaitlin Heinen, 2:26.55.

ADVERTISEMENT

50 freestyle: 1. Carlisle, OHA, 26.34; 7. K. Hansen, 27.33; 9. Johnson, 27.55; 10. Elonen, 27.66.

100 butterfly: 1. Kaitlin Heinen, SHS, 1:05.64; 10. Elonen, 1:15.71.

100 freestyle: 1. Roberts, STM, 58.70; 4. K. Hansen, 59.35.

500 freestyle: 1. Pehrson, STM, 5:27.99.

200 freestyle relay: 1. STM, 1:44.67; 12. SHS A (Sanders, Kittleson, Hannah Nelson, N. Hansen), 2:09.42.

100 backstroke: 1. Holbrook, Mars., 1:02.27; 3. Johnson, 1:08.08; 9. Kacie Heinen, 1:13.05.

100 breaststroke: 1. Roberts, STM, 1:10.64; 8. Sanders, 1:18.17; 11. N. Hansen, 1:21.03.

400 freestyle relay: 1. STM, 3:45.78; 2. SHS A (K. Hansen, Johnson, Elonen, Kaitlin Heinen), 3:57.69.

Related Topics: SUPERIOR
What To Read Next