Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tigers 1st, 2nd at HON meet

The Northwestern High School track and field team hosted an Heart O’ North Conference Indoor Meet Friday at UW-Superior’s Lydia C. Thiering Fieldhouse.

The host Tigers won the boys team title and the girls finished second, behind Bloomer.

The Tiger boys won three events — Joe Peterson in pole vault and the 4x200 and 4x800 relays.

Peterson’s vault of 12-feet, 6 inches, easily beat out the vault of 11-0 by teammate Ethan Jenson.

The Tiger girls also won three events — Katie Lundeen (shot put), Abby Nelson (pole vault) and Journey Amundson (triple jump).

The Tigers are schedule to compete again at 4:30 p.m. Thursday at Barron.

HON Indoor Track Meet

Friday, April 13

Lydia C Thiering Fieldhouse

Girls Team Scores

  1. Bloomer, 189.75; 2. Northwestern, 143; 3. Hayward, 110.75; 4. Barron, 57.75; 5. Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 45.25; 6. Cumberland, 43.50; 7. Spooner, 24.

Boys Team Scores

  1. Northwestern, 153.50; 2. Bloomer, 131; 3. Hayward, 102.66; 4. Barron, 94; 5. Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 77.83; 6. Spooner, 42; 7. Cumberland, 38.

Girls Results

4x800 Relay — 1. Hayward, 10:49.55; 2. NW, 11:12.06.

55-Meter Hurdles — 1. Cayce Schultz, Bl., 9.97; 2. Rebecca York, CW, 10.15; 3. Ariana Richards, Sp., 10.19; 7. Kylie Benesch, NW, 11.56; 9. Rebecca Hedin, NW, 12.66.

55 — 1.  Kendall Zeman, Bl., 7.64; 2. Vanessa Jenneman, Bl., 7.73; 3. Abby Nelson, NW, 7.78; 9. Makayla Truchon, NW, 8.11, 22. Ella Dreiling, NW, 8.57; 23. Hannan Nelson, NW, 8.58; 25. Bailey Connor, NW, 8.88; 30. Karley Mechley, NW, 10.76.

1,600 — 1. Emily Freagon, Bl., 5:36.70; 2. Eliana Malnourie, H, 6:02.95; 3. Emma Smykalski, 6:11.64.

4x200 Relay — 1. Barron, 2:00.59; 2. Hayward, 2:00.71; 3. Cumberland, 2:01.54; 4. C-W, 2:03.39; 5. NW, 2:03.77.

400 — 1. K. Zeman, Bl., 1:02.10; 2. Truchon, NW, 1:06.66; 3. Journey Amundson, NW, 1:07.43; 12. Natalie Pooler, NW, 1:19.43; 13. Nia Albright, NW, 1:21.31; 16. Makayla Simms, NW, 1:24.56.

200 Hurdles — 1. Grace Post, Bl., 30.70; 2. Schultz, Bl., 32.89; 3. Sydney Zweig, H, 33.75; 8. Albright, NW, 36.84; 12. Hedin, NW, 40.78.

800 — 1. Freagon, Bl., 2:33.27; 2. Ingrid Sokup, H, 2:35.91; 3. Kylie Culver, Bl., 2:51.01; 10. Albright, NW, 3:02.32; 13. Pooler, NW, 3:12.35.

200 — 1. Jenneman, Bl., 27.68; 2. Abby Nelson, NW, 27.87; 3. Maggie Sarauer, Bl., 27.94; 6. Truchon, NW, 29.68; 25. Bailey Connor, NW, 33.71; 26. Audrey Edwards, NW, 34.17; 27. Addie Heller, NW, 36.44.

3,200 — 1. Leah Hawksford, H, 12:32.75; 2. Taila Cismoski-Martens, NW, 13:54.19; 3. Holly Klomhaus, NW, 14:38.32; 6. Emily Nelson, NW, 15:27.99.

4x400 Relay — 1. Bloomer, 4:18.82; 2. Hayward, 4:34.13; 3. NW, 4:45.29.

Shot Put — 1. Katie Lundeen, NW, 36-11.25; 2. Maren Gullingsrud, H, 33-10.25; 3. Sierra Raine, Bl., 33-0.25; 6. Sarah Pearson, NW, 31-2; 7. Kasha Hughlett, NW, 30-4.75; 14. Myranda Breezee, NW, 25-5.50.

High Jump — 1. Justyne Burgess, Bl., 4-10; 2. Kiara Martin, Sp., 4-6; 3. Amundson, NW, 4-6.

Pole Vault — 1. Abby Nelson, NW, 10-6; 2. Emily Nelson, NW, 8-6; 3. Emily Morgan, H, 8-6; 4. Hannah Nelson, NW, 8-; 10. Eleanor Peterson, NW, 7-0.

Long Jump — 1. Grace Post, Bl., 17-0; 2. Kenadi Poirier, Bl., 16-0; 3. Justyne Burgess, Bl., 15-1.75; 6. Abby Nelson, NW, 14-10; 15. H. Nelson, NW, 13-0.25; 16. Kylie Benesch, NW, 12-3.50; 19. Pooler, NW, 11-1.50; 20. Emma Smykalski, 10-7.50.

Triple Jump — 1. Amundson, NW, 34-3; 2. Post, Bl., 32-11.75; 3. Poirier, Bl., 31-3.50.

2,000 Sprint Medley 200, 400, 60 -- 1. Barron, 6:34.93; 2. NW, 6:40.69; .3 C-W, 6:42.24; 4. Cumberland, 7:39.95.

4x200-Meter Relay Throwers Relay — 1. Hayward, 2:23.85; 2. Cumberland, 2:23.94; 3. NW, 2:24.92.

Boys Results

55 — 1. Ruf, Zach, Bl., 6.77; 2. Paul Schumacher, Bl., 6.87; 3. Michael Knaack, NW, 6.91; 6. Keegan Plasch, NW, 7.12; 8. Yuri Achucarro, NW, 7.27; 9. Logan Swenson, NW, 7.30.

1,600 -- 1. Cole Michaelsen, Bl., 4:45.86; 2. Alex Conrad, Bl., 4:47.01; 3. Donny Pooler, NW, 4:47.87; 4. Brody Burke, NW, 5:01.26; 7. Zach Grohn, NW, 5:09.33; 9. Kieran Johnson, NW, 5:15.26; 11. Gus Johnson, NW, 5:21.79; 22. Nikita Achucarro, NW, 6:09.77; 25. Jonson Dillard, NW, 6:15.63; 26. Cody VanCamp, NW, 6:16.34; 31. Drake Joseph, NW, 6:40.27.

4x200 Relay -- 1. NW, 1:40.72; 2. C-W, 1:42.99; 3. Bloomer, 1:46.16.

4x800 Relay -- 1. NW, 9:03.98; 2. Bloomer, 9:38.72; 3. Cumberland, 9:52.29.

55 Hurdles -- 1. Dalton Grambo, Bl., 8.88; 2. Calen Kirkpatrick, NW, 8.96; 3. Mykal Lake, Sp., 9.12; 7. Isaiah Wiita, NW, 10.19; 10. Noah Swanson, NW, 11.76; 11. Conner (Sam) Heins, NW, 12.92.

400 -- 1. Ronny Snider, H, 53.11; 2. Schumacher, Bl., 53.67; 3. Brody Meskers, C-W., 55.07; 4. Knaack, NW, 55.17; 16. Cameron Kimmes, NW, 1:01.26; 18. Adam Thom, NW, 1:02.11; 26. Zach Peterson, NW, 1:07.06; 29. Bailey Radig, NW, 1:07.63; 30. Jagar Stillson, NW, 1:07.98; 32. Nicholas Remington, NW, 1:09.71; 34. Nicholas Berggren, NW, 1:18.87; 35. Nathan Olsen, NW, 1:22.86.

200-Meter Hurdles -- 1. Tanner Johnson, H, 27.58; 2  Tucker Kempe, Bl., 27.72; 3. Calen Kirkpatrick, NW, 28.23; 9. Isaiah Wiita, NW, 30.90; 12. Titus Graden, NW, 32.57; 15. Noah Swanson, NW, 34.66.

800 -- 1. Riley Dobbs, H, 2:08.67; 2. Johnny Richie, Cumberland, 2:09.33. 3. Cole Michaelsen, Bl., 2:09.95; 5. Zach Pooler, NW, 2:11.09; 6. Tyler Davis, NW, 2:12.49; 10. Zach Grohn, NW, 2:22.26; 20. Cody VanCamp, NW, 2:48.94; 21. Dillard, NW, 2:49.27; 22. Remington, NW, 2:53.76; 23. N. Achucarro, NW, 2:59.30; 24. Joseph, NW, 3:10.74; 25. Nathan Olsen, NW, 3:30.02.

200 — 1. Schumacher, Bl., 23.66; 2. Michael Knaack, NW, 24.50; 3. Ben Bray, Sp., 24.66; 7. Keegan Plasch, NW, 25.40; 8. Ethan Jenson, NW, 25.68; 10. Logan Swenson, NW, 26.23; 14. Graden, NW, 26.75; 28. Bryce Tonn, NW, 28.58; 32. Austin Brinker, NW, 29.54.

3,200 — 1. Alex Conrad, Bl., 10:49.26; 2. Burke, NW, 10:57.71; 3. Marcus Peterson, Ba., 11:00.93; 4. Johnson, NW, 11:17.99; 6. Gus Johnson, NW, 11:43.77.

4x400 Relay — 1. Hayward, 3:44.33; 2. C-W, 3:55.18; 3. NW, 3:58.99.

Shot Put — 1. Will Waldofski, Ba., 43-3.75; 2. Tanner Hartl, C-W, 41-5; 3. Ronny Snider, H, 40-3.25; 4. Berggren, NW, 39-8.75; 6. Nate Ohman, NW, 36-9.50; 13. Kyle Curphy, NW, 34-0.50; 33. Austin Brinker, NW, 28-6.25; 36. Kaleb Dickson, NW, 26-10.25; 40. Ryan Granquist, NW, 25-9.25.

High Jump — 1. Skyler Dwyer, Ba., 5-7; 2. Larry Butler, H, 5-7; 3. Garet Lettner, Ba., 5-6; 7. Justin Orme, NW, 5-0.

Pole Vault — 1.  Joe Peterson, NW, 12-6; 2. Ethan Jenson, NW, 11-0; 3. Ethan Thompson, Ba., 10-6; 6. Logan Swenson, NW, 9-0.

Long Jump — 1. Ruf, Bl., 20-11; 2. Chase Roehl, H, 19-11.50; 3. Dobbs, H, 19-7.50; 4. Knaack, NW, 19-5.25; 5. Plasch, NW, 19-1.50; 11. Y. Achucarro, NW, 17-3.50; 22. Cameron Kimmes, NW, 15-7.

Triple Jump — 1. Bray, Sp., 40-6.50; 2. Roehl, H, 39-5; 3. Snider, H, 36-10.25; 4. Orme, NW, 36-8; 10. Kirkpatrick, NW, 34-10.75; 13. Thom, NW, 33-3.50.

2,000 Sprint Medley 200, 400, 60 — 1. Barron, 5:10.89; 2. H, 5:12; 3. C-W, 5:29.51; 4. NW, 5:54.43.

4x200 Relay Throwers Relay — 1. Barron, 1:54.34; 2. Bloomer, 1:59.42; 3. NW, 2:00.34.

Advertisement