Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tennis debuts this weekend at UWS

Under the guidance of head coach Kolin Dean, the University of Wisconsin-Superior men’s and women’s tennis team will become a reality this weekend.

The Yellowjacket women make their debut when they host the Minnesota Duluth Bulldogs at 5 p.m. Saturday in the Lydia Theiring Fieldhouse.

The UWS men, along with the women, will host Concordia-Moorhead at noon Sunday.

Dean graduated from St. Scholastica in 2013 and has been an assistant coach with the Saints the past three seasons.

“We’re very excited to have Kolin lead our men’s and women’s tennis programs,” said UWS director of Athletics Nick Bursik. “We feel very fortunate to have found a candidate like Kolin who will be able to step right in and begin the process of building our programs.

“We like that he has experience with the UMAC, and with his position at St. Scholastica has a good grasp of tennis locally and in the surrounding area. That will help him greatly in the early stages of building his programs.”

Dean helped the St. Scholastica women reach two consecutive NCAA tournaments and assisted in driving the men’s program to their best season ever in 2014 when they finished 22-3.

In addition to working at St. Scholastica, Dean is the co-head tennis professional at Arrowhead Tennis and Athletic Center in Duluth as well as serving as the head tennis professional at Northland Country Club.

“I am thrilled to be given this unique opportunity to start a brand new program,” Dean said. “I couldn’t ask for a better school to be part of and I can’t wait to get things started.”

Collegiately Dean competed at St. Scholastica for four years and owns the third-highest doubles winning percentage in school history.

He was part of four Saints teams that won the UMAC regular season championship and three teams that won the UMAC tournament. Dean was named All-UMAC twice and served as the Saints’ team captain as a senior.

The UWS rosters include 11 men and 11 women.

The men’s roster includes former Superior Spartan Austin Slaviero-Sears, while locals on the women’s roster include Alison Tollas of Ashland, Emily Sherrard of Bayfield, and Megan Dulong and Mariah Linder of Grand Rapids.

’JACKET JOTTINGS: Dean’s assistant coach is Brian Lindberg.

UMAC preseason polls

Joining UWS as a newcomer to the UMAC is Crown College.

With the addition of two teams, the UMAC will now receive an automatic qualifying bid to the NCAA championships.

The winner of the UMAC postseason tournament will earn the auto qualifier.

The St. Scholastica Saints are favored to win the men’s and women’s titles, according to the annual coaches poll.

Picked to finish second in both are Northwestern.

The Saint men, who were an unanimous pick to finish in first place, have won 21-consecutive regular season conference titles, six-straight postseason championships and 152 straight UMAC matches.

On the women’s side, the Saints picked up 47 points and five first-place votes, while the Eagles were second with 45 points and three first-place votes.

The Yellowjacket men and women were both picked to finish in sixth place.

2018 UMAC Men’s Tennis

Preseason Coaches’ Poll

  1. St. Scholastica (7) 49
  2. Northwestern (1) 43
  3. Bethany Lutheran 37
  4. Martin Luther 30
  5. Minnesota Morris 23
  6. UW-Superior 22
  7. Crown 12
  8. North Central 8

2018 UMAC Women’s Tennis

Preseason Coaches’ Poll

  1. St. Scholastica (5) 47
  2. Northwestern (3) 45
  3. Martin Luther 35
  4. Bethany Lutheran 32
  5. Minnesota Morris 21
  6. UW-Superior 20
  7. North Central 13
  8. Crown 11

UWS Yellowjackets

Men’s Tennis Roster

Josiah Borst, Jr. Becker, Minn.

Petar Bulatovic, Fr. Montenegro

Grady Hauswirth, So. Farmington, Minn.

Chad Hietala, So. Aurora, Minn.

Brandon Johnson, Sr. East Grand Forks

Gavin Mangan, Fr. Henderson, Nev.

Leonardo Paredes, Jr. Campinas, Brazil

Will Sherman, Fr. Baton Rouge, La.

Harry Simpson, Jr. Derby, England

  1. Slaviero-Sears, So. Superior

Clayton Tanner, So. Waseca, Minn.

UWS Yellowjackets

Women’s Tennis Roster

Megan Dulong, Fr. Grand Rapids

Kitana Honkola, Fr. Eveleth, Minn.

Youmei Li, Fr. Ganzhou, China

Mariah Linder, So. Grand Rapids

Savanna Schatz, Sr. Belle Plaine, Minn.

Emily Sherrard, Fr. Bayfield

Megan Smythe, Fr. O’Fallon, Mo.

Alison Tollas, So. Ashland

Emily Wald, Fr. Antigo

Sam Westgaard, Jr. Elk River, Minn.

Charlotte Zangs, So. Maplewood, Minn.

UW-Superior Yellowjackets

Men’s Tennis Schedule

Sun., Jan. 28 vs. Concordia, noon

Sat., Feb. 3 vs. St. Mary’s, 3 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 10 at UW-Eau Claire, noon

Sat., Feb. 24 at Grand View, 9 a.m.

Sat., Feb. 24 at Bethany Lutheran, noon

Sat., Mar. 3 vs. Edgewood at UMD, noon

Sat., Mar. 10 vs. Lakeland, 3 p.m.

Thur., Mar. 22 at Crown College, 3:30 p.m.

Sun., April 8 vs. Minn. Morris, noon

Thur., April 12 at St. Scholastica, 4 p.m.

Sat., April 14 at Northwestern, 9 a.m.

Sat., April 14 at Martin Luther, 3:30 p.m.

Sat., April 21 vs. North Central, noon

Sun., April 22 vs. Bethany Lutheran, 3 p.m.

Thur., April 26 vs. St. Schol., 4:30 p.m.

UW-Superior Yellowjackets

Women’s Tennis Schedule

Sat., Jan. 27 vs. UMD, 5 p.m.

Sun., Jan. 28 vs. Concordia College, noon

Sat., Feb. 3 vs. St. Mary’s, 3 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 24 at Grand View, 9 a.m.

Sat., Feb. 24 at Bethany Luth., noon

Sat., Mar. 3 vs. Edgewood at UMD, noon

Sat., Mar. 10 vs. Lakeland, 3 p.m.

Thur., Mar. 22 at Crown College, 3:30 p.m.

Sun., April 8 vs. Minn. Morris, noon

Thur., April 12 at St. Scholastica, 4 p.m.

Sat., April 14 at Northwestern, 9 a.m.

Sat., April 14 at Martin Luther, 3:30 p.m.

Sat., April 21 vs. North Central, noon

Sun., April 22 vs. Bethany Lutheran, 3 p.m.

Thur., April 25 vs. St. Schol., 4:30 p.m.

Advertisement