Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

SHS girls track team wins Northern Badger Classic

Superior's Ashlee Knight, left, and Natalie Kintop run in the 1600 meter run in Menomonie on Saturday. (Dave Newman/dnewman@rivertowns.net)

The Superior High School girls track team finish in first place at Saturday's Northern Badger Classic, which was held at UW-Stout in Menomonie.

The Spartans finished with 69 points. Wausau West finished second with 61 points and La Crosse Central was third with 59.

Superior's Christa Diedrich won two events, the long jump and triple jump.

The Spartan boys were also in action, finishing in sixth place in the 13-team event.

The Spartans are back in action at Friday's Simpson Meet. The event, hosted by Northwestern High School, is at 4 p.m. Friday at the UW-Superior Health and Wellness Center.

Girls Team Scores

1. Superior, 69; 2. Wausau West, 61; 3. La Crosse Central, 59; 4. Onalaska, 51

5) Somerset, 50.5; 6. Hudson, 47; 7. Holmen, 39.5; 8. Eau Claire Memorial, 36; 9. West Salem, 32.5; 10. New Richmond, 30; 11. Menomonie, 21; 12. Tomah, 19; 13. Chippewa Falls, 18; 14. Eau Claire North, 12.5.

Boys Team Scores

1. La Crosse Central, 105; 2. Wausau West, 79; 3. Tomah, 69; 4. Hudson, 61; 5. West Salem, 55; 6. Superior, 36; 7. Eau Claire Memorial, 34; 8. New Richmond, 33; 9. Holmen, 32; 10. Onalaska, 29; 11. Menomonie, 8; 12. Chippewa Falls, 4; 13. Eau Claire North, 1.

Girls Individual Results

(Top 3 and Superior's Results)

55-meter dash: 1. Kat Keller, NR, 7.31; 2. Lauren Westerdahl, Som., 7.68; 3. Alicia Potting, Som., 7.78; 4. Raya Kosey, Sup., 7.80; 5. Christa Diedrich, Sup., 7.90.

3,200-meter run: 1. Angie Gasser, Tomah, 12:17.32; 2. Sarah Poirier, WW, 12:20.76; 3. Leah Homes, Sup., 12:24.25; 22. Carol Severyn, Sup., 15:40.11.

4x200-meter relay: 1. LCC 'A', 1:50.27; 2. Hud. 'A', 1:52.90; 3. Som. 'A', 1:54.02; 15. Sup. 'A', 2:03.88; 21. Sup. 'B', 2:11.97.

1,600-meter run: 1. Maddie Hibshman, Ona., 5:16.97; 2. Katie Wetzstein, Hud., 5:22.81; 3. Abby Knutson, LCC, 5:31.91; 16. Natalie Kintop, Sup., 6:07.44; 19. Ashlee Knight, Sup., 6:10.44.

400 meter dash: 1. Jamie Burr, Ona., 1:01.41; 2. Raya Kosey, Sup., 1:02.94; 3. Natalie Kintop, Sup., 1:06.19.

800-meter run: 1. Maddie Johnson, Ona., 2:29.41; 2. Leah Holmes, Sup., 2:32.07; 3. Michaela Matushak, WW, 2:32.31; 12. Nichole Olson, Sup., 2:39.22; 14. Christa Dtedrich, Sup., 2:39.58.

200-meter dash: 1. Kat Keller, NR, 26.36; 2. Jourdan Stacey, LCC, 27.98; 3. Alicia Potting, Som., 28.25; 25. Jana Holbach, Sup., 31.05; 28. Dawn Ferfon, Sup., 31.63; 36. Kate Bergum, Sup., 34.10.

4x400 Relay: 1. Onalaska 'A', 4:21.94; 2. LCC 'A', 4:22.74; 3. West Salem 'A', 4:30.44; 4. Sup. 'A', 4:34.44; 13. Sup. 'B', 4:57.87.

Pole Vault: 1. Dani Waller, ECM, 9-6; 2. Lizzy Vanasse, Som., 9-0; 3 Moira Killoran, Ona., 8-6; 5. Karen VanOvermeiren, Sup., 8-0; 8. Stephanie Caldwell, Sup., 7-0.

High Jump: 1. Kalesha Hazelton, CF, 5-0; 2. Meagan Ward, ECN, 4-10; 3. Sarah Krig, Som., 4-10; 3. Angela Berkley, Holmen, 4-10; 12. Danielle Magdzas, Sup., 4-06; 12. Raya Kosey, Sup., 4-6.

Shot Put: 1. Tina DeLakis, ECM, 42-4; 2. Alissa Rausch, WW, 39-9; 3. Jamie Lindstrom, Hud., 39-0; 16. Ashley Knight, Sup., 26-0; 22. Kellie Clifford, Sup., 21-9.

Long Jump: 1. Christi Diedrich, Sup., 15-10; 2. CJ Bina, West Salem, 15-8; 3. Anastasia Duss, Men., 14-8; 7. Raya Kosey, Sup., 14-1.50.

Triple Jump: 1. Diedrich, Sup., 33-9; 2. Amber Saathoff, Hud., 32-11; 14. Danielle Magdzas, Sup., 26-1.75.

Boys Individual Results

55-meter hurdles: 1. Ryan Welch, West Salem, 7.92; 2. Cody Taubman, NR, 8.31; 3. Gaelan Hanlon, NR, 8.59; 7. Zac Wohlwend, Sup., 8.81.

55-meter dash: 1. Matt Ferry, Tomah, 6.62; 2. Alex Koenen, West Salem, 6.70; 3. Jake Wuensch, LCC, 6.77; 7. Zach Colvin, Sup., 6.84.

3,200-meter run: 1. Dan Roth, Onalaska, 10:00.63; 2. William Krumbach, LCC, 10:00.91; 3. Matthew Rudquist, Hud., 10:10.36; 10. Levi Felton, Sup., 11:17.36; 25. Aaron Johnson, Sup., 12:35.41.

4x200-meter relay: 1 LCC 'A', 1:37.05; 2. WW 'A', 1:37.31; 3. ECM 'A', 1:37.40; 5. Sup. 'A', 1:42.07; 8. Sup. 'B', 1:43.01.

1,600-meter run: 1. Ali Jandal, LCC, 4:42.27; 2. James Saxton, LCC, 4:47.50; 3. Matt Swanson, Sup., 4:49.9; 3. Shane Holms, Sup., 4:49.9; 10. Ben Erickson, Sup., 4:59.97.

400-meter dash: 1. Jake Wuensch, LCC, 53.81; 2. Elliot Markwardt, WW, 54.38; 3. Brandon Unser, West Salem, 54.45; 19. Cody Kitch, Sup., 1:00.61; 21. Jack Bergum, Sup., 1:01.17.

800-meter run: 1. Dan Roth, Onalaska, 2:03.37; 2. William Ottow, LCC, 2:03.53; 3. Derek Finsterwalder, LCC, 2:05.70; 4. Luke Wusterbarth, Hud., 2:06.99; 5. Shane Holms, Sup., 2:08.75; 13. Levi Felton, Sup., 2:17.67.

200-meter dash: 1. Matt Ferry, Tomah, 23.69; 2. Ty Fischer, WW, 24.01; 3. Andy Brutlag, ECM, 24.14; 17. Rocky Carlson, Sup., 25.29; 25. Donte Pietrowski, Sup., 26.38.

4x400-meter relay: 1. LCC 'A', 3:36.31; 2. Tomah 'A', 3:40.52; 3. West Salem 'A', 3:40.82; 15. Sup. 'A', 3:58.14; 18. Sup. 'B', 4:04.35.

Pole Vault: 1. Michael Congdon, Hud., 13-6; 2. Kevin Olson, Sup., 12-0; 3. Brennon Hester, Holmen, 11-0; 12. Caleb Dushkin, Sup., 8-6.

High Jump: 1. Michael Saindon, WW, 6-04; 2. Alex Marten, Tomah, 6-2; 3. Benjamin Wilen, Hudson, 5-10; 5. Zach Colvin, Sup., 5-10; 13. Donte Pietrowski, Sup., 5-2.

Shot Put: 1. Jeremy Brandt, WW, 52-10; 2. Bobby Nyland, ECM, 47-2; 3. Kyle Price, Tomah, 47-2; 21. Erick Olson, Sup., 36-0; 29. Cole Schorr, Sup., 31-5.

Long Jump: 1. Sawyer Smith, LCC, 20-4.50; 2. Clint Larsen, ECM, 20-3.50; 3. Ryan Welch, West Salem, 20-2; 7. Zach Colvin, Sup., 19-0.25; 19. Colton Lorenz, Sup., 17-7.50; 26. Mason Ford, Sup., 16-7.75.

Triple Jump: 1. Ferry, Tomah, 40-10; 2. Derek Finsterwalder, LCC, 40-6; 3. Travis Hilden, Hudson, 39-7; 15. Colton Lorenz, Sup., 36-4.

randomness