ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Bowling - Nov. 19

Village Lanes 300 Game TJ Bergren bowled a 300 game during recent Saturday Night Mixed Nuts League action at the Village Lanes. Bergren, who averages 219 for the Walnuts, started his 802 series with games of 233 and 269. King of the Hill Bob Shea...

Village Lanes

300 Game

TJ Bergren bowled a 300 game during recent Saturday Night Mixed Nuts League action at the Village Lanes.

Bergren, who averages 219 for the Walnuts, started his 802 series with games of 233 and 269.

King of the Hill

ADVERTISEMENT

Bob Shears won this week's King of the Hill honors at the Vilalge Lanes with a 230-228 win over Tom Johnstone.

Friday Nite Quickies

Jimmy's Saloon 27-17

Border's 3 B's 27-17

Village Lanes 26½-17½

Allouez Signs 26-18

Strikers 25½-18½

Rowdy Rollerz 25-19

ADVERTISEMENT

Infield 25-19

Ladies Nite Out 25-19

Twisted Sista's 22-22

Cruisin Lanes 19-25

Border's 16-28

TOP 10: Brianna Larson, 715; Julie Meysman, 593; Lois Oakman, 528; Dana Bucci, 509; Kara Rivord, 476; Robin Anderson, 474; Annette Minter, 474; Sara Minter, 467; Debra Ostman, 465; Terri Johnston, 463.

Bud Light Classic

Club 35 98

ADVERTISEMENT

Tower Ave 96

Jacks Spur 91

Village Lanes 88 ½

Belknap Electric 88

Village Lanes II 81

Polson Construction 76 ½

Gutter Busters 74

Infield Bar 74

TOP SERIES: Pat Erickson, 760; Brian Schlais, 700; TJ Bergren, 697; Tim Notenberg, 696; Travis Krause, 663; Darren Heitala, 633; Derrick Stromberg, 626; Ryan Savoy, 612; Lezlee Nelson, 606; Ricky Christianson, 603.

Koffee Klutch

Bear Claws 28½-15½

Cobblers 28-16

Sweet Buns 26½-17½

Donuts 26-18

Oreos 22½-21½

Pin Wheels 22-22

Jelly Rolls 21½-22½

TOP 10: Linda Rabion, 564; Hazel Schweikert, 531; Michelle Schlais, 529; Sue Olson, 504; Shirley Charles, 484; Dawn Tyler, 464; Yvonne Pank, 458; Marge Palumbo, 458; Bette Krivinchuk, 452; Janet Lahti, 451.

Tuesday VFW

Village Lanes 130 ½

Waletzko Construction 127 ½

Mobile Image 126

Dugout 124 ½

Village Lanes II 124 ½

Superior Glass 121

Club 35 112 ½

Raptor Racing 108 ½

VIP Pizza 104

TOP 5: Joe Herubin, 648; Brady McDonald, 646; Kent Schroeder, 613; Dale Olson, 610; Bob Blake, 609.

Monday Nite Fun

Cellar Pub 27-17

Mellin Promo 27-17

NBC 27-17

DeSmet Agency 27-17

Village Lanes 25½-18½

Sal Gals 23-21

Cricket Signs 21-23

Merrill's Apple Farm 19½-24½

Jack's Fast Food 19-25

Shamrock 18-26

President's 17-27

TOP 10: Barb Hoag, 544, Vicky Schold, 543, Michelle Kurtz, 535, Pam Savoy, 534, Jan Christianson, 523, Shelby Hobson, 504, Sarah Johnson-Williams, 502, Lynn Lach, 501, Cathy Meysman, 500; Jennifer Gavin, 498.

Village Mixed Nuts

Peanuts 12½-7½

Almonds 11½-8½

Coconuts 11½-8½

Beechnuts 10½-9½

Walnuts 10½-9½

Pecans 10-10

Beernuts 10-10

Hazelnuts 9½-10½

Chestnuts 9½-10½

Brazilnuts 9-11

Hickorynuts 9-11

Cashews 6½-13 ½

TOP 5 WOMEN: Allison Kresal, 615 (176, 235, 204); Tina Wosmek, 570; Michelle Kurtz, 533; Corrine White, 527; Sherry Lohman, 489.

TOP 5 MEN: TJ Bergren, 802 (233, 269, 300); Tim Christianson, 690; Tim Bergren, 667; Jerry Kurtz, 658; Brian Wallin, 630.

Monday Twin Ports

All Stars

Rick's Auto Body 74-31

Covered Wagon 69½-35½

Super One Foods 64-41

Tower Avenue Tavern 55½-49½

T&D Enterprises 54-51

Village Lanes 53-52

Mark Johnson Construction 47½-57½

Jack's Spur 44½-60½

Scott Wallin, CPA, S.C. 44-61

Pete's Tower Quick Lube 42½-62½

50 Below 41½-63½

Hacienda 40-65

TOP 10: Steve Jansson, 701; Todd Savoy, 682; Chris Kurensky, 668; Kevin McClarey, 642; Brian Levy, 637; Lenny Swapinski, 613; Dick McClarey, 609; Tom Ojanen, 606; Brady Savoy, 603; Ryan Savoy, 597.

NB Hooters

Exquisite Forms 29-14

Cross Your Hearts 29-15

Free Floaters 28½-15½

Wonder Bras 26-18

Underwires 24-20

Perky Pros 24-20

WYSIWYG 23-21

Slippery Nips 22-22

Bosom Buddies 21-23

Bodacious Tatas 13-31

Sling Shots 13-31

Victoria's Secrets 11½-32½

TOP 10: Lezlee Nelson, 581; Ruth MacGregor, 569; Gordee Cain, 561; Sue Olson, 553; Lois Oakman, Peggy Welter, 551s; Colleen Anderson, 545; Toni Tollers, 528; Karla Terry, 516; Debbie Notenberg, 514.

Bucks and Does

Village Lane Hunters 17-3

Gutter Dusters 12-8

Gutter Licious 12-8

Checkerboard Trackers 10-10

C's Lounge 10-10

King Pings 10-10

Napa 9-11

Waterfront Hunters 6-14

Orange & Blue 3-5

TOP 5 MEN: Dennis Tyson, 593; Bob Kolbe, 589; CJ Whereatt, 583; Terry Glanville, 577; Jack Grew Jr., 562.

TOP 5 WOMEN: Debbie Tyson, 562; Karen Vendela, 501; Ruth Schnepper, 489; Kay Law, 435; Megan Grew, Kristy Baross, 431s.

TOP 5 MEN (previous week): Whereatt, 636; Glanville, 633; Dennis Tyson, 588; Kolbe, 563.

TOP 5 WOMEN: Tricia Glanville, 533; Tyson, 503; K. Vendela, 495; Grew, 488.

Village Juniors

Pin Killers 19½-7½

The Mortestumps 18-9

Ghost Riders 15-12

Team No. 3 15-12

Team No. 11 14-13

Team No. 2 14-13

Pin Pounders 13-14

Arctic Cats 12-15

MLB 11½-15½

GBS 11-16

The A-Team 10-17

Nerd Herd 9-18

TOP 5 BOYS: Justin Petrey, 729 (234, 247, 248); Eric McCusker, 667; Allen Minter, 592; Terrill Gordon, 592; Eagan Johnson, 575.

TOP 5 GIRLS: Katie Johnson, 458; Lily Fogg, 354; Kaelyn Cain, 347; Elisabeth Lehto, 312; Rickileigh Bailey, 295.

Village Bantams

The Strikers 13-5

Too Good For You 11-7

The Great Pin Pals 11-7

Bowling Bandits 9-9

Thunder Bolts 9-9

Strikers 8-10

The Gators 8-10

Pin Pals 8-10

G-Force 8-10

Tigers 5-13

TOP 5 BOYS: Eli Dallum, 277; Michael LaJoie, 269; Colton Strong, 262; Tylar Brand, 208; Elijah Rekstad, 207.

TOP 5 GIRLS: Alissa Notenberg, 221; Lacey Dallum, 217; Kaili Haller, 209; Breanna Nelson, 185; Camber Nelson, 183.

All Parish League

Jack's Fast Foods Inc. 28½-11½

Village Lanes 26-14

Village Pro Shop 25-15

Holden's Insurance 24½-15½

Miller Lite 23½-16½

Club 35 20-20

Grizzley's 18-22

Kimmes Oil 17-23

Jack's Place 15-25

Esko Tax Service 14½-25½

Culvers 14-26

Fuller's Restaurant 14-26

TOP 10: Justin Krych, 674; Dustin Hautamaki, 666; John Hunker, 658; Shane Hickok, 646; Duane Polson, 641; Jim Lagae, 638; Bruce Olson, 633; Chris Norkunas, 631; Chuck Swanson, Ryan Lindberg, 630s.

Landmark Lanes

Friday Nite Fun

J C Superstars 19-9

Great Lakes Pipe Svc 19-9

SISU 17-11

Yo'Mama's 16-12

Landmark Lanes 16-12

Bsers 14-14

Off Daily 13½-14½

Cellar Pub 13-15

Jack's 12½-15½

Bottom Up 12-16

Mac & Mac 9-19

H & M 7-21

TOP 5 MEN: Pete Mueller, 632; Roger Christianson, 613; Alan Goettl, 562; Nick Bullock, 558; Bill Jensen, 519.

TOP 5 WOMEN: Vicky Schold, 609 (188, 202, 219); Jennifer McDonald, 580; Becky Feller, 574; Pam Savoy, 551; Rhonda Feller, 543.

Veterans League

Striker's 24-9

Landmark Code Red 21-12

Filteau's 20-13

Bergquist Chiropractic 18-15

Cliff's All-Stars 17-16

The Kitchen 17-16

Landmark Pro Shop 17-16

Tower Ave. Tavern 16-17

A.W. Logging 15-18

Hammond Steak House 0-33

TOP SERIES: Pat Erickson, 744; Matt Meyers, 736; Shannon Sturm, 720; Darrell Carlson, 716; Todd Williams, 689; Kyle Sundet, 686; Cliff Gagner, 678; Neal Busch, 649; Mick Wing, 645; Bill Krejci, 635; Carl Mencel, 631; rick Dzelak, 628; Randy Merrill, 620; Ken Severin, 615; Jarred Christianson, 611; Spike Mencel, 609; Andy Bennett, 605; Roger Hansen, 601.

Miller Commercial

Grumpy's 155

Miller Lite 148

Fabco Cat 146 ½

Landmark Trophy 143 ½

Timberlodge Steak House 143

Peerless Auto Top and Body 138 ½

Phil's Auto 132

Dugout 131

Izzy's Place 131

H&H Marine 123 ½

Players Sports Bar 116

Tower Ave. Tavern 114

TOP SERIES: Matt Meyers, 758; Mitch Meyers, 705; Todd Sorenson, 688; Mike Meyers, 685; Spike Mencel, 680; Shawn Wasmak, 677; Gordy Carlson, 657; Mike Gault, 651; Dave VonDerhaar, 649; Tom Wasserman, 647; Brian Wallin, 645; Bill Parsons, 639; Jenni Grenier, 621; Joe DeGraef, 617; Ron Sandstrom, 615; Cliff Gagner, 611; Rod Hansen, 607; Dan Filteau, 606.

Tuesday Tavern

T&D Ent KS Contracting 30½-13½

Midwest Energy 30½-13½

Landmark Trophy 25-19

American Family Ins. 24-20

Palace Varsity 23-21

Phil's Auto 21½-25½

Aces 21-23

Dugout 20½-23½

Kenwood Muffler & Brake 18½-25½

Perkins 5½-38½

TOP 10: Matt Meyers, 790; Randy Merrill, 701; Mick Wing, 697; Jim Ross, 682; Rick Dzelak Jr., Carl Mencel, 651s; Bill Dryborough, 630; Darol Kaufman, 611; Lee Tanula, 610; Roger Hansen, 600.

Lucky Ladies

Keyport 27½-12½

SWL&P 26-14

E-Z Street 23½-16½

Candles by Leah 23-17

Landmark Pro Shop 23-17

JK Trucking 20-20

Jack's Place 20-20

Norm's 19-21

Office Bar 19-21

Landmark Lanes 17-23

Allstate 17-23

TOP 10: Tina Wosmek, 503; Brenda Ashley, 493; Kerry Scharte, 490; Trish Hegstrom-Olson, 486; Chris Dickenson, Debbie Twining, 484s; Kelly Raunio, 480; Linda Raboin, 478; Linda Dembroski, 476; Debbie Tyson, 474.

TOP 10 (Week 9): Crystal Severin, 587; Wosmek, 583; Cathy Gibson, 529; Lisa Sigfrids, 511; Tyson, 505; Raboin, 500; Karen Vendela, 498; Scharte, Diane Staurt, 489s; Debbie Mencel, 484.

TOP 7 (Week 8): Wosmek, 585; Tyson, 576; Gerry Karna, 548; Trisha Mueller, 516; Hegstrom-Olson, 501; Sigfrids, 495; Linda Dembroski, 481.

TOP 7 (Week 7): Karna, 549; Sigfrids, 528; Bonnie O'Brien; Hegstrom-Olson, 515s; Mueller, 503; Severin, 501; Gibson, 494.

Related Topics: SUPERIOR
What To Read Next