Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

TIGER ROUND-UP: Golden Bears spike the Tigers

1 / 6
2 / 6
3 / 6
4 / 6
5 / 6
6 / 6

The Barron Golden Bears swept the Northwestern Tigers 3-0 (25-17, 25-7, 25-15) Thursday night in Maple.

“Barron is a really tough team and their only conference loss is to Bloomer (in five sets),” NHS coach Charlie Hessel said. “They have precision passing and aggressive hitters who can consistently put the ball away.

“We did a nice job in the first set limiting their runs and they only had two servers serve more than two points in a row, so we had pretty effective side-out offense. We were only able to put together one run of our own, so that was the difference in the first set. From that point on, Barron just took control.”

The Tigers (9-18 overall, 1-5 Heart O’ North Conference) is at Ladysmith at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Cross Country

The Tiger girls finished third and the boys fourth among Class A teams at Thursday’s Hibbing Rotary Invitational.

Proctor won the girls title with 66 points, followed by Mesabi East, with 91 points, and Northwestern, 102.

Mesabi East sophomore Ava Hill won the girls race in 18 minutes, 52.6 seconds.

For Northwestern, junior Abby Nelson finished fifth in 21:11.6, and sophomore Kennedy Nelson was 10th in 21:57.8.

Esko won the boys team title with 40 points. Rounding out the top four were Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin, 46; International Falls, 112; and Northwestern, 123.

Freshman Geno Uhrbom of Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin won the race in the 16:52.5.

Kevin Garland was the Tigers’ top runner, finishing 10th in 18:27.8.

The Tigers run at Hayward at 415 p.m. today and at the Duluth Swain Invitational on Saturday.

Class A Girls

  1. Proctor, 66; 2. Mesabi East, 91; 3. Northwestern, 102; 4. Crosby-Ironton, 149; 5. South Ridge, 158; 6. Moose Lake/Willow River, 162; 7. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin, 163; 8. Virginia, 187; 9. International Falls, 221; 10. Esko, 258; 11. Eveleth-Gilbert, 285; 12. Mountain Iron-Buhl, 322; 13. Carlton, 327; 14. North Shore, 380; 15. Wrenshall, 623; 16. McGregor, 835; 17. Cromwell-Floodwood, 860; 18. Chisholm, 903.

Northwestern’s Results

  1. Abby Nelson, 21:11.6; 10. Kennedy Nelson, 21:57.8; 20. Emma Smykalski, 22:31.6; 29. Journey Amundson, 22:55.7; 38. Emma Mickus, 23:20.3; 39. Nia Albright, 23:22.3; 45. Holly Klomhaus, 23:56.2.

Boys Class A Team Scores

  1. Esko, 40; 2. Greenway/N-K, 46; 3. Int. Falls, 112; 4. Northwestern, 123; 5. Moose Lake/Willow River, 130; 6. Lakeview Christian, 198; 7. Eveleth Gilbert, 213; 8. Cromwell-Floodwood, 215; 9. Crosby-Ironton, 253; 10. North Shore, 256; 11. Proctor, 270; 12. Mountain Iron-Buhl, 305; 13. Virginia, 357; 14. South Ridge, 398; 15. Mesabi East, 408; 16. McGregor, 496; 17. Carlton, 532; 18. Chisholm, 535; 19. Wrenshall, 1,262; 20. Fond du Lac Ojibwe, 1,282.

Northwestern’s Results

  1. Kevin Garland, 18:27.8; 17. Kieran Johnson, 18:42.5; 29. Zach Grohn, 19:03.2; 30. Tyler Davis, 19:03.6; 37. Brody Burke, 19:13; 45. Gus Johnson, 19:39.8; 57. Justin Orm, 20:00.7.
Advertisement