Baseball

Superior 3, Duluth East 2

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Hermantown 10, Nashwauk-Keewatin 0

Proctor 16, Hibbing 5

New Richmond 6, Eau Claire Memorial 0

Barnum 7, Two Harbors 0

Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 7, Tigerton 4

Barnum 7, Two Harbors 0

Luck 7, Prairie Farm 6

Stanley-Boys 10, Cadott 0

Luck 7, Prairie Farm 6

Stanley-Boys 10, Cadott 0

Amery 11, Boyceville 4

Medford 4, Pittsville 3

Hayward 7, Chippewa Falls McDonell 2

Thursday's Softball Games

Isle 6, Barnum 5

Duluth Central 9, Blaine 2

Carlton 8, Little Falls-Big Fork 3

Hermantown 8, Proctor 4

Girls Soccer

Superior 2, Spooner 2, 2OTs

Eau Claire Noreth 5, Menomonie 0

Eau Claire Memorial 5, Chippewa Falls 0

WIAA Baseball Playoffs

Division 1

Tuesday, May 31

No. 9 Wisconsin Rapids at No. 8 New Richmond, 5 p.m.

No. 12 Menomonie at No. 5 River Falls, 5 p.m.

No. 11 Merrill at No. 6 Hudson, 4 p.m.

No. 10 Superior at No. 7 Eau Claire Memorial, 6 p.m.

Friday, June 3

WR-NR winner at No. 1 Eau Claire North, 5 p.m.

Men.-RF winner at No. 4 Marshfield, 4:30 p.m.

Merrill-Hudson winner at No. 3 Stevens Point, 5 p.m.

Sup.-ECM winner at No. 2 Chippewa Falls, 2 p.m.

Sectional Tournament

Tuesday, June 7

At Wisconsin Rapids

Semifinal games, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Sectional Championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Division 2

Friday, May 27

No. 5 Siren Webster at No. 4 Ashland

No. 5 St. Croix Falls at No. 4 Unity, 1 p.m.

No. 6 Barron at No. 3 Rice Lake, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, May 31

Siren/Webster-Ashland winner at No. 1 Spooner

No. 3 Northwestern at No. 3 Hayward, 5 p.m.

Saint Croix Falls-Unity winner at No. 1 Cumberland

Rice Lake-Barron winner at No. 2 Amery

Wednesday, June 1

Regional finals, TBA

Tuesday, June 7

Semifinals

At Cumberland, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Sectional Championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Division 4

Friday, May 27

No. 5 Birchwood at No. 4 Frederic

No. 6 Prairie Farm at No. 3 Luck

No. 5 Butternut at No. 4 Bayfield

Tuesday, May 31

Birchwood-Frederic winner at No. 1 Shell Lake

Prairie Farm-Luck winner at No. 2 Northwood

Butternut-Bayfield winner at No. 1 Drummond

No. 3 Solon Springs at No. 2 Mellen

Wednesday, June 1

TBA

Sectionals

Tuesday, June 7

At Bruce

Semifinals, 11 a.m. and 1:15 p.m.

Sectional Championship

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

WIAA Softball Playoffs

Division 2

Thursday, May 26

Barron 10, Spooner 1

Northwestern 9, Hayward 7

Ashland 11, Webster/Siren 0, 5 innings

Tuesday, May 31

No. 4 Barron at No. 1 Rice Lake

No. 3 Northwestern at No. 1 Ashland

Sectionals

At Medford

Semifinals 5 p.m.

Sectional Final

Friday, June 10

At Rice Lake, 3 p.m.

Division 3

Thursday, May 26

Phillips 16, Flameau 1, 3 innings

Chequamegon 33, Washburn/South Shore 1, 5 innings

Turtle Lake 11, Unity 1

Cameron 6, Chetek 1

Tuesday, May 31

No. 4 Phillips at No. 1 Hurley

No. 3 Chequamegon at No. 2 Ladysmith

Regional Final

Semifinal winners, TBA

Sectional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 7

At Hurley, 5 p.m.

Sectional Final

Friday, June 10

At Grantsburg, 5 p.m.

Division 4

Thursday, May 26

Bruce 5, Clear Lake 3

Luck 12, Birchwood 2, 5 innings

Shell Lake 34, New Auburn 6, 5 innings

Solon Springs 18, Butternut 7, 5 innings

Tuesday, May 31

No. 4 Bruce at No. 1 Frederic

No. 3 Luck at No. 2 Shell Lake

No. 4 Solon Springs at No. 1 Northwood

No. 3 Mellen at No. 2 Drummond

Thursday, June 2

Regional Finals, TBA

Tuesday, June 7

Sectional Semifinals

At Shell Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, June 10

Sectional Final

At McDonell Central, 5 p.m.