SPARTAN ROUND-UP: All-conference football and volleyball teams named

Body: 

Two more all-conference teams were announced this week — football for the Big Rivers Conference and volleyball for the Lake Superior Conference.

Also released were the rosters for the St. Luke’s Boys High School All-Star Soccer Game and the final LSC fall standings.

Football

Nine Spartans were named to the all-BRC football team, led by senior Gunnar Gronski, who was named a first-team running back and second-team linebacker.

Second-team honors went to senior Sam Oosten (offensive line), junior Chase Summerfield (defensive line) and senior Dom D’Auria (kicker).

Honorable mention selections were offensive linemen Oscar Flaherty and DJ Martin; linebackers Corey Sanders and Trevor Dalbec; and defensive linemen Dylan Lowney, Gabe Sexton.

Menomonie running back Justin Evans was named the BRC Offensive Player of the Year; Hudson defensive lineman Cole Godbout is the defensive player of the year; and Menomonie’s Joe LaBuda was named the coach of the year.

2017 Big Rivers Conference

Football All-Conference Team

Offensive Player of the Year — Justin Evans, Menomonie

Defensive Player of the Year — Cole Godbout, Hudson

Coach of the Year — Joe LaBuda, Menomonie

First Team Offense

OL — Jack Kern, Sr., ECM; Kyle Schultz, Sr., Hudson; Jake Miller, Sr., Menomonie; Keavin Sabelko, Sr., Menomonie; Arik Johnson, Sr., RL

QB — Keyser Helterbrand, Jr., Hudson

RB — Codie Meinen, Sr., CF; Justin Evans, Sr., Men.; Gunnar Gronski, Sr., SHS

WR — Max Stubbendick, Sr., Hudson; Averie Habas, Sr., RL

TE — Cormac Sampson, Sr., ECM

First Team Defense

DL — Rico DeLeon, Jr., CF; Cormac Sampson, Sr., ECM; Cole Godbout, Sr., Hudson; Averie Habas, Sr., RL

LB — Cody Cicha, Jr., Hudson; Kevyn Perkins, Sr., Men.; Mason Platter, Sr., Men.; Billy Brown, Sr., RL

DB — Jakes Asembo, Jr., Hudson; Jacob Daulton, Jr., Hudson; Ben Newman-Heim, Sr., Men.

Special Teams

Punter — Tyler Amundson, Sr., Men.

Kicker — Sam Bliese, Sr., Rice Lake

Specialty — Ben Karls, Jr., Hudson

Second Team Offense

OL — Tyler Nichols, Sr., ECM; Devin Paschke, Sr., Hudson; Konner Rowan, Sr., Men.; Jack Stoffel, Sr., RF; Sam Oosten, Sr., SHS

QB — Keagan Calchera, Sr., ECM

RB — Aaron Squires, Sr., Hudson; Billy Brown, Sr., RL; Seth Kohel, Jr., River Falls

WR — Kyle Wilson, Sr., ECM; Brenden Johnston, Sr., Men.

TE — Bret Lecheler, Sr., Men.; Kyle Stewart, Sr., Men.

Second Team Defense

DL — Jack Kern, Sr., ECM; Bryan Boettcher, Sr., Men.; Mitchell Williamson, Sr., RF; Chase Summerfield, Jr., SHS

LB — Jared Woodhull, Sr., CF; Andrew Roberts, Jr., ECM; Gronski, Sr., SHS

DB — Adam Webb, Sr., ECM; John Kohler, Sr., RL; Brandon Sutton, Sr., RL

Special Teams

Punter — Taylor Tirrell, Jr., River Falls

Kicker — Dom D’Auria, Sr., SHS

Specialty — Logan Sorenson, Jr., Men.

Superior’s Honorable Mention

OL — Oscar Flaherty and DJ Martin

LB — Corey Sanders and Trevor Dalbec

DL — Dylan Lowney, Chase Summerfield, Gabe Sexton

Volleyball

Three Spartans were named to the Lake Superior Conference volleyball all-conference team for the 2017 season.

Junior Hannah Hughes was named to the first team; junior Caleigh Jensen was a second-team selection; and Chloe Wilson was an honorable mention selection.

Lake Superior Conference

2017 All-Conference Volleyball Team

First Team

Kate Kleinschmidt, Sr., Marshall School; Caitlin Schneeweis, Jr., Denfeld; Sierra Bolen, Sr., Hermantown; Jordyn Maas, Jr., Denfeld; Hannah Hughes, Jr., SHS; Aleksie Rengel, Sr., Marshall School.

Second Team

Caleigh Jensen, Jr., SHS; Ellie Gamradt, Sr., Hermantown; Sam Pogathnik, So., Proctor; Ashley Larson, Jr., Denfeld; Elena Brinker, Jr., Ashland; Laynie Martineau, Sr., Proctor.

Honorable Mention

Chloe Wilson, SHS; Megan Nelson, Hermantown; Savannah Sears, Cloquet; Lily Jablonski, Ashland.

Boys soccer

Three Spartans were selected to play in the 19th annual St. Luke’s Boys High School All-Star Soccer Game.

The game was postponed Thursday night due to frigid temperatures and rescheduled to 2 p.m. Saturday at Public Schools Stadium.

The game pits the best players from Duluth against the rest of the Northland.

Ty Russ (defense), Jarrett Kallinen (mid) and Blake Hanson (forward) were picked to play for Team Blue, which represented players from the Twin Ports area.

Team Blue’s coach was Superior’s Otto Berti and their opponent was Team White, which included players from Duluth and Proctor.

A skills competition will take place at 1 p.m., followed by the game.

2017 St. Luke’s Boys High School

All-Star Soccer Game

Team Blue (Area)

Keeper — Kory Snyder, Hermantown; Michael Kubena, Hibbing.

Defense — Zach Conklin, Cloquet; Tyler Conway, Cloquet; Ryan Fredrickson, CEC; Austin Danelski, Hermantown; Trent Madill, Hermantown; Ty Russ, SHS.

Midfield — Giorgio Petri, Carlton; Brendon Marti, Cloquet; Nathan Hammond, Cloquet; David Birkeland, Hermantown; Jarrett Kallinen, SHS.

Forward — Drew Doesken, Cloquet; Ryan Lenz, Hermantown; Blake Hanson, SHS.

Head Coach — Otto Berti, SHS.

Team White (Duluth/Proctor)

Goalie — Matthew Campbell, East.

Defense — Alex Knuth, Denfeld; Brady Bastyr, Denfeld; Even Abrahams, Ryan Johnston, Connor Friday, Marshall; Royce Pichetti, Marshall.

Midfield — Evan O’Connor, Proctor; Dan Schuldt, Denfeld; Nolan Friday, East; Zach Madill, East; Magnus Kittelson, East; Jasper Corey-Flatau, East; Ben Wallerstein, Marshall.

Forward — Ben Gibson, Denfeld; Jackson Manthey, East.

Head Coach — Nick Bremer, East.

Lake Superior Conference

Final 2017 Fall Standings

Volleyball

                                                W-L       Pts

x-Duluth Denfeld..................... 6-1        20

x-Hermantown......................... 5-1        20

x-Marshall............................... 5-1        20

Superior..................................... 3-3         12

Proctor..................................... 2-4          8

Cloquet.................................... 1-4          4

Ashland................................... 0-6          0

Girls Tennis

x-Hermantown......................... 8-0        18

Marshall.................................. 4-2        16

Ashland................................... 4-2        12

Superior..................................... 3-6          6

Cloquet.................................... 2-5          6

Duluth Denfeld........................ 0-6          0

Boys Soccer

x-Cloquet.............................. 7-0-1        23

Superior (13-2-3)....................... 4-1-2         17

Duluth Denfeld..................... 4-2-2        13

Marshall............................... 4-3-1        12

Hermantown......................... 4-4-2        12

Proctor.................................. 1-9-0          4

Ashland................................ 0-5-2          3

Girls Soccer

x-Cloquet................................. 7-0        16

Marshall.................................. 5-3        10

Hermantown............................ 4-4          8

Duluth Denfeld........................ 2-5          4

Proctor..................................... 1-6          2

Girls Swimming

  1. Denfeld; 2. Superior; 3. Proctor/Hermantown; 4. Cloquet.

WIAA Football Playoffs

Friday’s Semifinals

DIVISION 1

Appleton North vs. Kimberly at Oshkosh

Sun Prairie vs. Muskego at Arrowhead

DIVISION 2

Green Bay SW vs. Waunakee at Menasha

Waukesha West vs. Brookfield Central at Oconomowoc

DIVISION 3

Rice Lake vs. Norte Dame at D.C. Everest

New Berlin Eisenhower vs. Whitefish Bay at Kettle Moraine

DIVISION 4

St. Croix Central vs. Freedom at Merrill

Lodi vs. Martin Luther at Waukesha North

DIVISION 5

Grantsburg vs. Amherst at Stanley-Boyd

Lake Country Lutheran vs. Cedar Grove-Belgium at West Bend

DIVISION 6

Regis vs. Iola-Scandinavia at Stevens Point

Markesan vs. St. Mary’s Springs at Slinger

DIVISION 7

Abbotsford vs. Bangor at Chippewa Falls

Black Hawk vs. Fall River at Middleton

Minnesota State Football Tournament

Quarterfinals

CLASS AAAAAA

Thursday’s Games

Maple Grove (7-3) vs. St. Michael-Albertville (9-1)

Lakeville North (7-3) vs. Eden Prairie (10-0)

Friday’s Games

Minnetonka (9-1) vs. Prior Lake (7-3), 7 p.m.

Edina (8-2) vs. Cretin-Derham Hall (7-2), 7 p.m.

CLASS AAAA

Friday’s Games

Holy Angels (9-1) vs. Rocori (10-0), 5 p.m.

Cloquet (10-0) vs. Becker (7-4), 8 p.m.

Winona (10-0) vs. Fridley (8-3), 7 p.m.

Marshall (10-0) vs. So. St. Paul (8-2), 7 p.m.

CLASS AAA

Saturday’s Games

Pierz (10-0) vs. Proctor (8-2), 3 p.m. (at Brainerd)

TBD vs. St. Croix Lutheran (10-0), noon

Jordan (8-3) vs. Fairmont (9-1), 3 p.m.

Mora (8-2) vs. Pequot Lakes (8-2), 3 p.m.

CLASS AA

Friday’s Games

West Central Area (7-4) vs. Moose Lake-Willow River (6-5), 7 p.m. (at Brainerd)

Caledonia (10-0) vs. Mpls. No. (10-0), 7 p.m.

Paynesville (8-2) vs. Barnesville (10-1), 7 p.m.

Blue Earth Area (7-4) vs. Pipestone Area (10-1), 8 p.m.

NINE-MAN

Friday’s Games

Cromwell-Wright (11-0) vs. Stephen-Argyle (10-1), 5:30 p.m. (at Bemidji State)

Nevis (9-1) vs. North Woods (9-1), 8 p.m.

Spring Grove (11-0) vs. Verndale (11-0), 7 p.m.

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (9-2) vs. Mountain Lake Area (8-3), 5 p.m.