TIGER ROUND-UP: NHS golf, volleyball and CC teams in action

Body: 

The season came to an end for the Northwestern High School girls golf team at Monday’s WIAA Division 2 Sectional at the Frederic Golf Course.

As a team, the Tigers finished in seventh place out of eight teams.

Stanley-Boyd and Somerset advanced to state as teams with scores of 358 and 384, respectively.

The Tigers finished with a team score of 414.

Sophomore Kiernan Smith was Northwestern’s low golfer, finishing in 11th place with a 93.

Also for the Tigers, seniors Kendra Maki and Sarah Wahlquist tied for 25th place with 105s; junior Chloe Larson tied for 38th with an 111; and junior Lita Lund finished 48th with a 127.

Somerset sophomore Haley Myers took medalist honors with a 77. Stanley-Boyd’s Savanna Anderson finished second at 78.

Division 2 Sectionals

At Frederic Golf Course

Team Scores

(Top 2 advance to state)

  1. Stanley-Boyd, 358; 2. Somerset, 384; 3. Ladysmith, 390; 4. Ellsworth, 391; 5. Hayward, 392; 6. St. Croix Central, 413; 7. Northwestern, 414; 8. Baldwin-Woodville, 420.

Individuals

  1. Haley Myers, Somerset, 77; 2. Savanna Anderson, SB, 78; 3. Emily Neff, Hayward, 82; 11. Kiernan Smith, NW, 93; 25. (tie) Kendra Maki, NW, and Sarah Wahlquist, NW, 105; 38. Chloe Larson, NW, 111; 48. Lita Lind, NW, 127.

Volleyball

The Tigers fell to 9-19 overall, 1-6 in the Heart O’ North Conference, with a 3-1 (25-12, 23-25, 25-18, 25-18) loss Tuesday night at Ladysmith.

Statistically for Northwestern, Sam Hoegen and Kaite Lundeen both had five kills and Megan Lind dished out 15 assists.

Northwestern will host the HON tournament at 10 a.m. Saturday and play at Cumberland at 5:45 p.m. Thursday.

Cross country

The Tigers boys finished second and girls third in Tuesday’s Hayward Invitational at Hatchery Creek Park.

St. Croix Central won the boys team title with 78 points. Northwestern followed with 91 points and Barron was third with 99 points.

Walker and Maury Miller of Ashland finished 1-2 with times of 18 minutes, 26.5 seconds and 18:26.5, respectively.

Kevin Garland was the fastest Tiger, finishing 10th in 19:53.8.

Hayward won the girls team title with 55 points, followed by St. Croix Central, 83 points; and the Tigers, 130.

Erica Loe of Ladysmith won the girls race in 22:05.7.

Northwestern’s Kennedy Nelson finished 16th in 23:59 and sister Abby Nelson was 17th in 24:08.3.

Northwestern will be back in Hayward for the HON Conference meet at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday and then the WIAA Division 2 sectional meet on Oct. 20.

 

Hayward Invitational - Hatchery Creek Park

Varsity Boys

  1. St. Croix Central, 78; 2. Northwestern, 91; 3. Barron, 99; 4. Ashland, 140; 5. Bloomer, 158; 6. Rice Lake, 184; 7. Baldwin-Woodville, 193; 8. Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 205; 9. Hayward, 213; 10. Somerset, 220; 11. Drummond, 258; 12. Cameron, 264; 13. Washburn, 333; 14. Cumberland, 358; 15. South Shore, 439.

JV Boys

  1. St. Croix Central, 25; 2. Northwestern, 32; 3. Bloomer, 91; 4. Baldwin-Woodville, 91.

Top 5 Individuals

  1. Walker Miller, Ashland, 18:26.5; 2. Maury Miller, Ashland, 18:26.5; 3. Connor Berg, Ladysmith, 18:42.8; 4. Josh Halverson, Cameron, 19:15.7; 5. Ethan Thompson, Barron, 19:29.6.

Northwestern’s Results

  1. Kevin Garland, 19:53.8; 17. Zach Pooler, 20:38.4; 18. Zach Grohn, 20:39.9; 19. Tyler Davis, 20:41.2; 33. Gus Johnson, 21:17.2; 36. Justin Orm, 21:25; 38. Kieran Johnson, 21:38.3.

Varsity Girls

  1. Hayward, 55; 2. St. Croix Central, 83; 3. Northwestern, 130; 4. Ladysmith, 133; 5. Cameron, 143; 6. Ashland, 147; 7. Shell Lake, 163; 8. Rice Lake, 185; 9. Barron, 213; 10. Baldwin-Woodville, 267; 11. Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 298; 12. Cumberland, 332; 13. Somerset, 341.

JV Girls

  1. Northwestern, 18; 2. Hayward, 44.

Top 5 Individuals

  1. Erica Loe, Ladysmith 22:05.7; 2. Olivia Moll, SCC, 22:52; 3. Eliana Malnourie, Hayward, 23:04.8; 4. Emily Freagon, Bloomer 23:09.1; 5. Izzy Thompson, Cameron, 23:13.7.

Northwestern’s Results

  1. Kennedy Nelson, 23:59; 17. Abby Nelson, 24:08.3; 26. Emma Smykalski, 24:42.7; 35. Journey Amundson, 25:27.6; 36. Emma Mickus, 25:34.8; 38. Nia Albright, 25:55.1; 48. Emily Weiss, 27:03.4.