ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Bowling - Feb. 2

300 Game Spike Mencel bowled a 300 game in the Miller Commercial League at Landmark Lanes. Mencel averages 230 for Phil's Auto in the league. 298 Game Chuck Filteau bowled a 298 game in the Veterans League at Landmark Lanes. Filteau averages 190 ...

300 Game

Spike Mencel bowled a 300 game in the Miller Commercial League at Landmark Lanes. Mencel averages 230 for Phil's Auto in the league.

298 Game

Chuck Filteau bowled a 298 game in the Veterans League at Landmark Lanes. Filteau averages 190 for Filteau Brothers in the league.

Honor Series

ADVERTISEMENT

Sandy LaJoie, Friday Nite Miller Lite League, Landmark Lanes, 720 (264, 235, 221).

Carolyn Jones, Monday Nite Trio, Landmark Lanes, 701 (237, 219, 245).

Barb Hoag, Friday Nite Quickies, Village Lanes, 702.

Sarah Johnson-Williams, Friday Nite Quickies, Village Lanes, 677.

Amy Zembo, Monday Nite Fun League, Village Lanes, 651 (218, 168, 265).

Village Lanes

Moose & Meeses

Papa Don's Wild Bunch 29-11

ADVERTISEMENT

LePage Carpentry 22-18

Chuggers 22-18

Arrowhead Milk 21-19

Bud Light 21-19

Campbell's Do-It-Ctr 201?2-191?2

Jacks Or Better 20-20

Monster 19-21

Anchor Bar 19-21

ADVERTISEMENT

Phil's Auto 18-22

PJ's 151?2-241?2

Here4Beer 13-27

Top 5 Men: Pete Mueller, 631; Dean Salo, 629; Jim Christean, 628; Roy Hurin, 621; Rick Plasch, 620; Eric Plasch, 620. Top 5 Women: Joanne Salo, 573; Karey Strong, 515; Lisa Sigfrids, 498; Lori LaGesse, 459; Terri Johnstone, 452.

All Parish League

Miller Lite 14-2

Club 35 12-4

*Village Pro Shop 10-6

Kimmes Oil 8-8

Jack's Place 8-8

Village Lanes 7-9

Fuller's Restaurant/Irish Setter 7-9

Jack's Fast Foods 7-9

Holden's Insurance 6-10

CNG Real Estate 6-10

Lakehead Constructors. 6-10

Esko Tax Service 5-11

*First-half champions.

Top 10: Ryan Lindberg, 726 (208-269-249); Duane Polson, 715 (256-211-248); Steve Tuura, 699; Chris Kurensky, 683; Brant Hannula, 673; Chris Norkunes, 670; Steve Matushak, 663; Bruce Olson, Tim Bergren, 657s; Dave Quam, 646.

Twin Ports All-Stars

Rick's Auto Body 157

Hacienda 1331?2

Covered Wagon 133

Twin Ports Chiropractic 1311?2

Campbell Lumber 1251?2

Tri-Star Electric 1221?2

Village Lanes 116

T&D Enterprises 1141?2

Orv Botten Plumbing 1051?2

Domino's Pizza 1041?2

Pete's Tower Quick Lube 101

Mark Johnson Construction 951?2

Top Series: Roger Christianson, 726 (286-269-171); Pat Erickson, 708 (208-257-243); Todd Savoy, 692; Todd Sorenson, 685; Troy Lindsay, 634; Tim Bergren, 631; Doug Sorenson, 630; Tom Johnstone, 619; Pete Raboin Sr., 616; Kevin Graden, 610; Tim Stroozas, 602; Steve Jansson, 600; Tom Albrecht, 595; Mark Currie, 593; Gordy Thoreson, 593.

Friday Nite Quickies

Huggies 55-29

Eldorado 541?2-291?2

Jack's 451?2-381?2

Infield Bar 45-39

Crusin' Lanes 441?2-391?2

Jimmy's Bar 43-41

Strikers 42-42

Dairy Queens 391?2-441?2

Dominoes Dollies 37-47

Ladies Nite Out 351?2-481?2

J n J Catering 321?2-511?2

Village Lanes 30-54

Top 10: Barb Hoag, 702; Sarah Johnson-Williams, 677; Debi Stewart, 602; Sara Minter, 546; Lezlee Nelson, 521; Stacey Parent, 514; Lois Oakman, 509; Annette Minter, 502; Michelle Koenen, 487; Becka Lindfors, 479.

Wednesday Night Commercial

A1 Movers 62-43

Len's Auto Body 581?2-461?2

C's Lounge 58-47

Kolar 58-48

Mark Johnson Construction 57-48

Hacienda 531?2-511?2

Jimmy's Saloon 48-57

Covered Wagon 47-58

Old Town 461?2-591?2

Smity's Bar 371?2-671?2

Top 10: Tim Stroozas, 722; Tim Notenberg, 708; TJ Bergren, 684; Tim Colalillo, 673; John Cahill, 646; Rawn Nilsen, 644; Ryan Chase, 637; Chris Kurensky, 629; Roger Christianson, 624; Ryan Olson, 624.

Monday Nite Fun League

Jack's Fast Food 54-26

Village Lanes 441?2-351?2

Shamrock 43-37

Cricket Signs 42-38

Mellin Promo 42-38

Sal Gals 401?2-381?2

Holden Insurance 40-40

Merrill's Apple Farm 39-41

President's 38-42

DeSmet Agency 36-44

Lakeview Title 31-49

Eldorado 30-50

Top 10: Amy Zembo, 651 (218-168-265); Vicky Schold, 629 (189-248-192); Pam Savoy, 581; Joleen Berge, 561; Stacey Miller, 556; Shelly Nelson, 554; Gloria West, 530; Yvonne Pank, 509; Stacey Christianson, 499; Jan Kinsley, 495.

N.B. Hooters

Free Floaters 521?2-271?2

Exquisite Forms 48-32

Slippery Nips 46-34

Bodacious Tatas 44-36

Underwires 43-37

Sling Shots 43-37

Perky Pros 371?2-421?2

Cross Your Hearts 361?2- 431?2

WYSIWYG 34-46

Bosom Buddies 331?2-461?2

Victoria's Secrets 32-48

Wonder Bras 30-50

Top 10: Michelle Kurtz, 590; Darla Higgins, 543; Sue Lull, 528; Mary Chergosky, 514; Susan A. Olson, 491; Kerry Scharte, 488; Buzz Cosgrove, 485; Debi Stewart, 483; Jen Androsky, 476; Judy Darwin, 473.

Koffee Klutch

Pretzels 531?2-301?2

Donuts 51-33

Pinwheels 49-35

Eclairs 46-38

Sweet Buns 451?2-381?2

Oreos 44-40

Cobblers 43-41

Cream Puffs 411?2-421?2

Jelly Rolls 411?2-421?2

Top 10: Michelle Schlais, 548; Karey Strong, 527; Linda Raboin, 507; Joleen Berge, 506; Carol Farmakes, 474; Pat Jones, 466; Marge Palumbo, 457; Merna Hammerbeck, 457; Sally Hugdahl, 455; Shirlee Carlson, 445.

Friday Seniors

Club 35 97-63

Larson Chevrolet 86-74

Village Lanes 84-76

Village Pro Shop 78-82

Gene's Bikes 72-88

Miller 63-97

Top 10: John Hackensmith, 645; Mark Bergren, 616; Bill Grimsrud, Bob Erdman, 610s; Bill Peterson, 597; Bob Plunkett, 589; Bob Berry, 572; Bob Palumbo, 566; Bob Kolbe, 565; Mickey Kinnee, 562.

Bucks & Does

Team Carquest 34-6

King Pins 22-18

C's Lounge 21-19

Gutter Dusters 20-20

Hagael's 17-23

Waterfront Hunters 17-23

Village Lanes Hunters 16-24

Les' Grocery 13-27

Top 5 Men: Mike Moran, 673; Jack Grew Jr., 588; Terry Glanville, 575; Dennis Tyson, 574; Bob Kolbe, 564.

Top 5 Women: Jana Stauty, 561; Karen Vendela, 496; Megan Grew, 461; Debbie Tyson, 456; Wendy Sanders, 447.

Tuesday Seniors

Smithy's 89-63

Eagles 84-68

Shack 81-71

Village Lanes 79-73

Brown Berry 78-74

Appplebee's 75-77

Porter's 75-77

Belknap Liquor & Lounge 74-78

DeSmet 74-78

Village Pro Shop 73-79

Papa Don's 68-84

Bob's Tower Service 62-90

Top 10: Mike Fields, 678; Bill Peterson, 659; Gordy Thoreson, 653; Tim Bergren, 642; Bill Grimsrud, 637; Hank Olson, 634; Ray Steltz, 619; Bob Kolbe, 617; Don Cain, 612; Tom Johnstone, 611.

Village VFW

Ogston's Auto Body 12-4

Nelson Oil 11-5

KS&E 11-5

Village II 10-6

Club 35 9-7

Waletzko's Construction 8-8

Village Lanes 6-10

Super One 5-11

Jack's Fast Food 5-11

Top 10: Ryan Moder, 721; Ron Sandstrom, 713; Gordy Thoreson, 704; Art Woodman, 703; Mike Hill, 666; Ryan Lindberg, 657; Dan Filteau, 629; Dan Greer, 628; Brady McDonald, 627; Jake Kurtz, 618.

Village Bantams

KC Bandits 271?2-101?2

Thunderbolts 26-12

Blazing Balls 251?2-121?2

Wild Cats 20-18

Bold & Beautiful 20-18

Arrowheads 191?2-181?2

Skilz That Killz 191?2-181?2

Arctic Cats 19-19

Badgers 19-19

Pin Splitters 17-21

Vicious Strikers 15-23

Team No. 12 0-38

Top 5 Boys: Trevor Fair, 318; Alek Stankey, 311; Bryler Herubin, 297; Michael LaJoie, 295; Ryan Rowe, 271.

Top 5 Girls: Dani McLaughlin, 248; Kaelyn Cain, 238; MacKenzie Kmecik, 219; Bailley Biwer, 202; Lily Fogg, 200.

Landmark Lanes

Miller Commercial

Peerless Auto Top and Body 585

Billings Park Cafe 556

Phil's Auto 528

Covered Wagon 475

Mr. Lucky's 473

Jack's 444

Shooters 434

H&H Marine 434

Smithy's 427

Landmark Trophy 425

Dugout 387

Players Sports Bar 374

Top Series: Spike Mencel, 786; Ray Tollers, 764; Todd Sorenson, 753; Darren Hietala, 746; Pat Erickson, 743; Joe Marciniak, 732; Bob Gucinski, 709; Kyle Sundet, 703; Mitch Meyers, 687; Bill Whereatt, 673; Mitch Levy, 658; Cliff Gagner, 657; Carl Mencel, 656; Mike Meyers, 649; Lezlee Nelson, 639; Rodger Olby, 637; Randy Stewart, 633; Roger Hansen, 631; Derek Tanula, 630; Lee Tanula, 628; Elmer Zoltak, 624; Mike Gault, 621; Roger Christianson, 619.

Landmark Veterans

Cliff's All-Stars 391?2-201?2

Striker's 37-23

Filteau's 36-24

Northwest Beverages 34-26

Bergquist Chiropractic 33-27

Landmark Code Red 32-28

Shooters Also 32-28

Shooters Numero Uno 311?2-281?2

A.W. Logging 31-29

H&H Marine 271?2-321?2

Bucktales 26-34

Hammond Steak House 1?2 -591?2

Top Series: Pat Erickson, 779; Pete DeGraef, 721; Darrell Carlson, 687; Bill Parsons, 685; Joe Marciniak, 678; Wes Pfau, Jack Grew, 669s; Chuck Filteau, 666; CJ Whereatt, Troy Filteau, 660s; Cliff Gagner, 649; Doug Sorenson, Ken Severin, Mike Meyers, 646s; Rob Miller, Andrew Grymala, 645s; Chris Mains, 642; Carl Mencel, 635; Rich Maciejeski, 634; Dean Hakala, 624; Troy Blatt, 618; Tim Kotter, 616.

Friday Nite Miller Lite

J C Superstars 49-19

Mac & Mac 42-26

Bottom's Up 39-29

B B 38-30

Blue Crab 38-30

"The Boys" 33-35

In The Zone 33-35

Landmark Lanes 31-37

Jack's 2 31-37

Great Lakes Pipe Svc 26-42

Bser's 241?2-431?2

Yo'Mama's 231?2-441?2

Top 5 Men: Dennis McDonald, 624; Rob Johnson, 563; Bryan McDonald, 529; Bill Jensen, 517; Mark Jambor, 469.

Top 5 Women: Sandy LaJoie, 720 (264-235-221); Jenni McDonald, 647; Vicky Schold, 608; Pam Savoy, 565; Cathy Meysman, 555.

Mixed Poker

Four Aces 34 -91?2

Two Pair 31-13

Aces Wild 29-15

Royal Flush 261?2-171?2

Busted Flush 231?2-201?2

Inside Straights 22-22

The Wild Cards 191?2-241?2

Full House 17-27

Ante Ups 17-27

Kings & Queens 16-28

Four Deuces 15-29

Aces & Eights 13-31

Top 5 Men: Matt Meyers, 698; Mitch Meyers, 676; Don Cain, 671; Andy Grymala, 666; Harlow Filteau, 651.

Top 5 Women: Buzz Cosgrove, 629 (223-212-194); Lezlee Nelson, 608 (185-222-201); Kate LaPorte, 606 (197-188-221); Debi Stewart, 588; Joi Sigfrids, 570.

Monday Nite Trio

Triple Tramps 50-26

Jack's Queens 47-29

Belknap 2 461?2-251?2

Landmark Trophy 41-35

The Kitchen 39-37

Jack's 35-41

Smithy's 33-43

Smithy's Too 31-45

Wolff's Flwr/Shamrock 28-48

Belknap 1 271?2-481?2

Top 10: Carolyn Jones, 701 (237-219-245); Lezlee Nelson, 606; Kate LaPorte, 597; Joanne Salo, 565; Terry LaPorte, 560; Marlene Markon, 557; Melanie Brown, 553; Angie Gucinski, 532; Karen Vendela, 516; Toni Tollers, 463.

Waterfront League

Strikers 21-12

Grizzly's 18-15

Jimmy's 18-15

O'Neills 18-15

Norm's 17-16

Jack's Place 17-16

Charlie Browns 16-17

Sports Center 15-18

Landmark Lanes 15-18

The Office Bar 15-18

C's-2 15-18

C's Lounge 13-20

Top 10: Rick Hughes, 713; Smutz Szymonowicz, 697; Dean Salo, 686; Dennis McDonald Jr., 683; Pete Raboin, 654; Mark Currie, 641; Jim Mlodozyniec, 632; Jim Tomczak, 624; Jeff Isackson, 620; Rick Dzelak, 615; Cordell Smebak, 603; Gary Gulbrandson, 600.

Landmark Lucky Ladies

Shooter's Saloon II 47-29

Allstate Girls 45-31

Jack's Place 43-33

SWL&P 42-34

Keyport 41-35

EZ Street Saloon 401?2-351?2

NBC 38-38

Poplar Golf Course 37-39

Shooter's Saloon I 37-39

Carl's 3-B's 31-45

Norm's 301?2-451?2

Top 10: Debbie Tyson, 629 (256-193-180); Danielle Plasch, 605 (236-182-187); Lisa Sigfrids, 558; Tina Wosmek, 548; Karen Vendela, 537; Jenni Grenier, 530; Brooke Scharte, 519; Peggy Weller, 513; Jan Lozon, 501; Mary Pezze, 491.

St. Croix River Lanes

Northern Lakes Ladies

Forest Point 38-22

Bootleggers 38-22

J&K Halfway House 26-38

Northwoods Shopper 26-34

Prevost's 24-36

Top 4: Betty Ebert, 482; Linda Chandler, 472; Pam Sykes, 445; Missie Johnson, 433.

Four Seasons

Brown Bowlers 121?2-71?2

St. Croix River Lanes 111?2-81?2

American Legion 10-10

Casper 6-14

Top 4: Linda Chandler, 501; Jean Schaefer, 489; Vera Haakenson, 412; Betty Ebert, 401.

What To Read Next