Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tiger runners first, second at Cumberland

The Northwestern boys and girls cross country teams finished first and second, respectively, at the Cumberland Invitational, Monday at the Cumberland Golf Course.

The Tiger boys finished with 59 points, beating out Bloomer, 74; and Barron, 101, in the 10-team event.

Cumberland’s Gavin Fountaine won the boys race with a time of 18 minutes, 27.3 seconds.

Kevin Garland was the fastest Tiger, finishing eighth in 19:11.7.

The Northwestern girls finished with 60 points. Hayward finished first with 17 points.

Hayward runners finished with the four fastest times, led by Nel Hanson, who took first in 21:17.2. Ingrid Sokup (21:42.6), Eliana Malnourie (22:05) and Leah Hawksford (22:13) rounded out the top four.

Northwestern had three runners in the top 10 — Abby Nelson was sixth in 22:39.3; Kennedy Nelson was ninth (22:54.6), and Emma Smykalski was 10th (22:54.8).

Northwestern runs again at the Hayward Invitational at 4:15 p.m. on Tuesday, Oct. 2 at the Hatchery Creek County Park.

Cumberland Invitational

Boys Team Scores

Northwestern, 59; Bloomer, 74; Barron, 101; Grantsburg, 138; Hayward, 141; Cameron, 144; Drummond, 157; Cumberland, 160; Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 165; Shell Lake, 287.

Top 5 Individuals

  1. Gavin Fountaine, Cumberland, 18:27.3; 2. Alex Conrad, Bloomer, 18:29.8; 3. Tristan Massie, Barron, 18:48.8; 4. Josh Halverson, Cameron, 18:50; 5. Ethan Thompson, Barron, 18:50.

Northwestern — 8. Kevin Garland, 19:11.7; 11. Tyler Davis, 19:17.1; 12. Brody Burke, 19:22; 4. Zach Grohn, 19:24.7; Justin Orm, 19:46.6; Gus Johnson, 20:01.3; Kieran Johnson, 20:03.7.

Girls Team Scores

Hayward, 17; Northwestern, 60; Shell Lake, 82; Cameron, 90; Barron, 139; Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 160; Cumberland, 165; Bloomer, 260.

Top 5 Individuals

  1. Nel Hanson, Hayward, 21:17.2; 2. Ingrid Sokup, Hayward, 21:42.6; 3. Eliana Malnourie, Hayward, 22:05.1; Leah Hawksford, Hayward, 22:13; Gracie Gerber, Grantsburg, 22:24.3.

Northwestern’s Results

  1. Abby Nelson, 22:39.3; 9. Kennedy Nelson, 22:54.6; 10. Emma Smykalski, 22:54.8; 16. Journey Amundson, 23:26.2; 19. Nia Albright, 23:55.6; 25. Holly Klomhaus, 24:52.5; 26. Emily Nelson, 24:54.9.
Advertisement