ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Golf - July 22

Pattison Park Monday Bushwhackers LPL 207 1/2 Twin Ports Chiropractic 207 Midtown Tavern 206 1/2 Office Bar 205 Village Lanes 203 Capri 193 Benson Electric/Hacienda 195 1/2 McDonalds East 190 1/2 Amnicon Bar 188 1/2 Infield/Bud Light 185 1/2 Haci...

Pattison Park

Monday Bushwhackers

LPL 207 ½

Twin Ports Chiropractic 207

Midtown Tavern 206 ½

ADVERTISEMENT

Office Bar 205

Village Lanes 203

Capri 193

Benson Electric/Hacienda 195 ½

McDonalds East 190 ½

Amnicon Bar 188 ½

Infield/Bud Light 185 ½

Hacienda 175 ½

ADVERTISEMENT

Low Scores: Dave Krivinchuk, 34; Russ Aro, Pat Erickson, 35s; Dave Watczak, Mike Moran, Ray Steltz, Jim Jardine, Eric Hubbard, 36s; Darrell Hoefflilng, Dan Olson, Casey Johnstone, 37s; Rob Miller, Brad Kilsdonk, Gerry Meysman, Jim Benesch, Rick Clark, 39s.

Tee Times - July 25: Infield/Bud Light vs. McDonalds, 4 p.m.; Midtown vs. Office Bar, 4:20 p.m.; Twin Ports Chiropractic vs. Village Lanes, 4:40 p.m.; Benson Electric/Hacienda vs. Amnicon Bar, 5 p.m.; LPL vs. Hacienda, 5:20 p.m.; Capri vs. Bye, 5:40 p.m.

Tue. Morning Ladies

Schweikert 23

Kari 22 ½

Omberg 19 ½

Aalto 19

Moran 18

ADVERTISEMENT

Christianson 18

Christman 15 ½

Hammerbeck 15 ½

Lisdahl 12 ½

Larson 11 ½

Low Scores: Kelly Reed, 36; Julie Meysman, Deb Mayhew, 37s; Carol Drain, Gail Erdman, 40s; Lois Oakman, Barb Buhr, 41s; Carol Strohman, 42; Kathy Nelson, Judy Peterson, 43s; Jeannette Modeen, Robin Anderson, 44s; Kathy Lisdahl, Carol Smith, Gretchen Horyza, Mary Omberg, Fran Aspdal, 45s.

Tee Times: Aalto vs. Christianson, 7:45 a.m.; Hammerbeck vs. Moran, 8 a.m.; Kari vs. Christman, 8:15 a.m.; Schweikert vs. Lisdahl, 8:30 a.m.; Omberg vs. Larson, 8:45 a.m.

Poplar

Wed. Morning League

Erickson/Paulson 146 ½

Moreland/Ronchi 146

Clausen/Protowicz 140

Jones Sr./Deterling 133 ½

Nelson/Stariha 129

Stanford/Berg 123 ½

Goodermote/Kelleher 118

Lamers/Bolen 116

Harju/Norman 113 ½

Carlson/Gault 110 ½

Johnson/Williams 103

Markley/Raygor 103

Johnson/Carlson 77 ½

Low Scores: Don Goodermote, 34; Ken Clausen, 36; Bob Ronchi, Paul Berg, Bob Stanford, 37; Stan Protokowicz, Bruce Paulson, Bill Jones Sr., 39.

Events: Goodermote, closest third shot on No. 1; Paulson, closest to pin on No. 2 and long putt on No. 9; Dick Stariha, long putt on No. 3; Clausen, closest to pin on No. 8.

Wed. Night League

Champs 260

Not So Clever 223

LePage 222

Superior Animal Hospital 214 ½

PGC #2 213

Last Guys Out 212

Pack Rats 212

PGC #1 200

Those Guys 187 ½

Low Scores: Rick Warring, Justin Jonasen, 34; Jeff Tepsa, 37; Chris Halverson, 38; Bob Zimmerman, Steve Hoornstra, Steve LePage, Tom Jonason, 39s.

Events: Dan Learn, closest third shot on No. 1 and long putt on No. 4; Zimmerman, closest to pin on No. 8.

Norwood

Wed. A.M. Ladies

The Norwood Wednesday Morning Ladies event this week was register two holes to eliminate. Division winners were: Division A -- Diane Larson, 33; Division B -- Shirley Wilson, 39; Division C -- Pat Piggott, 41; and Division D -- Sherry Mackewicz, 42.

Mary Grandmaison chipped in on No. 8 and Phyllis Flaherty chipped in on No. 4.

Ann Heinen turned in the low score with a 43. Diane Larson was right behind with a 44.

Next week's event will be closest chip.

Nemadji

Monday Bushwackers

Red Division

Vintage Italian Pizza 215 ½

Shamrock 215

Wide World of Wings 213

Alpine Varsity 204 ½

Fabco Cat 202

Real Estate Masters 201

Ace's on 29th 193

Erbert & Gerbert's 186

LLB Construction 182

Alpine J.V. 170

White Division

DARMAS 210

Miller Lite 210

T's Team 207 ½

Schultz's 205

Hunters 201

Mertz-Rookey Insurance 200

Palace Bar 197 ½

Genesis 193

Dugout 174

Hot Irons 172

Blue Division

Jack Links 232 ½

Alpine Bar 222 ½

Belknap Lounge 216

Safe & Secure Mini Storage 213 ½

Wide World of Wings 205

Builders Saloon 201 ½

Jack's Bar 193

Cloquet River Press 190 ½

Dodgie's East End Tavern 189

Balls Deep 186

Strike Masters 183 ½

The 95ers 142

Low Scores: John Pettingill, Mike Raunio, 34s; Brian Crawford, Dave Williams, Tom Sorenson, 35s; Kevin LaJoie, Stew Carter, 36s; Dave Kangas, Kevin Gunderson, 38; Jim Rink, Mark Akervik, Scott Rochon, Steve Letko, Tim Olson, 39s.

Monday Morning Ladies

Dancing Birdies 45 ½

Par-Fection 45

Par-T-Girls 45

Aimage Angels 44 ½

Duffers 44

Chip Ins 43

Long Shots 39

Low Scores: Barb Buhr, 45; Lynda Culley, 45; Mary Meierotto, 47; Roberta Berquist, 49.

Tee Times: Par-T-Girls vs. Duffers, 8:30 a.m.; Long Shots vs. Dancing Birdies, 8:37 a.m.; Aimage Angels vs. Chip Ins, 8:44 a.m.; Par-Fection has a bye.

Monday Night Ladies

Vicky Schold/Deb Mayhew 159

Delores Graden/Amy VanO. 142

Pat Kelly/Moe Miller 142

Gail Erdman/Kathy Nelson 125

Whitehead/Moncel/Sue Murray 118 ½

Sandi Fogo/McCarthy/S. Berini 114 ½

Barb Hoag/Cathy Meysman 109 ½

Brenda Milinkovich/Anitta Reinolt 109 ½

Judy Davern/Mary Meierotto 101 ½

Ginger Smith/Nicole Smith 99 ½

Michele Reider/Penny Graskey 96

N. Sauter/J. Mitchell/ L. Larson 95

Amy Patenaude/Cyndee Johnson 88

M. Nelson/P. Lier/Julie Meysman 74

Horabik/Silverness/S. Wheaton 70 ½

Low Scores (West course): Pat Kelly, 38; Vicky Schold, 41; Deb Mayhew, 43; Michelle Nelson, 44; Penny Graskey, 45.

Events: Michelle Nelson, closest second shot on No. 10W; Julie Meysman, closest to the pin on No. 17W.

Tuesday Bushwackers

American Division

Parson's Electric 219

Jack's Bar 213

Northern Industrial Insulation 207

Lakehead Constructors 202

Midwest Energy 201 ½

Bird's Bar 197

Air Hydraulic Systems 193

Dodgie's Bar 191 ½

LPL Financial 191 ½

Hunters 164 ½

National Division

D&H Ceramics 229 ½

Northern States Basement 222 ½

Nordic Waste 221 ½

Club House Sports Bar 211 ½

Jamar 208 ½

Nemadji Pro Shop 201 ½

Roughriders 199

Screen Graphics 197

Wide World of Wings 186

Norm's Bar 182 ½

Ace's on 29th 176

Hacienda 143 ½

Low Scores: Golf was rained out.

Elks

Swanson/Stream 55

Bodeen/Donaldson 55

Ronding/Erickson/Pheien 53 ½

Matheson/Peterson 50 ½

Carlson/Fasbender 49

Pearson/Quinones 45 ½

Kangas/Hensen 44

Waite/Greely 42

Downs/Ellison/Halvorson 41 ½

Griffith/Nelson/Lambert 36 ½

Sislo/Rich/Hagen 33

Sloan/Koski 22

Low Scores: Al Nelson, 43; Jim Lanswick, 45; Dave Waite, Del Kangas, Tom Griffith, 46's.

NOTE: These standings will determine who you will play on Aug. 3 (Positional Round: for example, 1vs. 2, etc.)

Related Topics: GOLFSUPERIOR
What To Read Next