Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tiger boys are on the mark

Superior freshman Marcia Mogensen runs the 400 meter dash at the Simpson Invite at UWS on Friday afternoon. Mogensen took first in 55 meter dash and the long jump, second in the 400 meter dash and third in the 200 meter dash. (Jed Carlson/jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)1 / 18
2 / 18
3 / 18
4 / 18
5 / 18
6 / 18
7 / 18
8 / 18
9 / 18
10 / 18
11 / 18
12 / 18
13 / 18
14 / 18
15 / 18
16 / 18
17 / 18
18 / 18

Superior Telegram

The Northwestern and Superior track and field teams opened their seasons Friday at the Dennis Simpson Invitational.

The event, hosted by the Northwestern Tigers and held at the University of Wisconsin-Superior’s Marcovich Wellness Center, pitted eight local teams against each other. Competing in Friday’s event were Ashland, Drummond, Hayward, Ironwood, Northwestern, South Shore/Washburn, Superior and Unity.

Northwestern took the boys team title, while Superior won the girls team title.

The Tiger girls finished second — just four points behind Superior — and the Spartan boys also finished second.

“Overall, I was very happy with how the meet went last night,” said Jennifer Forsythe, head coach of the Tiger girls. “As it was our first meet, both the coaches and athletes were excited to compete. The Tigers did a fantastic job in every event they competed in.”

The Northwestern boys swept all three relays, and Nate Pearson gave the Tigers first-place finishes in the 200-meter dash and the long jump.

The Tiger girls also had a strong showing in the relays. The team of Taya McClure, Justine Moss, Hope Rankila and Breanne Tapani won the 4x200 race, and the Tigers placed second to Unity in both the 4x800 and 4x400 races.

Forsythe said Northwestern’s dominance in the relay races was a meet highlight.

“Each team member made great contributions, and we had some battles for the finish line,” she said. “Additionally, some of our younger athletes really stepped up contributing points in multiple events.”

Sophomore Sydney Anderson won the 200-meter dash by more than half a second, took third in the 55-meter dash and earned points for the Tiger girls in the triple jump and the high jump.

Abby Nelson, a freshman, took third in the pole vault, fourth in the 200 and was a member of the second-place 4x400 relay team.

Freshman Journey Amundson and sophomore Rankila also contributed in multiple events, Forsythe said.

Senior Emma Nelson, meanwhile, took second in the 1,600-meter run and was a member of the second-place 4x800 relay team.

The Tiger boys were led by a mix of young and old athletes.

Pearson, a senior, had a hand in scoring 38 points for Northwestern with his wins in the long jump and 200 and a second-place finish in the high jump. He also ran on the winning 4x200 relay team with Connor Johnson, Tyler Little and Reilly Moore. Little, a junior, took second in the long jump and third in the 200.

Sophomore Donny Pooler finished second in the 1,600-meter run and was a member of the first-place 4x800 relay team alongside Zach Pooler, Timmy Heikkila and Leo Mack. Heikkila also ran on the winning 4x400 team with Noah Anttila, Connor Johnson and Calen Kirpatrick.

In the field events, Tim Schulz gave Northwestern a second-place finish in the shot put, and Connor Wheeler took second in the pole vault by clearing 12 feet.

Superior Spartans

At last year’s Dennis Simpson Invite, the Spartan boys and girls combined for 10 wins and swept the team titles. The girls finished 33 points ahead of the second-place team, and the boys were nearly 70 points ahead of the runner-up.

This year, the Spartans combined to win four events. Superior had three first-place finishes on the girls side and one for the boys.

The Spartan girls were without two key runners from last year’s team but still managed to pick up their fourth straight Simpson Invite team title.

Missing from the 2015 team were graduates Lauren Magnuson, who won two individual events and was on two winning relays last year, and Autumn Nelson, who broke the 55-meter hurdles record.

Freshman Marcia Mogensen helped fill the void Friday. She won both the 55-meter dash and the long jump for Superior, finished second in the 400 and took third in the 200.

Payton Gentry, a senior, picked up Superior’s other win, finishing first in the 55-meter hurdles. Molly Bergum (800) and Audrey Phillips (3,200) earned second-place finishes.

The boys’ lone winner was Mitch Anderson in the 55-meter dash. Superior picked up second-place finishes from Brendan French (55-meter hurdles), Gunner Gronski (400), Anderson (200) and the 4x200 relay team.

The Superior and Northwestern track and field teams will be back in action Friday at UWS for the Packy Paquette meet, hosted by the Superior Spartans.

2016 Simpson Invitational

April 1

At UWS Marcovich Wellness Center

Team results

Boys

1. Northwestern, 142.5; 2. Superior, 116; 3. Ashland, 102; 4. Unity, 82; 5. Drummond, 44; 6. Ironwood, 42.5; 7. Hayward, 42; 8. South Shore/Washburn, 14.

Girls

1. Superior, 123; 2. Northwestern, 119; 3. Unity, 97; 4. Hayward, 86; 5. South Shore/Washburn, 65; 6. Ashland, 59; 7. Ironwood, 21; 8. Drummond, 3.

Individual results

(Winners plus NHS and SHS)

Girls

4x800 relay — 1. Unity A (Mary Johnson, Stella Nelson, Sierra Fjorden, Kendra Bramsen), 11:27.12; 2. Northwestern A (Emily Nelson, Emma Nelson, Emma Smykalski, Mallory Swanson), 11:36.15; 4. Superior A, 12:39.42.

55-meter hurdles — 1. Payton Gentry, Superior, 10.38; 3. Lynzy Beitel, Superior, 10.59; 4. Taya McClure, Northwestern, 10.60; 5. Breanna Thiel, Northwestern, 10.88; 7. Callie Lier, Northwestern 11.01.

55-meter dash — 1. Marcia Mogensen, Superior, 8.04; 3. Sydney Anderson, Northwestern, 8.28; 5. Alicia LeSage, Superior, 8.45; 12. Justine Moss, Northwestern, 8.87; 14. Brianna Wrege, Northwestern, 9.06; FS. Sadey Laurvick, Superior.

1,600-meter run — 1. Amy Wallis, Ashland, 5:47.66; 2. Emma Nelson, Northwestern, 5:54.36; 5. Audrey Phillips, Superior, 6:02.03; 8. Molly Bergum, Superior, 6:23.11; 9. Emma Smykalski, Northwestern, 6:24.84.

4x200 relay — 1. Northwestern A (Taya McClure, Justine Moss, Hope Rankila, Breanne Tapani), 2:04.31; 5. Northwestern B, (Alicia Michaud, Nia Albright, Brekken Evanson, Brianna Wrege), 2:09.34 (EX); 7. Superior A, 2:10.97.

400-meter dash — 1. Raelin Sorensen, Unity, 1:04.03; 2. Marcia Mogensen, Superior, 1:06.45; 3. Journey Amundson, Northwestern, 1:06.93; 4. Abigail Nelson, Northwestern, 1:11.41; 7. Jillian DeGraef, Superior, 1:13.29; 11. Alyssa Lawrence, Superior, 1:15.83; 14. Addie Heller, Northwestern, 1:23.28.

800-meter run — 1. Alyssa Kavajecz, South Shore, 2:38.38; 2. Molly Bergum, Superior, 2:43.92; 6. Lynzy Beitel, Superior, 2:56.02; 7. Lexi Jensen, Superior, 2:56.63; 10. Kayla Pajtash, Northwestern, 3:07.34; 11. Emily Nelson, Northwestern, 3:07.42.

200-meter dash — 1. Sydney Anderson, Northwestern, 29.28; 3. Marcia Mogensen, Superior, 30.07; 6. Journey Amundson, Northwestern, 30.74; 8. Alicia LeSage, Superior, 31.69; 10. Nia Albright, Northwestern, 32.36; 16. Alissa Notenberg, Superior, 33.68.

3,200-meter run — 1. Amy Wallis, Ashland, 12:48.02; 2. Audrey Phillips, Superior, 13:20.41; 8. Kat Hunter, Superior, 18:07.99.

4x400 relay — 1. Unity A (Ali Kreft, Sierra Fjorden, Kendra Bramsen, Raelin Sorensen), 4:43.75; 2. Northwestern A (Abigail Nelson, Anna Kalin, Taya McClure, Hope Rankila), 4:50.58; 5. Superior A, 5:10.73; 7. Northwestern B (Abby Bottolfson, Carley Bottolfson, Nadia Heneger, Sarah Suggs), 5:35.32 (EX).

Shot put — 1. Katie Taylor, Hayward, 43-2; 2. Katie Lundeen, Northwestern, 33-10.5; 3. Daisy White, Superior, 31-4.5; 6. Sarah Pearson, Northwestern, 27-3; 8. Madisyn Rossmann, Northwestern, 25-9.5; 9. Devin Naumann, Northwestern, 25-2(EX); 10. Creede McClennan, Superior, 24-7; 11. Daisy Mack, Northwestern, 23-7(EX); 13. Kasha Hughlett, Northwestern, 22-4(EX); 17. Myranda Bugee, Northwestern, 20-8 (EX); 22. Annika Bergstrom, Superior, 18-9.

High jump — 1. Rachel Hudacek, Ironwood, 5-0; 4. Lynzy Beitel, Superior, 4-8; 5. Caroline Becker, Superior, 4-8; 7. Ashton Goette, Northwestern, 4-6; 8. Sydney Anderson, Northwestern, 4-4; 13. Journey Amundson, Northwestern, 4-2; 15. Jordyn O’Brien, Superior, 4-0.

Long jump — 1. Marcia Mogensen, Superior, 14-9; 2. Hope Rankila, Northwestern, 14-6; 3. Lynzy Beitel, Superior, 14-4; 12. Chloe Aiken, Superior, 12-4; 18. Nadia Heneger, Northwestern, 10-5; 20. Carley Bottolfson, Northwestern, 9-7.

Triple jump — 1. Raelin Sorensen, Unity, 31-6; 4. Journey Amundson, Northwestern, 29-9; 6. Sydney Anderson, Northwestern, 28-7; 9. Hope Rankila, Northwestern, 26-5; 10. Sophie Goad, Superior, 25-9; 11. Alicia LeSage, Superior, 25-5; ND. Olivia Pennington, Superior, ND.

Pole vault — 1. Lily Duffy, Hayward, 9-0; 3. Abigail Nelson, Northwestern, 8-6; 4. Carly Noonan, Superior, 8-0; 5. Emily Nelson, Northwestern, 7-6; 6. Alicia Michaud, Northwestern, 7-0; 7. Anna Kelleher, Superior, 6-0.

Boys

4x800 relay — 1. Northwestern A (Zach Pooler, Timmy Heikkila, Leo Mack, Donny Pooler), 8:48.99; 3. Superior A, 8:52.31; 7. Northwestern B (Brody Burke, Rylan Carlson, Jenner Graff, Kyle Heinen), 10:02.19 (EX); 10. Superior B, 10:28.07 (EX).

55-meter hurdles — 1. Jon Litersky, Ashland, 8.75; 2. Brendan French, Superior, 9.27; 6. Noah Anttila, Northwestern, 9.38; 7. Gunner Gronski, Superior, 9.50; 9. Cody Waters, Northwestern, 10.17; 10. Calen Kirpatrick, Northwestern, 10.86; 12. Willy Flynn, Superior, 11.04.

55-meter dash — 1. Mitch Anderson, Superior, 6.96; 3. Omar King, Superior, 7.12; 5. Reilly Moore, Northwestern, 7.18; 6. Ross Kennelly, Superior, 7.20; 7. Michael Knaack, Northwestern, 7.29; 12. Brady VanHove, Northwestern, 7.51.

1,600-meter run — 1. Maury Miller, Ashland, 4:48.16; 2. Donny Pooler, Northwestern, 4:56.97; 4. Timmy Heikkila, Northwestern, 5:12.17; 7. Zach Tharge, Superior, 5:18.60; 8. Brendan Crayne, Superior, 5:19.46; 9. Nick Long, Superior, 5:22.96; 10. Brody Burke, Northwestern, 5:28.93.

4x200 relay — 1. Northwestern A (Connor Johnson, Tyler Little, Reilly Moore, Nate Pearson), 1:38.00; 2. Superior B, 1:45.59; DNF. Northwestern B; DQ. Superior A.

400-meter dash — 1. Nathan Cousins, Unity, 56.99; 2. Gunner Gronski, Superior, 57.43; 4. Nick Long, Superior, 58.56; 6. Greg Ruhman, Northwestern, 1:00.05; 13. Landon Lathrop, Superior, 1:06.51; 19. Aaron Jeter, Northwestern, 1:25.04.

800-meter run — 1. Walker Miller, Ashland, 2:09.26; 3. Foster Stromgren, Superior, 2:10.47; 4. Nate Ferrando, Superior, 2:14.60; 7. Blake Hanson, Superior, 2:17.08; 13. Rylan Carlson, Northwestern, 2:31.74; 15. Jeremy Johnson, Northwestern, 2:34.83; 16. Nicholas Remington, Northwestern, 2:45.87.

200-meter dash — 1. Nate Pearson, Northwestern, 24.14; 2. Mitch Anderson, Superior, 25.15; 3. Tyler Little, Northwestern, 25.43; 6. Steven Pearson, Superior, 26.30; 9. Matt Buerger, Superior, 26.43; 11. Noah Suggs, Northwestern, 26.83.

3,200-meter run — 1. Maury Miller, Ashland, 10:34.23; 4. Leo Mack, Northwestern, 10:50.01; 6. Zach Pooler, Northwestern, 11:32.63; 8. Brendan Crayne, Superior, 12:22.43; 9. Jackson Karren, Superior, 12:25.11; 12. Luke Denninger, Superior, 12:45.72.

4x400 relay — 1. Northwestern A (Noah Anttila, Timmy Heikkila, Connor Johnson, Calen Kirpatrick), 3:45.63; 3. Superior A, 3:50.31; 7. Superior B, 4:08.34 (EX); 10. Northwestern B (Rylan Carlson, Tyler Davis, Jenner Graff, Gus  Johnson), 4:28.25 (EX).

Shot put — 1. Shane Tutor, Ashland, 53-4.5; 2. Tim Schulz, Northwestern, 46-0; 6. Justin Little, Northwestern, 37-5; 7. Josiah McDonald, Superior, 36-7; 8. Brandon Foerst, Superior, 36-4.5; 10. Dalton DeRosia, Superior, 29-9.5; 15. Morgan Berggren, Northwestern, 28-7.5; 16. Jace Dickson, Northwestern, 28-5 (EX).

High jump — 1. Dylan Slanina, Unity, 6-02; 2. Nate Pearson, Northwestern, 6-0; 3. Brendan French, Superior, 5-6; 5. Tyler Little, Northwestern, 5-4; 6. Greg Ruhman, Northwestern, 5-2; 13. Foster Stromgren, Superior, 5-0.

Long jump — 1. Nate Pearson, Northwestern, 20-4; 2. Tyler Little, Northwestern, 19-5; 3. Mitch Anderson, Superior, 18-5; 4. Omar King, Superior, 18-4; 12. Gunner Gronski, Superior, 16-5; 13. Brady VanHove, Northwestern, 16-04.

Triple jump — 1. Shane Tutor, Ashland, 39-7; 3. Hayden Anderson, Northwestern, 38-5; 8. Mason Ackley, Superior, 32-6; 10. Omar King, Superior, 32-0; ND. Nathan Anderson, Superior.

Pole vault — 1. Lane Deyo, Hayward, 12-6; 2. Connor Wheeler, Northwestern, 12-0; 4. Foster Stromgren, Superior, 11-6; 5. James Nelson, Northwestern, 11-0; 7. Jon Morley, Northwestern, 11-0.

Advertisement