ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Golf Standings

Nemadji City Championship The 2007 Superior City Championship golf tournament is today at the Nemadji Golf Course. Entry fee is $20 with green fees extra. The event is open to all amateur golfers residing in Douglas County. Tee times are 7:30 to 8 a.

Nemadji

City Championship

The 2007 Superior City Championship golf tournament is today at the Nemadji Golf Course.

Entry fee is $20 with green fees extra. The event is open to all amateur golfers residing in Douglas County. Tee times are 7:30 to 8 a.m. for men and 9:08 a.m. for women.

For more information call the Nemadji Golf Course, 394-0266.

ADVERTISEMENT

Red Cross Classic

The 19th annual Northland Chapter American Red Cross Golf Classic, Friday, June 8 at the Nemadji Golf Course

The five-person scramble will have a shotgun start at 1 p.m.

Individual golf is $100 which includes golf, cart, dinner catered by Outback restaurant, live and silent auction. All proceeds from this event will be used by the Northland Chapter for our local community programs and services.

To sign up, or for more information, call 722 0071 and ask for Tony.

More information on the Northland Chapter American Red Cross can be found at www.redcrossnorthland.org .

Ryan Hoff Tourney

The fifth annual Ryan Hoff Memorial Golf Tournament is Saturday, Aug. 11 at the Nemadji Golf Course. A spaghetti dinner at golf course will followed the five-person scramble.

ADVERTISEMENT

There will also be a silent auction and door prized.

Sign up at Nemadji or call 394-0266 for more information.

Elks League

J. Carlson-Fasbender  17

Jenda-Peterson 15 1/2

Bodeen-Mcdonald 14

Lanswick-Koski-Quinones 13 1/2

Hensen-Anderson 13

ADVERTISEMENT

Halvorson-Mataczynski-L. Olson 12

Downs-Ellison-Waite 11

Kangas-Somerville 10 1/2

W. Johnson-A. Carlson 9

Griffith-Lambert-A. Nelson 9

Pearson-McPherson 9

Ronding-Erickson 8 1/2

Germond-Welch 5

Bergman-Goligoski-Foote 5

Low Scores: Tom Griffith, Craig Peterson, 41s; Del Kangas, 43; Jerry Carlson, 44.

Tuesday AM Seniors

SCCU 55 1/2

Bogey Men 50 1/2

Harbor Garage 50 1/2

Concrete Sawing 45 1/2

Team Splan 45 1/2

Rustic Bar 44

Horyza-Hammerbeck 43 1/2

Suddenvalue.Com 43 1/2

Nordic Waste 42 1/2

Fearnall Team 42 1/2

Hammond Bar 42

Johnson Team 41

U.S.A. Golf 39 1/2

El Dorado Bar 39 1/2

Capri-VIP 38 1/2

Kimmes Oil 38

U-Lucky Dog 37

Edsels 36 1/2

Les Birds Bar 35 1/2

Black Woods Pings 32 1/2

Downs Funeral Home 30 1/2

Doering Team 29 1/2

D&J 29 1/2

Boathouse Restaurant 28

Low Scores (South-West): Al Johnson, 74; Bob Rothschadl, 78; Irv Mossberger, 80; Lou Baril, Paul Arnovich, Ben McKnight, 82s; Bill Minter, Ray Belanger, 84s.

Low Scores (North-South): Geo. Matetich, 79; Bob Kolbe, Gary Albiston, Ed Ryan, 84s; Dan Thompson, Gordy Hill, Bob Erdman, 85s; Nick Whelihan, Tim Bijold, 86s.

NOTE: Johnson's score of 74 is lower than his age.

Scratch League

Red Division

Place-Thompson 30 1/2

Lundgren Chiropractic 28 1/2

Sitek & DeVinck 27 1/2

Duluth Chiropractic 25 1/2

Dugout 25 1/2

Phoenix 25 1/2

Craw-Carlson 23 1/2

Stauter-Fairchild 23 1/2

Timberland Mortgage 23

Little Angies 22

Nemadji Grill 14

Black Division

Barschdorf 38 1/2

Bud Light 32

Lundquist 31 1/2

Capri 27 1/2

Hill Street 27 1/2

Wasserman-Higgins 26 1/2

Overhead Door 23 1/2

Tower Ave. Tavern 21

Johnson-Johnson 19

Powerhouse 18 1/2

Freeman-Visger 8 1/2

Low Score: Steve Barschdord, 34; Rob Mihalek, 36.

Norwood

Hole-on-one

Gary Meysman used an 8-iron to ace the 146-yard sixth hole at the Norwood Golf Course on Tuesday, May 29.

Golfing with Meysman were his brothers, Dan and Gerry Meysman.

Rod Lundberg Benefit

The Rod Lundberg Benefit golf tournament will be held on Sunday, June 17 at the Norwood Golf Course.

The four-person scramble will be held for Lundberg, who is suffering from Multiple Myeloma and needs help with his medical expenses.

The event will also include a bake sale and other fundraising efforts. A $5,000 hole in one prize will be offered, plus special events will take place at every hole.

Entry fee is $25 per person with tee times beginning at 11 a.m.

To sign up, or for more information, call the Norwood Golf Course, (715) 374-3210.

Wed. AM Ladies

Ann Heinen led the Wednesday A.M. Ladies League at Norwood Golf Course with a 39. Cy Bustrak had a 45 and Carol Strohman a 45.

There will be a meeting at 8:30 a.m. A draw of cards for foursomes in the tee to green event will follow.

Event winners (closest second shot) -- Flight A. Heinen; B. Glenda Sherman; C. Pat Piggott; D. Louise Manion.

Tuesday Night Men

Frank-Burgraff 129 1/2

Rozell-Stariha 123

Larsen-Stariha 120 1/2

Levine-Levine 117

D. Meysman-G. Meysman 115 1/2

Johnson-Seely 114 1/2

Aslyn-Granquist 111 1/2

Jones-Lurndal 110 1/2

Tyson-Jones 109 1/2

Burfield-Burfield 107

Luostari-Borgeson 106 1/2

Mohr-Tersteeg 106 1/2

Frank-Deterling 106

Middle River 104

Zychowski-Kioski 102 1/2

Walt-Dyess 101 1/2

Schnepper-Burger 98 1/2

Jarzynski-Larson 98

Mattson-Larson 93 1/2

Vendela-Levine 91

K. Meysman-G. Meysman 90

Larson-Peltonen 89 1/2

Low Scores: Andy Frank, 33; Mike Frank, 34; Gerry Meysman, 35; Dennis Tyson, 36; Scott Luostari, Jim Borgeson, Dave Stariha, Jim Nicholas, 37s; Dan Meysman, Steve Piggott, 39s.

Closest to the Pins: Luostari (No. 2), Dan Meysman (No. 3 and 6), Joe Maciniak (No. 4), Mike Cronin (No. 7).

Krazy Kouples

Bill and Rose Jones 32 1/2

Steve and Linda Levine 32 1/2

Bob Finstad and Karen Bailey 31

Dave and Twila Friborg 30 1/2

Dennis and Debbie Tyson 29 1/2

Mike and Jodi Frank 29

Scott and Vicki Luostari 27

Ray and Toni Tollers 27

John and Shirley Deterling 27

Andy Frank and Donna Crawford 25 1/2

Bruce and Lora Burger 24 1/2

Tom and Ruthie Schnepper 24

Randy Orr and Jolene Shelafoe 21

Ron and Karen Vendela 17

Low Scores: Gerry Meysman and Jolene Shelafoe, 31; Dennis and Debbie Tyson, 32; Mike and Jodi Frank, 35; Scott and Vicki Luostari, 36 (with eagle on No. 5).

Event Winners: Dave Friborg (closest to pin on No. 6), Andy Frank and Linda Levine (long putts on No. 7).

Northern Pines

Green Dreamers

Event winners (most of one number) in the Green Dreamers League at Northern Pines Golf Course in Iron River were:

Flight 1 -- Jan Davidowski, Myrna Kangas, Joyce Lind, and Mary LaGesse, four each; Flight 2 -- Rozie Maki, six; Flight 3 -- Janelle Armbruster, and Eleanor Munson, two each; Flight 4 -- Ann Asplund, Jean Asplund, Shirley Ifert, Audrey Kavajecz, and Shirley Rouleau, three each.

Low scores for each flight were: Yvette Krech, Sally Gustafson, Munson, Ann Asplund.

The league will now tee off at 9 a.m. for our regular league play. Hors D'oeuvres will be served after the game followed by a short monthly business meeting.

Senior League

Roger Gustafson-John Giesregen 33

Dick Berge-Jerry Peck 25 1/2

Brian Carpentier-Carroll Comeaux 24 1/2

Terry Welty-Larry Lind 24 1/2

Milt Ollenberger-Al Birch 22-1/2

Tom Zinnecker-Dick Scamfer 22

Gary Gustafson-Steve Schmidt 20

Wayne Beard-Tom Boggess 20

Bob Fick-Al Reedy 19 1/2

Greg Kerwin-Jerry Sellung 19

Don Baillie-Paul Hakkila 17 1/2

Bucky Jardine-Jim Beeksma 17

Morgan Kinney-Roger Bare 14

Steve Weyandt-Merv Maki 13 1/2

Howard Prell-Dick Guhl 11 1/2

George Goetsch-Joe Goetsch 5 1/2

Herb Downing-Doug Olson 5

Don Peterson-Jerry Jackson 5

Low Scores: Gustafson-Giesregen, 37; Ollenberger-Birch, 38; Welty-Lind, Carpentier-Comeaux, 39s; Berge-Peck, 40.

Event Winners: Dwight Johnson, closest to pin No. 3; Terry Welty, closest second shot No. 7; Mike Granlund, long drive on No. 8; Joe Goetsch, long putt on No. 9.

Pattison Park

Hole-on-one

Gail Rasmussen of Superior used a driver to ace the 210-yard seventh hole at the Pattison Park Golf Course earlier this week.

Golfing with Rasmussen was Howard Rasmussen.

The hole-in-one was the first of the season at PPGC.

Tuesday Morning Ladies

Low Scores: Deb Mayhew, 40; Shaun Christiansen, 42; Carol Drain, Gail Erdman, 44s; Lynda Carlson, 45; Mary Omberg, Fran Aspdal 47s; Gretchen Horyza, 48; Lorraine Lisdahl, Carole Strohman, Barb Moran, 49s.

Tee Times: Omberg vs Moran, 8 a.m.; Kari vs Olson, 8:15 a.m.; Reynolds vs Christman, 8:30 a.m.; Mayhew vs Lundgren, 8:45 a.m. Hansen has the bye.

Monday Bushwackers

SCCU 62 1/2

Infield/Bud Light 52

Community Bank 49 1/2

LPL 48 1/2

Hacienda I 46 1/2

Lost in the 50's 46 1/2

C's Lounge 45

Twin Ports Chiropractic 44 1/2

Geno's 42

Amnicon Bar 25 1/2

Olson-Hacienda 17 1/2

Low Scores: Jim Reijo, 34; Ted Marnich, Geoff Bowen, Bob Kolbe, 36s; Brian Berg, Loren Van, 37s; Chad Clark, Tom Bartholdi, Gene Berg, Dave Krivinchuk, Rod Kinnee, 38s; Doug Nelson, Mike Moran, Ray Belanger, 39s.

Wednesday Nite Couples

American Division

Christianson 6

Hansen 4

Jardine 4

Lundgren 4

Paine 4

Aspdal 3

Elmore 3

Smith 3

Flaherty 2 1/2

Bukowski 1 1/2

Bergman 1

Larson 0

National Division

Ness-Laliberte 6

Larson 5 1/2

Breitzman 5

Lundgren 5

Rydberg 5

Broderson 3

Holm 3

Hubbard 2

Greely 1

Odermann 1

Currie 1/2

Edgette 0

Benesch 0

Top Men: Ray Meysman, 37; Dave Larson, Chris Christianson, 38s; Tom Lundgren, 39; Don Odermann, Jerry Johnson, Pete Paine, 40s.

Top Women: Pat Lundgren, 44; Nancy Breitzman, Lorraine Lisdahl, Sharon Elmore, 45s; Fran Aspdal, Nancy Christianson, Nancie Jardine, Lyn Larson, 47s.

Botten's

Wed. Nite Scramble

Rookey-Botten-Thoreson 31 1/2

Kacsir-Botten-Ronchi 29 1/2

Abrahamzon-Ruppe-Abrahamzon 27 1/2

Melde-Botten 27 1/2

Wright-Kaarto 25 1/2

Bobula-Ronchi 23

Bridge-Ronchi-Botten 23

Loustari-Kiloren-Hopkins 23

Amys-Ronchi-Amys 22 1/2

Botten-Trebilcock-Mackie 21 1/2

Bourassa-Vanes-Krawczyk 21

Alexson-Jones-Semanko 18

Kascynski-Pelkey-Anderson 18

Budnick-Wermter 17 1/2

Larson-DeGraef-Schulties 16 1/2

Lusikka-Lusikka-Shepard 14 1/2

Baillie-Alexson 14

Dennis-Baillie 13 1/2

Korhonen-Korhonen-Eric 8

Fisher-Liska 4 1/2

Wednesday Senior Men

Ron Hicks-Wayne Busse 32

Larry Pearson-Murf Denny 30 1/2

Darrel Kaldor-Bruce Miller 28

Ed Hall-Arne Takkunen 27 1/2

Al Callaway-Charlie Trebilcock 26

Phil Takkunen-Dave Sprowls 25 1/2

Jerry Jackson-Gerry Walther 23 1/2

Alan Yoshimoto-Mel Dowell 17 1/2

John Deterling-Ken Clausen 13 1/2

Leo Heino-George Wende 12

Tom Carlson-Jim Soderlund 4 

Low Scores: Murf Denny, 40; Larry Pearson ,41; Alan Yoshimoto, 44.

Event Winners: Murf Denny, Mel Dowell, Charlie Trebilcock, Alan Yoshimoto.

Poplar

Tuesday Night Ladies

Luostari-Friborg 65

Ramey-Rozell 60

Whitehead-Moncel 53 1/2

Mattson-Lindsey 53 1/2

Dahlvang-Peltonen 48

Vendela-Vendela 47 1/2

Stariha-Duffy 44 1/2

Remington-Rozell 43 1/2

Trautt-Hoeffling 42 1/2

Laabs-Korhonen 41

James-Loergaard 39

Humphrey-Carlson 37

Hoornstra-Wiisanen 29 1/2

Schnepper-Burger-Tollers 25 1/2

Tyson-Granquist 24 1/2

Bye Team 24 1/2

Low Scores: Vicki Luostari, 35; Wendy Hoornstra, 37; Jeni Rozell, 42; Twila Friborg, Kathy Korhonen, 44s; Diane Laabs, Kim Moncel, 45s.

Blind Partners: Rozel-Vicki Luostari, 58; Anne Trautt-Barbe Remington, 61; Friborg-Karen Vendela, 64.

Event Winners: Luostari (closest third shot on No. 3), Vendela, (closest chip on No. 5).

Wed. Morning Men

Bolen-Lamers 59

Carlson-Stranko 57

Moreland-Conway 52 1/2

Goodermote-Kelleher 52 1/2

Norman-Harju 50 1/2

Paquette 49

Williams-Andy Johnson 36 1/2

Paul Williams 21

Low Scores: Moreland, 36; Carlson, 44; Bolen, 45; Stranko, 46.

Low Scores (handicap): Moreland, 29; Bolen, 33; Stranko, Carlson, 34s.

Event Winners: Norman, long putt on No. 13; Carlson, closest second shot on No. 14; Moreland, closest to pin on No. 17.

Recent Results: Carlson-Stranko over Paul Williams, 20-4; Moreland-Conway over Norman-Harju, 15 1/2 - 8 1/2; Bolen-Lamers over Goodermote-Kelleher, 14-10; Paquette over Paul Williams, 12 1/2 - 11 1/2.

What To Read Next