Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Northwestern sweeps sectional cross country titles

Members of the Northwestern High School sectional championship cross country teams are, from left, Kevin Garland, Calen Kirkpatrick, Kieran Johnson, Brody Burke, Zach Pooler, Tyler Davis, Donny Pooler, Caitlin Johnson, Emma Smykalski, Journey Amundson, Nia Albright, Talia Cismoski-Martens, Emily Nelson and Abby Nelson. (Photo courtesy of Kristy Pooler)1 / 14
2 / 14
3 / 14
4 / 14
Photo courtesy of Dave Newman / dnewman@rivertowns.net5 / 14
Photo courtesy of Dave Newman / dnewman@rivertowns.net6 / 14
Photo courtesy of Dave Newman / dnewman@rivertowns.net7 / 14
Photo courtesy of Dave Newman / dnewman@rivertowns.net8 / 14
Photo courtesy of Dave Newman / dnewman@rivertowns.net9 / 14
Photo courtesy of Dave Newman / dnewman@rivertowns.net10 / 14
Photo courtesy of Dave Newman / dnewman@rivertowns.net11 / 14
Photo courtesy of Dave Newman / dnewman@rivertowns.net12 / 14
Photo courtesy of Dave Newman / dnewman@rivertowns.net13 / 14
Photo courtesy of Dave Newman / dnewman@rivertowns.net14 / 14

The Northwestern High School boys and girls country teams advanced to the WIAA State Championships with first-place finishes at Friday’s Rice Lake Sectional.

Both teams will now run in the state championship meet Saturday at Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids.

Ashland twin brothers Maury and Walker Miller finished 1-2 in the boys race with times of 16 minutes, 28.91 seconds and 16:32.48, respectively.

Northwestern’s Donny Pooler finished third in 16:38.83.

Somerset’s Anya Swanson won the girls race in 19:08.01. Ashland’s Amy Wallis was second in 19:39.28, and Northwestern’s Abby Nelson finished sixth in 20:03.53.

The Division 2 boys race is at 12:35 p.m. Saturday, and the D2 girls race at 2:25 p.m.

WIAA Division 2 Sectional

At Rice Lake

Boys Team Scores

1. Northwestern, 89; 2. Osceola, 107; 3. Prescott, 135; 4. Amery, 138; 5. Bloomer, 140; 6. St. Croix Central, 147; 7. Ashland, 147; 8. Ellsworth, 205; 9. Rice Lake, 221; 10. Hayward, 232; 11. Somerset, 288; 12. Baldwin-Woodville, 293; 13. Barron, 344; 14. Cumberland, 383; 15. Spooner, 400.

Top 10

1. Maury Miller, A, 16:28.91; 2. Walker Miller, A, 16:32.48; 3. Donny Pooler, N, 16:38.83; 4. Phillip Pena, Prescott, 16:50.12; 5. Gavin Fountaine, C, 16:50.54; 6. Ian Bednarek, RL, 17:10.28; 7. Jude Ingham, A, 17:12.74; 8. Matt Schultz, O, 17:29.73; 9. Zach Pooler, N, 17:33.52; 10. Mylon Anderson, E, 17:40.64.

Northwestern’s Results

3. Donny Pooler, 16:39; 9. Zach Pooler, 17:34; 17. Kevin Garland, 17:55; 27. Tyler Davis, 18:14; 33. Calen Kirkpatrick, 18:28; 35. Kieran Johnson, 18:35; 43. Brody Burke, 18:50.

Girls Team Scores

1. Northwestern, 84; 2. St. Croix Central, 86; 3. Ashland, 98; 4. Rice Lake, 101; 5. Hayward, 138; 6. Ellsworth, 146; 7. Prescott, 150; 8. Amery, 177; 9. Osceola, 214; 10. Cumberland, 310; 11. Baldwin-Woodville, 314; 12. Barron, 355; 13. Somerset, 355; 14. Spooner, 396; 15. Bloomer, 406.

 

Top 10

1. Anya Swanson, S, 19:08.01; 2. Amy Wallis, A, 19:39.28; 3. Olivia Moll, SCC, 19:43.27; 4. Sophie Mattson, A, 19:45.14; 5. Anna Penzkover, RL, 19:57.45; 6. Abby Nelson, N, 20:03.53; 7. Mary Brodzinski, RL, 20:07.35; 8. Lydia Monson, Am., 20:17.34; 9. Sam Ritter, Prescott, 20:27.69; 10. Liz Monette, Am., 20:38.02.

Northwestern’s Results

6. Abby Nelson, 20:04; 13. Emma Smykalski, 21:09; 18. Journey Amundson, 21:20; 21. Nia Albright, 21:26; 26. Caitlin Johnson, 21:32; 27. Talia Cismoski-Mar, 21:33; 47. Emily Nelson, 22:35.

Advertisement